New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 211-f: Takeover and restructuring failing schools
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 5. University of the State of New York
  4. Part 1. General Organization
§ 211-f. Takeover and restructuring failing schools. 1. Eligibility
for appointment of an external receiver. (a) Failing schools. The
commissioner shall designate as failing each of the schools that has
been identified under the state's accountability system to be among the
lowest achieving five percent of public schools in the state (priority
schools) for at least three consecutive school years, or identified as a
"priority school" in each applicable year of such period except one
school year in which the school was not identified because of an
approved closure plan that was not implemented, based upon measures of
student achievement and outcomes and a methodology prescribed in the
regulations of the commissioner, provided that this list shall not
include schools within a special act school district as defined in
subdivision eight of section four thousand one of this chapter or
schools chartered pursuant to article fifty-six of this chapter. Except
as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, and pursuant
to regulations promulgated by the commissioner, a school designated as
failing under this paragraph shall be eligible for receivership under
this section upon a determination by the commissioner.
(b) Persistently failing schools. Based upon measures of student
achievement and outcomes and a methodology prescribed in the regulations
of the commissioner, the commissioner shall designate as persistently
failing each of the schools that have been identified under the state's
accountability system to be among the lowest achieving public schools in
the state for ten consecutive school years, based upon identification of
the school by the commissioner as: a "priority school" for each
applicable year from the two thousand twelve--two thousand thirteen
school year to the current school year, or identified as a "priority
school" in each applicable year of such period except one year in which
the school was not identified because of an approved closure plan that
was not implemented; and as a "School Requiring Academic Progress Year
5", "School Requiring Academic Progress Year 6", "School Requiring
Academic Progress Year 7" and/or a "School in Restructuring," for each
applicable year from the two thousand six--two thousand seven school
year to the two thousand eleven--two thousand twelve school year. This
designation shall not include schools within a special act school
district as defined in subdivision eight of section four thousand one of
this chapter or schools chartered pursuant to article fifty-six of this
chapter.
(c) Specific provisions. (i) For schools designated as persistently
failing pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision, the local
district shall continue to operate the school for an additional school
* * *
any other person employed by the district, but shall be placed on a
preferred eligibility list in accordance with the applicable provisions
of section twenty-five hundred ten, twenty-five hundred eighty-five,
twenty-five hundred eighty-eight or three thousand thirteen of this
chapter. Teachers rehired pursuant to this paragraph shall maintain
their prior status as tenured or probationary, and a probationary
teacher's probation period shall not be changed.
(d) For a school with English language learners, the professional
development and planning time for teachers and administrators identified
in clauses (vi) and (vii) of the closing paragraph of paragraph (a) of
this subdivision, shall include specific strategies and content designed
to maximize the rapid academic achievement of the English language
learners.
8. (a) In order to maximize the rapid achievement of students at the
applicable school, the receiver may request that the collective
bargaining unit or units representing teachers and administrators and
the receiver, on behalf of the board of education, negotiate a
receivership agreement that modifies the applicable collective
bargaining agreement or agreements with respect to any failing schools
in receivership applicable during the period of receivership. The
receivership agreement may address the following subjects: the length of
the school day; the length of the school year; professional development
for teachers and administrators; class size; and changes to the
programs, assignments, and teaching conditions in the school in
receivership. The receivership agreement shall not provide for any
reduction in compensation unless there shall also be a proportionate
reduction in hours and shall provide for a proportionate increase in
compensation where the length of the school day or school year is
extended. The receivership agreement shall not alter the remaining terms
of the existing/underlying collective bargaining agreement which shall
remain in effect.
(b) The bargaining shall be conducted between the receiver and the
collective bargaining unit in good faith and completed not later than
thirty days from the point at which the receiver requested that the
bargaining commence. The agreement shall be subject to ratification
within ten business days by the bargaining unit members in the school.
If the parties are unable to reach an agreement within thirty days or if
the agreement is not ratified within ten business days by the bargaining
unit members of the school, the parties shall submit any remaining
unresolved issues to the commissioner who shall resolve any unresolved
issues within five days, in accordance with standard collective
bargaining principles.
(c) For purposes only for schools designated as failing pursuant to
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of this section,
bargaining shall be conducted between the receiver and the collective
* * *