New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 268: Abolition
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 5. University of the State of New York
  4. Part 2. Libraries
§ 268. Abolition. Any library established by public vote of any
municipality or district, or by vote of the common council of any city,
or by vote of the board of trustees of any village, or by action of
school authorities, or by vote of the tribal government of an Indian
reservation, or under section two hundred fifty-five of this chapter,
may be abolished by majority vote at an election, or at a meeting of the
electors duly held, provided that due public notice of the proposed
action shall have been given, or by vote of such tribal government. If
any such library is abolished, its property shall be used first to
return to the regents, for the benefit of other free association or
public or school libraries in that locality, the equivalent of such sums
as it may have received from the state or from other sources as gifts
for public use. After such return any remaining property may be used as
directed in the vote abolishing the library, but if the entire library
property does not exceed in value the amount of such gifts, it may be
transferred to the regents for public use, and the trustees shall
thereupon be free from further responsibility. No abolition of a public
library shall be lawful until the regents grant a certificate that its
assets have been properly distributed and its abolition completed in
accordance with law.