New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2573: Appointment of assistant, district or other superintendents, teachers and other employees; their salaries, et cetera
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
* * *
state, the school district where currently employed, or a board of
cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such
district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision
one of section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter, the teacher
shall be appointed for a probationary period of three years; provided
further, however, that in cities with a population of one million or
more, a teacher appointed under a newly created license, for teachers of
reading and of the emotionally handicapped, to a position which the
teacher has held for at least two years prior to such appointment while
serving on tenure in another license area who was not dismissed as a
result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three
thousand twenty-a of this chapter, the teacher shall be appointed for a
probationary period of two years. The service of a person appointed to
any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during such
probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of
schools, by a majority vote of the board of education. Each person who
is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified
by the superintendent of schools in writing not later than sixty days
immediately preceding the expiration of such person's probationary
period. In all city school districts subject to the provisions of this
article, failure to maintain certification as required by this article
and by the regulations of the commissioner shall be cause for removal
within the meaning of subdivision five of this section.
(b) i. Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all
other members of the supervising staff, except executive directors,
associate, assistant, district and community superintendents and
examiners, appointed prior to July first, two thousand fifteen and
authorized by section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article,
shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of
the superintendent or chancellor of schools, for a probationary period
of three years. The service of a person appointed to any of such
positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period
on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority
vote of the board of education.
ii. Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all other
members of the supervising staff, except executive directors, associate,
assistant, district and community superintendents and examiners,
appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by
section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article, shall be
appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the
superintendent or chancellor of schools, for a probationary period of
four years provided that such probationary period may be extended in
* * *
positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and
shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as provided by
section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter.
(b) At the expiration of the probationary term of any persons
appointed for such term on or after July first, two thousand fifteen,
the superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board
of education recommending for permanent appointment those persons who
have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory. Any person who
has acquired tenure shall, upon such person's effective tenure date,
hold their position during good behavior and efficient and competent
service, and shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as
provided by section three thousand twenty and section three thousand
twenty-a of this chapter. Failure to maintain certification as required
by this chapter and the regulations of the commissioner shall constitute
cause for removal.
6. (a) In a city having a population of four hundred thousand or more,
at the expiration of the probationary term of any persons appointed for
such term prior to July first, two thousand fifteen, the superintendent
of schools shall make a written report to the board of education
recommending for permanent appointment those persons who have been found
satisfactory, and such board of education shall immediately thereafter
issue to such persons permanent certificates of appointment. Such
persons and all others employed in the teaching service of the schools
of such city, who have served the full probationary period shall receive
permanent certificates to teach issued to them by the certificating
authority, except as otherwise provided in subdivision ten-a of this
section, and shall hold their respective positions during good behavior
and satisfactory teaching service, and shall not be removable except for
cause after a hearing as provided by section three thousand twenty-a of
this chapter.
(b) At the expiration of the probationary term of any persons
appointed for such term on or after July first, two thousand fifteen,
the superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board
of education recommending for permanent appointment those persons who
have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory. Any person who
has acquired tenure shall, upon such person's effective tenure date,
hold their position during good behavior and efficient and competent
service, and shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as
provided by section three thousand twenty and section three thousand
twenty-a of this chapter. Failure to maintain certification as required
by this chapter and the regulations of the commissioner shall constitute
cause for removal.
8. No charges under this section shall be brought more than three
years after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct
* * *