New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2590-c: Composition of community district education councils
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52-A. New York City Community School District System
* § 2590-c. Composition of community district education councils. 1.
Each community district shall be governed by a community district
education council. The community councils shall consist of twelve voting
members and two non-voting members, as follows:
(a) (1) For councils whose terms begin prior to two thousand twenty,
nine voting members shall be parents whose children are attending a
school or a pre-kindergarten program offered by a school under the
jurisdiction of the community district, or have attended a school or a
pre-kindergarten program offered by a school under the jurisdiction of
the community district within the preceding two years, and shall be
selected by the presidents and officers of the parents' association or
parent-teachers' association. Such members shall serve for a term of two
years. Presidents and officers of parents' associations or
parent-teachers' associations who are candidates in the selection
process pursuant to this section shall not be eligible to cast votes in
such selection process. The association shall elect a member to vote in
the place of each such president or officer for the purposes of the
selection process. Provided, however, that a parent of a
pre-kindergarten pupil shall vacate his or her membership on such
community district education council where the parent no longer has a
child that attends a school or pre-kindergarten program offered by a
school under the jurisdiction of the community district.
(2) For councils whose terms begin in two thousand twenty-one and
thereafter, nine voting members shall be parents whose children are
attending a school or a pre-kindergarten program offered by a school
under the jurisdiction of the community district, or have attended a
school under the jurisdiction of the community district within the
preceding two years, and shall be elected by parents of children
attending such schools and pre-kindergarten programs in accordance with
a process developed by the chancellor pursuant to subdivision eight of
this section. Provided, however, that a parent of a pre-kindergarten
pupil shall vacate his or her membership on such community district
education council when the parent no longer has a child that attends a
school or pre-kindergarten program offered by a school under the
jurisdiction of the community district.
(b) Two voting members shall be appointed by the borough presidents
corresponding to such district. Such appointees shall be residents of,
or own or operate a business in, the district and shall be individuals
with extensive business, trade, or education experience and knowledge,
who will make a significant contribution to improving education in the
district. Such members shall serve for a term of two years.
(c) One voting member shall be a parent whose child is attending a
district seventy-five school or program, or has attended a district
* * *
compensation. Each such board shall select one of its members to serve
as chairman.
Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, the community
board may appoint a board secretary, pursuant to the policies of the
city board, who shall perform the following functions: (a) prepare
meeting notices, agendas and minutes; and (b) record and maintain
accounts of proceedings and other board meetings. Each board shall be
responsible for the appointment, supervision, evaluation and discharge
of the board secretary.
2. Such members shall be elected at an election conducted by the board
of elections in the city of New York to be held on the first Tuesday in
May commencing with the year two thousand three and every third year
thereafter for a term commencing on the first day of July next
following.
3. Every registered voter residing in a community district and every
registered parent of a child attending any school under the jurisdiction
of the community board of such district who is a citizen of the state, a
resident of the city of New York for at least thirty days and at least
eighteen years of age shall be eligible to vote at such election for the
members of such community board, except that no person may vote more
than once or in more than one community district, and no person shall
have the right to register or vote at any community board election who
would not be qualified to register or vote at any election in accordance
with the provisions of section 5-106 of the election law.
(a) The board of elections of the city of New York shall provide for
the personal and mail registration, and cancellation of registration, of
persons qualified by this subdivision to vote as "parents," in a manner
determined jointly by the board of elections and the city board. Each
parent shall be offered the opportunity to register as a parent voter at
the time such parent registers his child with the school and at such
other times as the board of elections deems necessary to achieve the
registration of the maximum number of parents possible. The registration
process shall provide a procedure for determining when such parents
shall cease to be eligible to vote as parent voters because their child
no longer attends a school under the jurisdiction of the community
board.
(b) In January next preceding each community board election, the city
board shall provide written notice to every parent of a child attending
school under the jurisdiction of every community board of such parent's
right to vote in the community board election, the method and time by
which a parent may register to vote, and a form by which such parent may
register by mail.
(c) The board of elections shall certify qualified registrations
pursuant to the certification procedures agreed to by the board of
elections and the city board. The board of elections shall certify all
* * *