New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2588: Seniority, retention and displacement rights in connection with abolition of positions in city school districts of cities having more tha...
  1. Education Law
* * *
there shall be a single tenure area for personnel properly assigned or
appointed prior to the effective date of this subdivision as assistant
principals of day elementary school and supervisors of early childhood;
and a single tenure area for personnel properly assigned or appointed
prior to the effective date of this subdivision as assistant
principals--junior high school--supervision, assistant
principals--junior high school--administration, and supervisors of art,
music, home economics, school library service, health and physical
education, audio-visual instruction, industrial arts, and bilingual
education. The tenure areas applicable to all intermediate supervisors
properly assigned or appointed on or after the effective date of this
subdivision shall be defined as the license areas established by the
city board.
2. If a position within a tenure area is abolished and another
position is created in such area for the performance of duties similar
to those performed in the abolished position, the person filling such
office or position at the time of its abolition shall be appointed to
the position thus created without reduction in salary or increment,
provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent
service in the office or position he has filled.
3. (a) Whenever a teaching position is abolished under this chapter,
the services of the person holding a position within the tenure area of
the position which is to be abolished who has the least seniority in the
city school district, including all full-time equivalent substitute
service and all full-time equivalent service as a paraprofessional,
shall be discontinued, provided that the services of a person who has
acquired tenure within such tenure area shall not be discontinued if
another person holding a position within such tenure area has not
acquired tenure.
(b) Whenever a supervisory position is abolished under this chapter,
the services of the member of the supervisory staff, except associate,
assistant and other superintendents, principals and intermediate
supervisors serving in schools or programs under the jurisdiction of a
community school board or serving under the jurisdiction of the
chancellor, having the least seniority within the tenure area of the
position abolished in the city school district, shall be discontinued.
Whenever a principalship or intermediate supervisory position in a
school or program under the jurisdiction of a community school board is
abolished under this chapter, the principal or intermediate supervisor
serving in such position shall be entitled to be placed in any vacancy
within the tenure area of such position within such community district
which may exist, and if no such vacancies exist, he shall be entitled to
displace the principal or intermediate supervisor with the least
seniority within the tenure area of such position in the community
* * *
the minimum education and experience requirements for recertification
established, for such position, shows satisfactory evidence of
progression toward licensure as defined by the city board, and meets the
full requirements for licensure in such position not later than three
years from the date of the appointment therein. Such member shall serve
in such position at the salary of such position. Any person appointed to
a position for which he does not hold appropriate licensure prior to the
effective date of this section, may continue to serve in such position
only if he meets the minimum education and experience requirements
established for the position by February first, nineteen hundred
seventy-eight, shows satisfactory evidence of progression toward
licensure as defined by the city board and meets the full requirements
for licensure in such position not later than three years from the date
of appointment therein.
7. If an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with
another position without creating a new position, the person filling
such position at the time of its abolition or consolidation, or a person
displaced by a person with higher seniority as provided in this section,
shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for
appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur
in the tenure area of such position, without reduction in salary or
increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful,
competent service in the office or position he has filled. The persons
on such preferred list shall be reinstated or appointed to such
vacancies in the order of their length of service in the city school
district, including all full-time equivalent substitute service and all
full-time equivalent service as a paraprofessional, provided that in the
case of vacancies in principalship positions under the jurisdiction of a
community school board, such persons shall be reinstated or reappointed
in order of their length of service in the tenure area of the position
in the community district and provided that intermediate supervisors
properly assigned or appointed on or after the effective date of this
subdivision to positions in a community district and who have been
placed on a preferred eligible list shall be entitled to reinstatement
or reappointment to vacancies in their tenure area within that community
district in order of their length of service in the tenure area of the
position in the community district.
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or of this section, any
person whose services were discontinued because of the abolition of a
position during the period July first, nineteen hundred seventy-five and
June thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-eight shall be deemed to have
been on leave of absence without pay and shall be entitled to include
such period of discontinuance of services in computing his seniority in
* * *