New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 211-f: Takeover and restructuring failing schools
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 5. University of the State of New York
* * *
metrics and goals herein shall remain under district operation for an
additional school year and if such school remains under district
operation, it shall continue to be subject to such annual review by the
department under the same terms and conditions. For schools newly
designated as failing after the two thousand sixteen--two thousand
seventeen school year, the school shall be immediately eligible for
receivership upon such designation.
(iii) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit (1) a
school district's ability to modify, subject to approval by the
department, such department approved intervention model or comprehensive
education plan, or (2) the commissioner's ability to require a school
district to modify such department approved intervention model or
comprehensive education plan and require his or her approval of such
modifications.
(iv) The district shall provide notice to parents and guardians of the
students of the school which may be placed into receivership pursuant to
this subdivision and provided further that the district or the
commissioner shall hold a public meeting or hearing for purposes of
discussing the performance of the school and the construct of
receivership.
1-a. Community engagement team. Upon designation as failing or
persistently failing pursuant to subdivision one of this section, the
district shall establish a community engagement team which shall include
community stakeholders, including but not limited to the school
principal, parents and guardians, teachers and other school staff and
students. Membership of such team may be modified at any time. Such team
shall develop recommendations for improvement of the school and shall
solicit input through public engagement. The team shall present its
recommendations periodically to the school leadership and, as
applicable, the receiver.
2. Appointment of a receiver. (a) Upon a determination by the
commissioner that a school shall be placed into receivership, the
applicable school district shall appoint an independent receiver,
subject to the approval of the commissioner, to manage and operate all
aspects of the school and to develop and implement a school intervention
plan for the school that shall consider the recommendations developed by
the community engagement team when creating such plan. The independent
receiver may be a non-profit entity, another school district, or an
individual. If the school district fails to appoint an independent
receiver that meets with the commissioner's approval within sixty days
of such determination, the commissioner shall appoint the receiver.
(b) The receiver shall be authorized to manage and operate the failing
or persistently failing school and shall have the power to supersede any
decision, policy or regulation of the superintendent of schools or chief
school officer, or of the board of education or another school officer
* * *
(d) For a school with English language learners, the professional
development and planning time for teachers and administrators identified
in clauses (vi) and (vii) of the closing paragraph of paragraph (a) of
this subdivision, shall include specific strategies and content designed
to maximize the rapid academic achievement of the English language
learners.
8. (a) In order to maximize the rapid achievement of students at the
applicable school, the receiver may request that the collective
bargaining unit or units representing teachers and administrators and
the receiver, on behalf of the board of education, negotiate a
receivership agreement that modifies the applicable collective
bargaining agreement or agreements with respect to any failing schools
in receivership applicable during the period of receivership. The
receivership agreement may address the following subjects: the length of
the school day; the length of the school year; professional development
for teachers and administrators; class size; and changes to the
programs, assignments, and teaching conditions in the school in
receivership. The receivership agreement shall not provide for any
reduction in compensation unless there shall also be a proportionate
reduction in hours and shall provide for a proportionate increase in
compensation where the length of the school day or school year is
extended. The receivership agreement shall not alter the remaining terms
of the existing/underlying collective bargaining agreement which shall
remain in effect.
(b) The bargaining shall be conducted between the receiver and the
collective bargaining unit in good faith and completed not later than
thirty days from the point at which the receiver requested that the
bargaining commence. The agreement shall be subject to ratification
within ten business days by the bargaining unit members in the school.
If the parties are unable to reach an agreement within thirty days or if
the agreement is not ratified within ten business days by the bargaining
unit members of the school, the parties shall submit any remaining
unresolved issues to the commissioner who shall resolve any unresolved
issues within five days, in accordance with standard collective
bargaining principles.
(c) For purposes only for schools designated as failing pursuant to
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of this section,
bargaining shall be conducted between the receiver and the collective
bargaining unit in good faith and completed not later than thirty days
from the point at which the receiver requested that the bargaining
commence. The agreement shall be subject to ratification within ten
business days by the bargaining unit members of the school. If the
parties are unable to reach an agreement within thirty days or if the
agreement is not ratified within ten business days by the bargaining
* * *