New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2590-c: Composition of community district education councils
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52-A. New York City Community School District System
* * *
5. Each registered voter shall vote at such polling place within his
or her community district as shall be designated by the board of
elections in the city of New York or may vote as a registered parent
voter, but not both. Each person voting as a registered parent shall
vote at such polling place within the community district in which his or
her child is attending school as shall be designated by the board of
elections in the city of New York. In the event a parent has children
attending school in different community districts, the parent may vote
at either polling place designated for each of the community districts
by the board of elections, but not both. The polls of such elections
shall be open between the hours of six o'clock in the forenoon and nine
o'clock in the evening on the days of elections.
6. Applicability of the election law. (a) The provisions of the
election law with respect to registration of voters, nomination of
candidates, declination of nominations, filling of vacancies in
nominations, notices to candidates, objections to petitions, rulings
thereon, judicial proceedings, campaign receipts and expenditures,
conduct of the election, including the use of voting machines, counting
and canvassing of votes, and all other matters so far as applicable
shall govern the election of community board members; provided, however,
that:
(1) candidates for community board member shall be nominated by
petitions in accordance with regulations, not inconsistent with the
provisions of this article, promulgated by the board of elections in the
city of New York. Such petitions shall be filed with the board of
elections at least four weeks before the election;
(2) nominating petitions shall be signed by not fewer than two hundred
registered voters residing in such community district, or persons
eligible to vote as registered parents in such community district;
(3) each candidate shall be nominated by a separate petition and no
elector shall sign more than one such petition. Should an elector sign
more than one such petition, his or her signature shall be void except
upon the petition first signed;
(4) no candidate shall be identified by political party or other
organizational affiliation on the nominating petitions or the ballot;
(5) certification of acceptance or declination are not required to be
acknowledged; and
(6) the order of the names of candidates on the ballot shall be
determined in the same manner as the order of names of candidates in a
primary election.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 14-102 of the election
law to the contrary, all receipts and contributions received by a
candidate for community board or a political committee on behalf of a
candidate for community board from any one contributor must be
specifically accounted for by separate items in such candidate's or
committee's financial disclosure statement.
(c) At each election, any candidate for community board member shall
be entitled to exercise all the rights granted by section 8-500 of the
election law to a political party or independent body in regard to the
appointment of watchers and challengers for the polls.
* * *