New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 305: General powers and duties
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 7. Commissioner of Education
* * *
citizenship and to increase vocational efficiency. Such course of
instruction and study shall be prescribed by the regents of the
university of the state of New York, and shall be in conformity with
rules to be adopted by them.
14. a. All contracts for the transportation of school children, all
contracts to maintain school buses owned or leased by a school district
that are used for the transportation of school children, all contracts
for mobile instructional units, and all contracts to provide, maintain
and operate cafeteria or restaurant service by a private food service
management company shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner,
who may disapprove a proposed contract if, in his opinion, the best
interests of the district will be promoted thereby. Except as provided
in paragraph e of this subdivision, all such contracts involving an
annual expenditure in excess of the amount specified for purchase
contracts in the bidding requirements of the general municipal law shall
be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, which responsibility shall
be determined by the board of education or the trustee of a district,
with power hereby vested in the commissioner to reject any or all bids
if, in his opinion, the best interests of the district will be promoted
thereby and, upon such rejection of all bids, the commissioner shall
order the board of education or trustee of the district to seek, obtain
and consider new proposals. All proposals for such transportation,
maintenance, mobile instructional units, or cafeteria and restaurant
service shall be in such form as the commissioner may prescribe.
Advertisement for bids shall be published in a newspaper or newspapers
designated by the board of education or trustee of the district having
general circulation within the district for such purpose. Such
advertisement shall contain a statement of the time when and place where
all bids received pursuant to such advertisement will be publicly opened
and read either by the school authorities or by a person or persons
designated by them. All bids received shall be publicly opened and read
at the time and place so specified. At least five days shall elapse
between the first publication of such advertisement and the date so
specified for the opening and reading of bids. The requirement for
competitive bidding shall not apply to an award of a contract for the
transportation of pupils or a contract for mobile instructional units,
if such award is based on an evaluation of proposals in response to a
request for proposals pursuant to paragraph e of this subdivision. The
requirement for competitive bidding shall not apply to annual, biennial,
or triennial extensions of a contract nor shall the requirement for
competitive bidding apply to quadrennial or quinquennial year extensions
of a contract involving transportation of pupils, maintenance of school
* * *