New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3020-a: Disciplinary procedures and penalties
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 61. Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
* * *
hundred ninety-j, three thousand twelve and three thousand fourteen of
this chapter shall be in writing and filed with the clerk or secretary
of the school district or employing board during the period between the
actual opening and closing of the school year for which the employed is
normally required to serve. Except as provided in subdivision eight of
section twenty-five hundred seventy-three and subdivision seven of
section twenty-five hundred ninety-j of this chapter, no charges under
this section shall be brought more than three years after the occurrence
of the alleged incompetency or misconduct, except when the charge is of
misconduct constituting a crime when committed.
2. Disposition of charges. a. Upon receipt of the charges, the clerk
or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately
notify said board thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges,
the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of
a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause
exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant
to this section. If such determination is affirmative, a written
statement specifying (i) the charges in detail, (ii) the maximum penalty
which will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a
hearing or that will be sought by the board if the employee is found
guilty of the charges after a hearing and (iii) the employee's rights
under this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused
* * *
hearing officer finds that some but not all of the charges brought
against the employee were frivolous, the hearing officer shall order the
employing board to reimburse the department a portion, in the discretion
of the hearing officer, of the reasonable costs said department incurred
as a result of the proceeding and to reimburse the employee a portion,
in the discretion of the hearing officer, of the reasonable costs,
including but not limited to reasonable attorneys' fees, the employee
incurred in defending the charges.
5. Appeal. a. Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing
officer's decision, the employee or the employing board may make an
application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the
decision of the hearing officer pursuant to section seventy-five hundred
eleven of the civil practice law and rules. The court's review shall be
limited to the grounds set forth in such section. The hearing panel's
determination shall be deemed to be final for the purpose of such
proceeding.
b. In no case shall the filing or the pendency of an appeal delay the
implementation of the decision of the hearing officer.