New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2801-a: School safety plans
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 55. Regulation By Boards of Education of Conduct On School District Property
* * *
4. Each district-wide school safety team shall be appointed by the
board of education, or the chancellor in the case of the city school
district of the city of New York, and shall include but not be limited
to representatives of the school board, teacher, administrator, and
parent organizations, school safety personnel, and other school
personnel including bus drivers and monitors. At the discretion of the
board of education, or the chancellor in the case of the city of New
York, a student may be allowed to participate on the safety team,
provided however, that no portion of a confidential building-level
emergency response plan shall be shared with such student nor shall such
student be present where details of a confidential building-level
emergency response plan or confidential portions of a district-wide
emergency response strategy are discussed. Each building-level emergency
response team shall be appointed by the building principal, in
accordance with regulations or guidelines prescribed by the board of
education, chancellor or other governing body. Such building-level teams
shall include but not be limited to representatives of teacher,
administrator, and parent organizations, school safety personnel and
other school personnel including bus drivers and monitors, community
members, law enforcement officials, fire officials or other emergency
response agencies, and any other representatives the board of education,
chancellor or other governing body deems appropriate.
5. The district-wide safety plan and building-level emergency response
plans shall be reviewed by the appropriate team on at least an annual
basis and updated as needed.
6. Each board of education, chancellor or other governing body shall
make each district-wide safety plan available for public comment at
least thirty days prior to its adoption. Such district-wide plans may be
adopted by the school board only after at least one public hearing that
provides for the participation of school personnel, parents, students
and any other interested parties. Each district shall file a copy of its
district-wide safety plan with the commissioner and all amendments to
such plan shall be filed with the commissioner no later than thirty days
after their adoption.
7. Each board of education, chancellor or other governing body or
officer shall ensure a copy of each building-level emergency response
plan and any amendments thereto, shall be filed with the appropriate
local law enforcement agency and with the state police within thirty
days of its adoption. Building-level emergency response plans shall be
confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under article six of
the public officers law or any other provision of law. If the board of
education, chancellor or other governing body or chancellor fails to
file such plan as required by this section, the commissioner may, in an
amount determined by the commissioner, withhold public money from the
district until the district is in compliance.
8. The commissioner shall annually report to the governor and the
legislature on the implementation and compliance with the provisions of
this section.
9. Whenever it shall have been demonstrated to the satisfaction of the
commissioner that a school district has failed to adopt a code of
conduct which fully satisfies the requirements of section twenty-eight
hundred one of this article, or a district-wide safety plan or
building-level emergency response plans which satisfies the requirements
of this section, or to faithfully and completely implement all three,
the commissioner may, on thirty days notice to the district, withhold
from the district monies to be paid to such district for the current
school year pursuant to section thirty-six hundred nine-a of this
chapter, exclusive of monies to be paid in respect of obligations to the
retirement systems for school and district staff and pursuant to
collective bargaining agreements, or the commissioner may direct the
district to expend up to such amount upon the development and
implementation of a code of conduct and a school district safety plan as
required by such sections. Prior to such withholding or redirection, the
commissioner shall provide the district an opportunity to present
evidence of extenuating circumstances; when combined with evidence that
the district shall promptly comply within short time frames that shall
be established by the commissioner as part of an agreement between the
district and the commissioner, the commissioner may temporarily stay the
withholding or redirection of funds pending implementation of such
agreement. If the district promptly and fully complies with the
agreement and is in full compliance with this section and section
twenty-eight hundred one of this article, the commissioner shall abate
the withholding in its entirety. Any failure to meet the obligations of
the compliance agreement by the district within the time frames
established shall be considered a willful violation of a commissioner's
order by the members of the district board for purposes of subdivision
one of section three hundred six of the education law. Notwithstanding
any other law, rule or regulation, such transfer shall take effect upon
filing of a notice thereof with the director of the budget and the
chairs of the senate finance and assembly ways and means committees.
10. Every school shall define the roles and areas of responsibility of
school personnel, security personnel and law enforcement in response to
student misconduct that violates the code of conduct. A school district
or charter school that employs, contracts with, or otherwise retains law
enforcement or public or private security personnel, including school
resource officers, shall establish a written contract or memorandum of
* * *