New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2573: Appointment of assistant, district or other superintendents, teachers and other employees; their salaries, et cetera
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
* * *
chapter, shall be appointed for a probationary period provided in the
civil service law and regulations based thereon. The service of a person
appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued by the board of
education at any time during such probationary period. Such persons who
have served the full probationary period shall hold their respective
positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and
shall not be removed except for cause after a hearing by the affirmative
vote of a majority of the board.
5. (a) At the expiration of the probationary term of any persons
appointed for such term prior to July first, two thousand fifteen, the
superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board of
education recommending for permanent appointment those persons who have
been found competent, efficient and satisfactory. Such persons and all
others employed in the teaching, service of the schools of a city, who
have served the full probationary period, shall hold their respective
positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and
shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as provided by
section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter.
(b) At the expiration of the probationary term of any persons
appointed for such term on or after July first, two thousand fifteen,
the superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board
of education recommending for permanent appointment those persons who
have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory. Any person who
has acquired tenure shall, upon such person's effective tenure date,
hold their position during good behavior and efficient and competent
service, and shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as
provided by section three thousand twenty and section three thousand
twenty-a of this chapter. Failure to maintain certification as required
by this chapter and the regulations of the commissioner shall constitute
cause for removal.
6. (a) In a city having a population of four hundred thousand or more,
at the expiration of the probationary term of any persons appointed for
such term prior to July first, two thousand fifteen, the superintendent
of schools shall make a written report to the board of education
recommending for permanent appointment those persons who have been found
satisfactory, and such board of education shall immediately thereafter
issue to such persons permanent certificates of appointment. Such
persons and all others employed in the teaching service of the schools
of such city, who have served the full probationary period shall receive
permanent certificates to teach issued to them by the certificating
authority, except as otherwise provided in subdivision ten-a of this
section, and shall hold their respective positions during good behavior
* * *
the superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board
of education recommending for permanent appointment those persons who
have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory. Any person who
has acquired tenure shall, upon such person's effective tenure date,
hold their position during good behavior and efficient and competent
service, and shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as
provided by section three thousand twenty and section three thousand
twenty-a of this chapter. Failure to maintain certification as required
by this chapter and the regulations of the commissioner shall constitute
cause for removal.
8. No charges under this section shall be brought more than three
years after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct
except where the charge is of misconduct which resulted in conviction
for a crime.
9. No principal, supervisor, director, or teacher shall be appointed
to the teaching force of a city who does not possess qualifications
required under this chapter and under the regulations prescribed by the
commissioner of education for the persons employed in such positions in
the schools of the cities of the state, but a board of education may
prescribe additional or higher qualifications for the persons employed
in any of such positions.
10. (a) In a city having a population of one million or more,
recommendations for appointment to the teaching service shall be from
the first three persons chosen by random selection from the qualifying
eligible lists prepared by the chancellor. Competitive eligible lists in
existence at the time of enactment of this subdivision shall not be
merged and any such lists shall be exhausted or have expired before
nominations are made from a qualifying list of a subsequent date
promulgated hereunder. Qualifying eligible lists for supervisory
positions shall be merged with any subsequently promulgated lists in the
same license area so that there shall be one continuing non-expiring
eligible list for each license area. No competitive eligible list shall
remain in force for a longer period than four years, nor have a life of
less than three years. No competitive eligible list now in force shall
terminate any sooner than four years from the date on which it was
promulgated. The board of education, on the recommendation of the
chancellor shall designate, subject to the other provisions of this
chapter, the kind and grades of licenses which shall be required for
service as principal, branch principal, director, supervisor or teacher
of a special branch, head of department, assistant, school psychiatrist,
school psychologist, school medical inspector, school social worker,
school social caseworker, school secretary, industrial or trade helper
in vocational schools, school librarian, laboratory assistant, or any
* * *