New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3020-a: Disciplinary procedures and penalties
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 61. Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
* * *
this section shall be brought more than three years after the occurrence
of the alleged incompetency or misconduct, except when the charge is of
misconduct constituting a crime when committed.
2. Disposition of charges. a. Upon receipt of the charges, the clerk
or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately
notify said board thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges,
the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of
a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause
exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant
to this section. If such determination is affirmative, a written
statement specifying (i) the charges in detail, (ii) the maximum penalty
which will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a
hearing or that will be sought by the board if the employee is found
guilty of the charges after a hearing and (iii) the employee's rights
under this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused
employee by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or by
personal delivery to the employee.
b. The employee may be suspended pending a hearing on the charges and
the final determination thereof. The suspension shall be with pay,
except the employee may be suspended without pay if the employee has
entered a guilty plea to or has been convicted of a felony crime
concerning the criminal sale or possession of a controlled substance, a
precursor of a controlled substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in
* * *
evidence. Hearings shall be conducted by the hearing officer selected
pursuant to paragraph b of this subdivision with full and fair
disclosure of the nature of the case and evidence against the employee
by the employing board and shall be public or private at the discretion
of the employee and provided further that the hearing officer, at the
pre-hearing conference, shall set a schedule and manner for full and
fair disclosure of the witnesses and evidence to be offered by the
employee. The employee shall have a reasonable opportunity to defend
himself or herself and an opportunity to testify in his or her own
behalf. The employee shall not be required to testify. Each party shall
have the right to be represented by counsel, to subpoena witnesses, and
to cross-examine witnesses. All testimony taken shall be under oath
which the hearing officer is hereby authorized to administer. A child
witness under the age of fourteen may be permitted to testify through
the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television, as such term is
defined in subdivision four of section 65.00 of the criminal procedure
law, when the hearing officer, after providing the employee with an
opportunity to be heard, determines by clear and convincing evidence
that such child witness would suffer serious mental or emotional harm
which would substantially impair such child's ability to communicate if
required to testify at the hearing without the use of live, two-way
closed-circuit television and that the use of such live, two-way
* * *
members for necessary travel or other expenses incurred by them, or
(iii) for other hearing expenses on a claim submitted later than one
year after the final disposition of the hearing by any means, including
settlement, or within ninety days after the effective date of this
paragraph, whichever is later; provided that no payment shall be barred
or reduced where such payment is required as a result of a court order
or judgment or a final audit.
4. Post hearing procedures. a. The hearing officer shall render a
written decision within thirty days of the last day of the final
hearing, or in the case of an expedited hearing within ten days of such
expedited hearing, and shall forward a copy thereof to the commissioner
who shall immediately forward copies of the decision to the employee and
to the clerk or secretary of the employing board. The written decision
shall include the hearing officer's findings of fact on each charge, his
or her conclusions with regard to each charge based on said findings and
shall state what penalty or other action, if any, shall be taken by the
employing board. At the request of the employee, in determining what, if
any, penalty or other action shall be imposed, the hearing officer may
consider the extent to which the employing board made efforts towards
correcting the behavior of the employee which resulted in charges being
brought under this section through means including but not limited to:
remediation, peer intervention or an employee assistance plan. In those
* * *
employing board to reimburse the department a portion, in the discretion
of the hearing officer, of the reasonable costs said department incurred
as a result of the proceeding and to reimburse the employee a portion,
in the discretion of the hearing officer, of the reasonable costs,
including but not limited to reasonable attorneys' fees, the employee
incurred in defending the charges.
5. Appeal. a. Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing
officer's decision, the employee or the employing board may make an
application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the
decision of the hearing officer pursuant to section seventy-five hundred
eleven of the civil practice law and rules. The court's review shall be
limited to the grounds set forth in such section. The hearing panel's
determination shall be deemed to be final for the purpose of such
proceeding.
b. In no case shall the filing or the pendency of an appeal delay the
implementation of the decision of the hearing officer.