New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2566: Powers and duties of superintendent of schools
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52. City School Districts of Cities With One Hundred Twenty-five Thousand Inhabitants or More
§ 2566. Powers and duties of superintendent of schools. The
superintendent of schools of a city shall possess, subject to the
by-laws of the board of education, the following powers and be charged
with the following duties:
1. To be the chief executive officer of such board and the educational
system, and to have a seat on the board of education and the right to
speak on all matters before the board, but not to vote.
2. To enforce all provisions of law and all rules and regulations
relating to the management of the schools and other educational, social
and recreational activities under the direction of the board of
education.
3. In a city having a population of one million or more, to exercise
such administrative and ministerial powers of such board as may be
delegated to him by regulation and by-laws of such board in such manner
and with the same force and effect as if such powers were given to him
by the provisions of the education law.
4. To prepare the content of each course of study authorized by the
board of education. The content of each such course shall be submitted
to the board of education for its approval and, when thus approved, the
superintendent shall cause such courses of study to be used in the
grades, classes and schools for which they are authorized.
5. To recommend suitable lists of textbooks to be used in the schools.
6. To have supervision and direction of associate, assistant, district
and other superintendents, directors, supervisors, principals, teachers,
lecturers, medical inspectors, nurses, claims auditors, deputy claims
auditors, attendance officers, janitors and other persons employed in
the management of the schools or the other educational activities of the
city authorized by this chapter and under the direction and management
of the board of education, except that in the city school districts of
the cities of Buffalo, Rochester, and Syracuse to also appoint, within
the amounts budgeted therefor, such associate, assistant and district
superintendents and all other supervising staff who are excluded from
the right to bargain collectively pursuant to article fourteen of the
civil service law; to transfer teachers from one school to another, or
from one grade of the course of study to another grade in such course,
and to report immediately such transfers to said board for its
consideration and action; to report to said board of education
violations of regulations and cases of insubordination, and to suspend
an associate, assistant, district or other superintendent, director,
supervisor, expert, principal, teacher or other employee until the next
regular meeting of the board, when all facts relating to the case shall
be submitted to the board for its consideration and action.
7. To have supervision and direction over the enforcement and
observance of the courses of study, the examination and promotion of
pupils, and over all other matters pertaining to playgrounds, medical
inspection, recreation and social center work, libraries, lectures and
all other educational activities and interest under the management,
direction and control of the board of education.
8. To issue such licenses to teachers, principals, directors, school
psychiatrists, school psychologists, school medical inspectors, school
aurists, school psychiatric social workers, school social case workers,
research assistants, teacher-clerks, school clerks, clerical assistants,
industrial or trade helpers in vocational schools, school librarians,
laboratory assistants, placement and investigation assistants, financial
assistants, machine shop assistants, tool boys, and other members of the
teaching and supervising staff as may be required under the by-laws and
regulations of the board of education in cities in which such board
* * *