New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2590-e: Powers and duties of community district education council
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52-A. New York City Community School District System
* * *
consistent with the regulations of the chancellor, applicable to schools
under the jurisdiction of the community district.
12. Hold meetings at least every month with the superintendent to
discuss the current state of the schools in the district and progress
made toward the implementation of the district's comprehensive education
plan required by the chancellor.
13. Review of the district's educational programs and assess their
effect on student achievement.
14. Hold public meetings at least every month with the superintendent
during which the public may speak so that parents and the community have
a voice and a public forum to air their concerns.
15. Submit an annual evaluation of the superintendent to the
chancellor.
16. Submit an annual evaluation consistent with procedures which shall
be developed by the chancellor of all other instructional supervisory
personnel who have responsibility for more than one school within the
district.
17. Hold a public hearing on the district's annual capacity plans,
recommended by the superintendent and based on data from the chancellor
on enrollment/utilization for each school within the district and submit
such plan, upon approval by the community council, to the chancellor for
his or her approval and implementation.
18. Provide input, as it deems necessary, to the chancellor and the
city board on matters of concern to the district.
19. Liaison with school leadership teams as may be necessary, provide
assistance to the school leadership teams where possible, and serve on
* * *
chancellor is considering appointing and to provide feedback to the
chancellor, which may include a ranked list of such candidates, prior to
the appointment being made.
21. Hold a joint public hearing with the chancellor or deputy
chancellor, or in the case of a proposed significant change in school
utilization the chancellor or his or her designee, and the impacted
school based management team regarding any proposed school closing or
significant change in school utilization, including the phase-out, grade
reconfiguration, re-siting, or co-location of schools, of any public
school located within the community district pursuant to subdivision
two-a of section twenty-five hundred ninety-h of this article. Following
such hearing, the community council may pass a resolution on whether to
recommend or not recommend to the city board the proposed school closing
or significant change in school utilization, and shall transmit it to
the city board for its consideration at least seven days in advance of
any city board vote on such item pursuant to section twenty-five hundred
ninety-g of this article, provided that the receipt of such resolution
from the community council shall not be a precondition for the city
board to act on the matter.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2028
* § 2590-e. Powers and duties of community boards. Each community
board shall have the following powers and duties to establish
educational policies and objectives, not inconsistent with the
provisions of this article and the policies established by the city
board, with respect to all pre-kindergarten, nursery, kindergarten,
elementary, intermediate and junior high schools and programs in
connection therewith in the community district. The community boards
shall have no executive or administrative powers or functions, but shall
have the following powers and duties:
1. employ a community superintendent, selected by the chancellor, by
contract for a term not to exceed by more than one year the term of
office of the community school board authorizing such contract, subject
to removal for cause, at a salary to be fixed within the budgetary
allocation therefor, subject to the provisions of subdivision two of
section twenty-five hundred ninety-j of this article. Consistent with
procedures of the chancellor establishing a publicly inclusive process
for the recruitment, screening and selection of superintendent
candidates, and regulations establishing educational, managerial, and
administrative qualifications and performance record criteria for such
position, the community board shall select no more than four final
candidates for superintendent from candidates for appointment, who shall
* * *
together with the reasons for the recommendation of such candidates. If
the chancellor should reject all the candidates for written reasons
within thirty days after the receipt of the proposed names, the
community board shall make another selection of no more than four new
names consistent with such procedures and regulations, until the
chancellor selects a candidate. The contract of employment shall be
consistent with a model contract promulgated by the chancellor which
shall include provisions for reappointment.
3. promote achievement of educational standards and objectives
relating to the instruction of students.
4. cooperate as required by the chancellor in the removal from office
pursuant to section twenty-five hundred ninety-l of this article of any
community board member for willful, intentional or knowing involvement
in the hiring, appointment or assignment of employees other than as
specifically authorized in this article.
5. a. require community board members, the community superintendent,
and any other officer or employee in schools and programs under the
jurisdiction of the community boards, to make annual written disclosure,
in accordance with regulations and bylaws of the city board developed in
consultation with the community boards, to the community board and the
city board, of the following information:
(1) the employment by the city school board or any community board of
any person related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity
* * *