New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2509: Appointment of assistant and other superintendents, teachers and other employees
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 51. City School Districts of Cities With Less Than One Hundred Twenty-five Thousand Inhabitants
* * *
cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such
district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision
one of section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter, the teacher
shall be appointed for a probationary period of three years. The service
of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at
any time during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the
superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education.
Each person who is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall
be so notified by the superintendent of schools in writing not later
than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of such person's
probationary period.
(b) i. Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all
other members of the supervising staff, except associate, assistant and
other superintendents appointed prior to July first, two thousand
fifteen and authorized by section twenty-five hundred three of this
article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the
recommendation of the superintendent of schools for a probationary
period of three years. The service of a person appointed to any of such
positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period
on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority
vote of the board of education.
ii. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation to the
contrary, administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all
other members of the supervising staff, except associate, assistant and
other superintendents, appointed on or after July first, two thousand
fifteen and authorized by section twenty-five hundred three of this
article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the
recommendation of the superintendent of schools for a probationary
period of four years; provided, however, that in the case of a
principal, administrator, supervisor, or other member of the supervising
staff who has been appointed on tenure pursuant to this chapter as an
administrator within an authorized administrative tenure area in another
school district within the state, the school district where currently
employed, or a board of cooperative educational services, and who was
not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges brought
pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a or
section three thousand twenty-b of this chapter, the principal,
administrator, supervisor or other member of the supervising staff shall
be appointed for a probationary period of three years. The service of a
person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any
time during the probationary period on the recommendation of the
superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education.
* * *
and shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as provided
by section three thousand twenty and section three thousand twenty-a of
this chapter. Failure to maintain certification as required by this
chapter and the regulations of the commissioner shall constitute cause
for removal.
3. Associate superintendents and all other employees authorized by
section twenty-five hundred three of this article, except as otherwise
provided in subdivision one of this section, shall be appointed by the
board of education, provided, however, that the board of education may
enter into an employment contract with an associate, assistant, or other
superintendent of schools for a period of from one to five years.
4. Clerks, draftsmen, inspectors, chemists, tabulating machine
operators, secretaries, stenographers, copyists, statisticians,
janitors, custodians, custodian-engineers, and all other administrative
employees of a board of education, unless otherwise provided in this
chapter, shall be appointed for a probationary period provided in the
civil service law and regulations based thereon. The service of a person
appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued by the board of
education at any time during such probationary period. Such persons and
all others employed in the administrative service of the board of
education who have served the full probationary period shall hold their
respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent
service, and shall not be removed except for cause after a hearing by
the affirmative vote of a majority of the board.
5. No principal, supervisor, director, or teacher shall be appointed
to the teaching force of such city school district who does not possess
qualifications required under this chapter and under the regulations
prescribed by the commissioner of education for the persons employed in
such positions in the schools of the city school districts of the state,
but a board of education may prescribe additional or higher
qualifications for the persons employed in any of such positions.
6. Rules and regulations shall be adopted governing excusing of
absences and for the granting of leaves of absence either with or
without pay for all members of the teaching and supervising staff and
other employees.
7. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section no period in
any school year for which there is no required service and/or for which
no compensation is provided shall in any event constitute a break or
suspension of probationary period or continuity of tenure rights of any
of the persons hereinabove described.