New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2801-a: School safety plans
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 55. Regulation By Boards of Education of Conduct On School District Property
§ 2801-a. School safety plans. 1. The board of education or trustees,
as defined in section two of this chapter, of every school district
within the state, however created, and every board of cooperative
educational services and county vocational education and extension board
and the chancellor of the city school district of the city of New York
shall adopt and amend a comprehensive district-wide school safety plan
and building-level emergency response plans regarding crisis
intervention, emergency response and management, provided that in the
city school district of the city of New York, such plans shall be
adopted by the chancellor of the city school district. Such plans shall
be developed by a district-wide school safety team and a building-level
emergency response team established pursuant to subdivision four of this
section and shall be in a form developed by the commissioner in
consultation with the division of criminal justice services, the
superintendent of the state police and any other appropriate state
agencies. The commissioner, in consultation with the superintendent of
the state police, is authorized to develop an appeals process from
duplicative requirements of a district-wide school safety plan for
school districts having only one school building.
2. Such comprehensive district-wide safety plan shall be developed by
the district-wide school safety team and shall include at a minimum:
a. policies and procedures for responding to implied or direct threats
of violence by students, teachers, other school personnel including bus
drivers and monitors, as well as visitors to the school, including
threats by students against themselves, which for the purposes of this
section shall include suicide;
b. policies and procedures for responding to acts of violence by
students, teachers, other school personnel including bus drivers and
monitors, as well as visitors to the school, including consideration of
zero-tolerance policies for school violence;
c. appropriate prevention and intervention strategies such as:
(i) collaborative arrangements with state and local law enforcement
officials, designed to ensure that school safety officers and other
security personnel are adequately trained, including being trained to
de-escalate potentially violent situations, and are effectively and
fairly recruited;
(ii) non-violent conflict resolution training programs;
(iii) peer mediation programs and youth courts; and
(iv) extended day and other school safety programs;
d. policies and procedures for contacting appropriate law enforcement
officials in the event of a violent incident;
e. policies and procedures for contacting parents, guardians or
persons in parental relation to the students of the district in the
event of a violent incident and policies and procedures for contacting
parents, guardians or persons in parental relation to an individual
student of the district in the event of an implied or direct threat of
violence by such student against themselves, which for purposes of this
section shall include suicide;
f. policies and procedures relating to school building security,
including where appropriate the use of school safety officers and/or
security devices or procedures. District-wide school safety teams shall
consider, as part of its reviews of the comprehensive district-wide
safety plan, the installation of a panic alarm system. For purposes of
this paragraph, "panic alarm system" shall mean a silent security system
signal generated by the manual activation of a device intended to signal
a life-threatening or emergency situation requiring a response from
local law enforcement or, in the case of a school building located in a
municipality in which there is no municipal police department, a
location designated by the superintendent of state police and may
include one or more of the following: wired panic button or buttons,
wireless panic button or buttons or a mobile or computer application;
g. policies and procedures for the dissemination of informative
materials regarding the early detection of potentially violent
behaviors, including but not limited to the identification of family,
community and environmental factors, to teachers, administrators, school
personnel including bus drivers and monitors, persons in parental
relation to students of the district, students and other persons deemed
appropriate to receive such information;
h. policies and procedures for annual school safety training for staff
and students; provided that the district must certify to the
commissioner that all staff have undergone annual training on the
* * *