New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2573: Appointment of assistant, district or other superintendents, teachers and other employees; their salaries, et cetera
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
* * *
district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision
one of section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter, the teacher
shall be appointed for a probationary period of three years; provided
further, however, that in cities with a population of one million or
more, a teacher appointed under a newly created license, for teachers of
reading and of the emotionally handicapped, to a position which the
teacher has held for at least two years prior to such appointment while
serving on tenure in another license area who was not dismissed as a
result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three
thousand twenty-a of this chapter, the teacher shall be appointed for a
probationary period of two years. The service of a person appointed to
any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during such
probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of
schools, by a majority vote of the board of education. Each person who
is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified
by the superintendent of schools in writing not later than sixty days
immediately preceding the expiration of such person's probationary
period. In all city school districts subject to the provisions of this
article, failure to maintain certification as required by this article
and by the regulations of the commissioner shall be cause for removal
within the meaning of subdivision five of this section.
(b) i. Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all
other members of the supervising staff, except executive directors,
associate, assistant, district and community superintendents and
examiners, appointed prior to July first, two thousand fifteen and
authorized by section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article,
shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of
the superintendent or chancellor of schools, for a probationary period
of three years. The service of a person appointed to any of such
positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period
on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority
vote of the board of education.
ii. Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all other
members of the supervising staff, except executive directors, associate,
assistant, district and community superintendents and examiners,
appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by
section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article, shall be
appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the
superintendent or chancellor of schools, for a probationary period of
four years provided that such probationary period may be extended in
accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision five of this section;
provided, however, that in the case of a principal, administrator,
* * *