New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2585: Continuation in office of boards, bureaus, teachers, principals and other employees, et cetera
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52. City School Districts of Cities With One Hundred Twenty-five Thousand Inhabitants or More
§ 2585. Continuation in office of boards, bureaus, teachers,
principals and other employees, et cetera. 1. Except as otherwise
provided herein the boards, bureaus, teachers, principals, supervisors,
superintendents, heads of departments, assistants to principals,
examiners, supervisors of lectures, directors and all other officers and
employees of the school systems or of boards of education of the several
cities of the state, lawfully appointed or assigned before June eighth,
nineteen hundred seventeen, shall continue to hold their respective
positions for the term for which they were appointed or until removed as
provided in subdivision five of section twenty-five hundred twenty-three
of this article.
2. If a board of education abolishes an office or position and creates
another office or position for the performance of duties similar to
those performed in the office or position abolished, the person filling
such office or position at the time of its abolishment shall be
appointed to the office or position thus created without reduction in
salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of
faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled.
3. Whenever a board of education abolishes a position under this
chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the
system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be
discontinued.
4. If an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with
another position without creating a new position, the person filling
such position at the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be
placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a
vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur in an office or
position similar to the one which such person filled without reduction
in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one
of faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled.
The persons on such preferred list shall be reinstated or appointed to
such corresponding or similar positions in the order of their length of
service in the system.
* 5. (a) The use of artificial intelligence systems as defined by
section one hundred three-e of the state technology law shall not affect
(i) the existing rights of employees pursuant to an existing collective
bargaining agreement, or (ii) the existing representational
relationships among employee organizations or the bargaining
relationships between the employer and an employee organization.
(b) The use of such artificial intelligence systems shall not result
in the: (i) discharge, displacement or loss of position, including
partial displacement such as a reduction in the hours of non-overtime
work, wages, or employment benefits, or result in the impairment of
existing collective bargaining agreements; or (ii) transfer of existing
duties and functions currently performed by employees of the school
district to an artificial intelligence system.
(c) The use of such artificial intelligence system shall not alter the
rights or benefits, and privileges, including but not limited to terms
and conditions of employment and civil service status. The collective
bargaining unit membership status of all existing employees of the board
of education shall be preserved and protected.
* NB Repealed July 1, 2028