New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2573: Appointment of assistant, district or other superintendents, teachers and other employees; their salaries, et cetera
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
* * *
vote of the board of education.
ii. Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all other
members of the supervising staff, except executive directors, associate,
assistant, district and community superintendents and examiners,
appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by
section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article, shall be
appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the
superintendent or chancellor of schools, for a probationary period of
four years provided that such probationary period may be extended in
accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision five of this section;
provided, however, that in the case of a principal, administrator,
supervisor, or other member of the supervising staff who has been
appointed on tenure pursuant to this chapter as an administrator within
an authorized administrative tenure area in another school district
within the state, the school district where currently employed, or a
board of cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed
from such district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to
subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a or section three
thousand twenty-b of this chapter, the principal, administrator,
supervisor or other member of the supervising staff shall be appointed
for a probationary period of three years. The service of a person
appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time
during the probationary period on the recommendation of the
superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education.
2. The chancellor shall require, in anticipation of the reasonable
needs of the school system, that interviews and performance tests be
conducted for teaching service positions, pursuant to section two
thousand five hundred sixty-nine of this article, so that qualifying
eligible lists may be ready for promulgation as soon as vacancies come
into existence. Where vacancies already exist, and cannot be filled
because eligible lists have been exhausted, the chancellor shall require
interviews and performance tests to be conducted forthwith and shall
have lists available for promulgation within six months from the date of
the administration of the test. Appropriate procedures for filling
supervisory positions shall be established pursuant to regulations
promulgated by the chancellor and qualifying eligible lists shall be
promulgated and thereafter supplemented annually Supervisory positions
shall be filled in accordance with regulations promulgated by the
chancellor; supervisors who are properly assigned or appointed through
such regulations shall be considered appointed in the license area of
the supervisory position. Appointments shall be made from appropriate
eligible lists in accordance with regulations of the chancellor to fill
all existing vacancies not later than six months from the date of the
existence of such vacancy, except that the board of education may defer
such appointments until the opening of school following the expiration
of such six month period.
3. Associate superintendents, examiners and all other employees
authorized by section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article,
except as otherwise provided in subdivision one of this section, shall
be appointed by the board of education except that in the city school
districts of the cities of Buffalo, Rochester, and Syracuse, the
associate, assistant and district superintendents and all other
supervising staff who are excluded from the right to bargain
collectively pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law shall
be appointed, within amounts budgeted therefor, by the superintendent of
such city school district. In a city having a population of one million
or more, such appointments shall be made on nomination of the
superintendent of schools. Notwithstanding any other provision in this
chapter to the contrary, whenever an associate superintendent of schools
in the employ of the board of education in a city having a population of
one million or more fails of reappointment, said person shall be
immediately appointed an assistant superintendent of schools with
permanent appointment as said term permanent appointment is defined in
subdivisions four, five and six of this section. The salary of such
assistant superintendent shall be less than the salary of an associate
superintendent, but said differential in salary shall not exceed ten per
centum of the annual salary of an associate superintendent of schools.
When, however, an associate superintendent of schools who fails of
reappointment has to his credit thirty or more years of city service
including ten or more years of service as such associate superintendent
of schools, he shall suffer no reduction of salary or of pension
prospects while serving as such assistant superintendent of schools.
4. Clerks, draftsmen, inspectors, chemists, tabulating machine
operators, secretaries, stenographers, copyists, statisticians,
janitors, custodians, custodian-engineers, and all other administrative
employees of a board of education, unless otherwise provided in this
chapter, shall be appointed for a probationary period provided in the
civil service law and regulations based thereon. The service of a person
appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued by the board of
education at any time during such probationary period. Such persons who
have served the full probationary period shall hold their respective
positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and
shall not be removed except for cause after a hearing by the affirmative
vote of a majority of the board.
5. (a) At the expiration of the probationary term of any persons
* * *