New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 226: Powers of trustees of institutions
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 5. University of the State of New York
  4. Part 1. General Organization
§ 226. Powers of trustees of institutions. The trustees of every
corporation created by the regents, unless otherwise provided by law or
by its charter, may:
1. Number and quorum. Fix the term of office and number of trustees,
which shall not exceed twenty-five, nor be less than five. If any
institution has more than five trustees, the body that elects, by a
two-thirds vote after notice of the proposed action in the call for a
meeting, may reduce the number to not less than five by abolishing the
office of any trustee which is vacant and filing in the regents' office
a certified copy of the action. A majority of the whole number shall be
a quorum.
2. Executive committee. Elect an executive committee of not less than
five, who, in intervals between meetings of the trustees, may transact
such business of the corporation as the trustees may authorize, except
to grant degrees or to make removals from office.
3. Meetings and seniority. Meet on their own adjournment or when
required by their by-laws, and as often as they shall be summoned by
their chairman, or in his absense by the senior trustee, on written
request of three trustees. Seniority shall be according to the order in
which the trustees are named in the charter or subsequently elected.
Notice of the time and place of every meeting shall be mailed not less
than five nor more than ten days before the meeting to the usual address
of every trustee.
4. Vacancies and elections; removals by board of regents. Fill any
vacancy occurring in the office of any trustee by electing another for
the unexpired term; provided, however, that where trustees are elected
by the legal voters the person so appointed to fill any such vacancy
shall hold office until the next annual election of trustees. The office
of any trustee shall become vacant on his death, resignation, refusal to
act, removal from office, expiration of his term, or any other cause
specified in the charter. If any trustee shall fail to attend three
consecutive meetings without excuse accepted as satisfactory by the
trustees, he shall be deemed to have resigned, and the vacancy shall be
filled. Any vacancy in the office of trustee continuing for more than
one year, or any vacancy reducing the number of trustees to less than
two-thirds of the full number may be filled by the regents. The regents
may remove any trustee of a corporation created by them for misconduct,
incapacity, neglect of duty, or where it appears to the satisfaction of
the regents that the corporation has failed or refuses to carry into
effect its educational purposes. A hearing in the proceeding for the
removal of such trustees shall be had before the board of regents or a
committee thereof and the trustees shall be given at least ten days'
notice of the time and place of such hearing. In case of removal the
regents may appoint successors to the trustees so removed. The
provisions of this section as to removal and filling of vacancies in
trustees shall not apply to corporations now or hereafter established
and maintained by a religious denomination, order or sect. No person
shall be ineligible as a trustee by reason of sex.
5. Property holding. Take and hold by gift, grant, devise or bequest
in their own right or in trust for any purpose comprised in the objects
of the corporation, such additional real and personal property, beyond
such as shall be authorized by their charter or by special or general
statute, as the regents shall authorize within one year after the
delivery of the instrument or probate of the will, giving, granting,
devising or bequeathing such property, and such authority given by the
regents shall make any such gift, grant, devise or bequest operative and
valid in law. Any grant, devise or bequest shall be equally valid
whether made in the corporate name or to the trustees of a corporation,
and powers given to the trustees shall be powers of the corporation.
* * *