New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 233-aa: Property of other museums
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 5. University of the State of New York
* * *
must be consistent with the mission of the museum.
3. Prior to the acquisition of property by gift, a museum shall inform
a donor or prospective donor of the provisions of this section and shall
provide a donor or prospective donor with a written copy of its mission
statement and collections policy, which shall include policies and
procedures of the museum related to deaccessioning.
4. If the museum has knowledge of a planned bequest of any property
prior to the death of the testator, the museum shall provide the
testator with a written copy of its mission statement and collections
policy, which shall include policies and procedures of the museum
relating to deaccessioning, provided, however, that any museum that
routinely makes its mission statement and collections policy available
on its website shall be deemed to have complied with this subdivision.
5. Proceeds derived from the sale of any property title to which was
acquired by a museum pursuant to this section shall be used only for the
acquisition of property for the museum's collection or for the
preservation, protection, and care of the collection and shall not be
used to defray ongoing operating expenses of the museum.
6. (a) Notice by mail required by this section shall be mailed to a
lender's last known address by certified mail, return receipt requested;
provided, however, that notice shall be given by publication pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this subdivision if the museum does not:
(i) know the identity of the lender; or
(ii) know the address of the lender; or
(iii) receive proof that the notice mailed under this section was
received within thirty days of mailing.
(b) Notice by publication must be given at least once a week for three
consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in:
(i) the county in which the property is held by the museum; and
(ii) the county of the lender's last address, if known.
The date of notice under this paragraph shall be the date of the third
published notice.
(c) In addition to any other information required by this section, any
notice given under this section must contain the following:
(i) The name of the lender, if known.
(ii) The last address of the lender, if known.
(iii) A brief description of the property on loan to the museum
referenced in the notice.
(iv) The date of the loan, if known, or the approximate date of
acquisition of the property.
(v) The name and address of the museum.
(vi) The name, address, and telephone number of the person to be
contacted regarding the property.
(d) A copy of all notices required by this section pertaining to
property in the form of identifiable works of art known to have been
created before nineteen hundred forty-five and to have changed hands in
Europe during the Nazi era (1933-1945) shall be sent to The Art Loss
Register or any successor organization having similar purposes on or
* * *
lender informs the museum of a change in address, ownership of the
property or other relevant information, or if the lender and museum
negotiate a change in the terms of the transaction;
(b) include a copy of any document of conveyance relating to the
acquisition or deaccessioning or loan of such property and all notices
and other documents prepared or received by the museum; and
(c) in the case of property acquired pursuant to this section, include
records documenting the search for the identity and last known address
of the lender, and copies of all notices and other documents prepared or
received by the museum in connection with the acquisition of title to
such property.
14. Nothing in this section shall limit the ability of a lender and
museum to bind themselves to different loan provisions by written
agreement, nor shall this section abrogate rights and obligations of a
lender or museum pursuant to a written agreement.
15. Every museum which has on display any identifiable works of art
known to have been created before nineteen hundred forty-five and which
changed hands due to theft, seizure, confiscation, forced sale or other
involuntary means in Europe during the Nazi era (nineteen hundred
thirty-three--nineteen hundred forty-five) shall, to the extent
practicable, prominently place a placard or other signage acknowledging
such information along with such display.