New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3020-a: Disciplinary procedures and penalties
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 61. Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
§ 3020-a. Disciplinary procedures and penalties. 1. Filing of charges.
All charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure as provided
in subdivision three of section eleven hundred two, and sections
twenty-five hundred nine, twenty-five hundred seventy-three, twenty-five
hundred ninety-j, three thousand twelve and three thousand fourteen of
this chapter shall be in writing and filed with the clerk or secretary
of the school district or employing board during the period between the
actual opening and closing of the school year for which the employed is
normally required to serve. Except as provided in subdivision eight of
section twenty-five hundred seventy-three and subdivision seven of
section twenty-five hundred ninety-j of this chapter, no charges under
this section shall be brought more than three years after the occurrence
of the alleged incompetency or misconduct, except when the charge is of
misconduct constituting a crime when committed.
2. Disposition of charges. a. Upon receipt of the charges, the clerk
or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately
notify said board thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges,
the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of
a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause
exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant
to this section. If such determination is affirmative, a written
statement specifying (i) the charges in detail, (ii) the maximum penalty
which will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a
hearing or that will be sought by the board if the employee is found
guilty of the charges after a hearing and (iii) the employee's rights
under this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused
employee by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or by
personal delivery to the employee.
b. The employee may be suspended pending a hearing on the charges and
the final determination thereof. The suspension shall be with pay,
except the employee may be suspended without pay if the employee has
* * *
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule or regulation to
the contrary, for hearings commenced by the filing of charges on or
after April first, two thousand twelve, the hearing officer shall be
compensated by the department for each day of actual service plus
necessary travel and other reasonable expenses incurred in the
performance of his or her duties, provided that the commissioner shall
establish a schedule for maximum rates of compensation of hearing
officers based on customary and reasonable fees for service as an
arbitrator and provide for limitations on the number of study hours that
may be claimed.
(ii) The commissioner shall mail to the employing board and the
employee the list of potential hearing officers and biographies provided
to the commissioner by the association, the employing board and the
employee, individually or through their agents or representatives, shall
by mutual agreement select a hearing officer from said list to conduct
the hearing and shall notify the commissioner of their selection.
(iii) Within fifteen days after receiving the list of potential
hearing officers as described in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
the employing board and the employee shall each notify the commissioner
of their agreed upon hearing officer selection. If the employing board
and the employee fail to agree on an arbitrator to serve as a hearing
officer from the list of potential hearing officers, or fail to notify
* * *
employing board. At the request of the employee, in determining what, if
any, penalty or other action shall be imposed, the hearing officer may
consider the extent to which the employing board made efforts towards
correcting the behavior of the employee which resulted in charges being
brought under this section through means including but not limited to:
remediation, peer intervention or an employee assistance plan. In those
cases where a penalty is imposed, such penalty may be a written
reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay, or
dismissal. In addition to or in lieu of the aforementioned penalties,
the hearing officer, where he or she deems appropriate, may impose upon
the employee remedial action including but not limited to leaves of
absence with or without pay, continuing education and/or study, a
requirement that the employee seek counseling or medical treatment or
that the employee engage in any other remedial or combination of
remedial actions. Provided, however, that the hearing officer, in
exercising his or her discretion, shall give serious consideration to
the penalty recommended by the employing board, and if the hearing
officer rejects the recommended penalty such rejection must be based on
reasons based upon the record as expressed in a written determination.
b. Within fifteen days of receipt of the hearing officer's decision
the employing board shall implement the decision. If the employee is
* * *
employing board to reimburse the department a portion, in the discretion
of the hearing officer, of the reasonable costs said department incurred
as a result of the proceeding and to reimburse the employee a portion,
in the discretion of the hearing officer, of the reasonable costs,
including but not limited to reasonable attorneys' fees, the employee
incurred in defending the charges.
5. Appeal. a. Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing
officer's decision, the employee or the employing board may make an
application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the
decision of the hearing officer pursuant to section seventy-five hundred
eleven of the civil practice law and rules. The court's review shall be
limited to the grounds set forth in such section. The hearing panel's
determination shall be deemed to be final for the purpose of such
proceeding.
b. In no case shall the filing or the pendency of an appeal delay the
implementation of the decision of the hearing officer.