New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 211-f: Takeover and restructuring failing schools
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 5. University of the State of New York
* * *
preferred eligibility list in accordance with the applicable provisions
of section twenty-five hundred ten, twenty-five hundred eighty-five,
twenty-five hundred eighty-eight or three thousand thirteen of this
chapter. Teachers rehired pursuant to this paragraph shall maintain
their prior status as tenured or probationary, and a probationary
teacher's probation period shall not be changed.
(d) For a school with English language learners, the professional
development and planning time for teachers and administrators identified
in clauses (vi) and (vii) of the closing paragraph of paragraph (a) of
this subdivision, shall include specific strategies and content designed
to maximize the rapid academic achievement of the English language
learners.
8. (a) In order to maximize the rapid achievement of students at the
applicable school, the receiver may request that the collective
bargaining unit or units representing teachers and administrators and
the receiver, on behalf of the board of education, negotiate a
receivership agreement that modifies the applicable collective
bargaining agreement or agreements with respect to any failing schools
in receivership applicable during the period of receivership. The
receivership agreement may address the following subjects: the length of
the school day; the length of the school year; professional development
for teachers and administrators; class size; and changes to the
programs, assignments, and teaching conditions in the school in
receivership. The receivership agreement shall not provide for any
reduction in compensation unless there shall also be a proportionate
reduction in hours and shall provide for a proportionate increase in
compensation where the length of the school day or school year is
extended. The receivership agreement shall not alter the remaining terms
of the existing/underlying collective bargaining agreement which shall
remain in effect.
(b) The bargaining shall be conducted between the receiver and the
collective bargaining unit in good faith and completed not later than
thirty days from the point at which the receiver requested that the
bargaining commence. The agreement shall be subject to ratification
within ten business days by the bargaining unit members in the school.
If the parties are unable to reach an agreement within thirty days or if
the agreement is not ratified within ten business days by the bargaining
unit members of the school, the parties shall submit any remaining
unresolved issues to the commissioner who shall resolve any unresolved
issues within five days, in accordance with standard collective
bargaining principles.
(c) For purposes only for schools designated as failing pursuant to
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of this section,
bargaining shall be conducted between the receiver and the collective
bargaining unit in good faith and completed not later than thirty days
from the point at which the receiver requested that the bargaining
commence. The agreement shall be subject to ratification within ten
business days by the bargaining unit members of the school. If the
parties are unable to reach an agreement within thirty days or if the
agreement is not ratified within ten business days by the bargaining
* * *