New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2509: Appointment of assistant and other superintendents, teachers and other employees
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 51. City School Districts of Cities With Less Than One Hundred Twenty-five Thousand Inhabitants
§ 2509. Appointment of assistant and other superintendents, teachers
and other employees. 1. (a) i. Teachers and all other members of the
teaching staff appointed prior to July first, two thousand fifteen and
authorized by section twenty-five hundred three of this article, shall
be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the
superintendent of schools, for a probationary period of three years,
except that in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory
service as a regular substitute for a period of two years or as a
seasonally licensed per session teacher of swimming in day schools who
has served in that capacity for a period of two years and has been
appointed to teach the same subject in day schools on an annual salary,
the probationary period shall be limited to one year; provided, however,
that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on tenure in
another school district within the state, the school district where
currently employed, or a board of cooperative educational services, and
who was not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges
brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a
of this chapter, the probationary period shall not exceed two years. The
service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be
discontinued at any time during such probationary period, on the
recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of
the board of education. Each person who is not to be recommended for
appointment on tenure shall be so notified by the superintendent of
schools in writing not later than sixty days immediately preceding the
expiration of his probationary period.
ii. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation to the
contrary, teachers and all other members of the teaching staff appointed
on or after July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by section
twenty-five hundred three of this article, shall be appointed by the
board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of
schools, for a probationary period of four years, except that in the
case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular
substitute for a period of up to two years, or such teacher has rendered
satisfactory service as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of
swimming in day schools who has served in that capacity for a period of
up to two years and has been appointed to teach the same subject in day
schools on an annual salary, the teacher shall be appointed for a
probationary period of a minimum of two years, depending upon the length
of the regular substitute service that shall shorten the length of the
probationary period; provided, however, that in the case of a teacher
who has been appointed on tenure in another school district within the
state, the school district where currently employed, or a board of
cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such
district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision
one of section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter, the teacher
shall be appointed for a probationary period of three years. The service
of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at
any time during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the
superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education.
Each person who is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall
be so notified by the superintendent of schools in writing not later
than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of such person's
probationary period.
(b) i. Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all
other members of the supervising staff, except associate, assistant and
other superintendents appointed prior to July first, two thousand
fifteen and authorized by section twenty-five hundred three of this
article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the
recommendation of the superintendent of schools for a probationary
period of three years. The service of a person appointed to any of such
positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period
on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority
vote of the board of education.
ii. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation to the
contrary, administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all
other members of the supervising staff, except associate, assistant and
other superintendents, appointed on or after July first, two thousand
fifteen and authorized by section twenty-five hundred three of this
article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the
recommendation of the superintendent of schools for a probationary
period of four years; provided, however, that in the case of a
principal, administrator, supervisor, or other member of the supervising
staff who has been appointed on tenure pursuant to this chapter as an
administrator within an authorized administrative tenure area in another
school district within the state, the school district where currently
employed, or a board of cooperative educational services, and who was
not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges brought
* * *