New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3012: Tenure: certain school districts
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 61. Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
* * *
shall be appointed for a probationary period of three years. The service
of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at
any time during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the
superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education
or the trustees of a common school district.
(b) i. Principals, administrators, supervisors and all other members
of the supervising staff of school districts, including common school
districts and/or school districts employing fewer than eight teachers,
other than city school districts, who are appointed prior to July first,
two thousand fifteen, shall be appointed by the board of education, or
the trustees of a common school district, upon the recommendation of the
superintendent of schools for a probationary period of three years. The
service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be
discontinued at any time during the probationary period on the
recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of
the board of education or the trustees of a common school district.
ii. Principals, administrators, supervisors and all other members of
the supervising staff of school districts, including common school
districts and/or school districts employing fewer than eight teachers,
other than city school districts, who are appointed on or after July
first, two thousand fifteen, shall be appointed by the board of
education, or the trustees of a common school district, upon the
recommendation of the superintendent of schools for a probationary
period of four years; provided, however, that in the case of a
principal, administrator, supervisor, or other member of the supervising
staff who has been appointed on tenure pursuant to this chapter as an
administrator within an authorized administrative tenure area in another
school district within the state, the school district where currently
* * *
service, and shall not be removed except for any of the following
causes, after a hearing, as provided by section three thousand twenty-a
of this article: (i) insubordination, immoral character or conduct
unbecoming a teacher; (ii) inefficiency, incompetency, physical or
mental disability, or neglect of duty; (iii) failure to maintain
certification as required by this chapter and by the regulations of the
commissioner. Each person who is not to be recommended for appointment
on tenure, shall be so notified by the superintendent of schools in
writing not later than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration
of such person's probationary period.
(b) At the expiration of the probationary term of a person appointed
for such term on or after July first, two thousand fifteen, subject to
the conditions of this section, the superintendent of schools shall make
a written report to the board of education or the trustees of a common
school district recommending for appointment on tenure those persons who
have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory. Any person who
has acquired tenure shall, upon such person's effective tenure date,
hold their position during good behavior and efficient and competent
service, and shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as
provided by section three thousand twenty and section three thousand
twenty-a of this article. Failure to maintain certification as required
by this chapter and the regulations of the commissioner shall constitute
cause for removal.
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section no period in
any school year for which there is no required service and/or for which
no compensation is provided shall in any event constitute a break or
suspension of probationary period or continuity of tenure rights of any
of the persons hereinabove described.