New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 211-d: Contract for excellence
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 5. University of the State of New York
* * *
and supplemental improvement grants in the base year were used to
supplant funds allocated by the district, or (ii) increases in total
foundation aid and supplemental improvement grants as appropriated will
supplant funds allocated by the district in the base year, the district
shall be ordered to restore funds in such amounts as to eliminate the
violation.
7. The trustees or board of education of each school district subject
to this section, or the chancellor in the case of a city school district
in a city of one million or more inhabitants, shall assure that
procedures are in place by which parents or persons in parental relation
may bring complaints concerning implementation of the district's
contract for excellence.
a. In a city school district in a city of one million or more
inhabitants, such procedures shall provide that complaints may be filed
with the building principal with an appeal to the community
superintendent, or filed directly with the community superintendent, and
that any appeal of the determination of a community superintendent shall
be made to the chancellor.
b. In all other districts, such procedures shall either provide for
the filing of complaints with the building principals with an appeal to
the superintendent of schools or for filing of the complaint directly
with the superintendent of schools, and shall provide for an appeal to
the trustees or board of education from the determination of the
superintendent of schools.
c. The determination of the trustees or a board of education or the
chancellor may be appealed to the commissioner pursuant to section three
hundred ten of this title.
8. School districts subject to the provisions of this section shall
publicly report the expenditure of total foundation aid in the form and
manner prescribed by the commissioner which shall ensure full disclosure
of the use of such funds.
9. The department shall develop a methodology for reporting
school-based expenditures by all school districts subject to the
provisions of this section.