New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2554: Powers and duties of board of education
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52. City School Districts of Cities With One Hundred Twenty-five Thousand Inhabitants or More
* * *
and not inconsistent with the provisions of this article, except that
the provisions of subdivision six of section sixteen hundred four and
subdivision eight of section seventeen hundred nine of this chapter
shall not be applicable to a board of education in any city having a
population of over thirty-five thousand in which the title to the school
property is vested in the city.
2. To create, abolish, maintain and consolidate such positions,
divisions, boards or bureaus as, in its judgment, may be necessary for
the proper and efficient administration of its work; to appoint a
superintendent of schools, such associate, assistant, district and other
superintendents, examiners, directors, supervisors, principals,
teachers, lecturers, special instructors, medical inspectors, nurses,
auditors, attendance officers, secretaries, clerks, custodians, janitors
and other employees and other persons or experts in educational, social
or recreational work or in the business management or direction of its
affairs as said board shall determine necessary for the efficient
management of the schools and other educational, social, recreational
and business activities; provided, however, that in the city school
districts of the cities of Buffalo, Rochester, and Syracuse appointment
of associate, assistant and district superintendents, and other
supervising staff who are excluded from the right to bargain
collectively pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law
shall, within the amounts budgeted for such positions, be by the
superintendent of such city school district; and to determine their
duties except as otherwise provided herein.
2-a. a. In its discretion to adopt a resolution establishing the
office of claims auditor and appoint a claims auditor who shall hold his
or her position subject to the pleasure of the board. In its discretion,
the board may adopt a resolution establishing one or more offices of
deputy claims auditor who shall act as claims auditor in the absence of
the claims auditor. Such claims auditor shall report directly to the
board of education. No person shall be eligible for appointment to the
office of claims auditor or deputy claims auditor who shall be
(1) a member of the board of education;
(2) a clerk or treasurer of the board of education;
(3) the superintendent of schools or other official of the district
responsible for business management;
(4) the person designated as purchasing agent; or
(5) clerical or professional personnel directly involved in accounting
and purchasing functions of the school district.
b. The positions of claims auditor or deputy claims auditor shall be
* * *