New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 305: General powers and duties
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 7. Commissioner of Education
§ 305. General powers and duties. The commissioner of education is
hereby charged with the following powers and duties:
1. He is the chief executive officer of the state system of education
and of the board of regents. He shall enforce all general and special
laws relating to the educational system of the state and execute all
educational policies determined upon by the board of regents.
2. He shall have general supervision over all schools and institutions
which are subject to the provisions of this chapter, or of any statute
relating to education, and shall cause the same to be examined and
inspected, and shall advise and guide the school officers of all
districts and cities of the state in relation to their duties and the
general management of the schools under their control. Additionally, he
shall cause to be prepared and distributed to school officers of all
districts, nonpublic schools and cities of the state timely notice as to
alternate sources of funding for specific programs or purposes such as,
but not limited to, grants to be awarded on the basis of competitive
proposals by state or federal agencies or from an approved private
source. Such notice shall include information as to proposal submission
deadlines, eligibility standards and other relevant information to
assist school officers in making application for such alternate sources
of funding. The commissioner shall not be liable for any damages
resulting from failure to give notice under this subdivision.
3. He shall have general supervision of industrial schools, trade
schools and schools of agriculture, mechanic arts and home making; he
shall prescribe regulations governing the licensing of the teachers
employed therein; and he is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to
provide for the inspection of such schools, to take necessary action to
make effectual the provisions therefor, and to advise and assist boards
of education in the several cities and school districts in the
establishment, organization and management of such schools.
4. He shall also have general supervision over the state teachers
colleges and state colleges for teachers which have been, or which may
hereafter be, established as required by the provisions of this chapter.
5. He shall be ex officio a trustee of Cornell university.
6. He shall be responsible for the safe keeping and proper use of the
department and university seal and of the books, records and other
property in charge of the regents, and for the proper administration and
discipline of the various officers and divisions of the education
department.
7. The commissioner may annul upon cause shown to his or her
satisfaction any certificate of qualification granted to a teacher by
any authority whatever or declare any diploma issued by a state teachers
college and state colleges for teachers ineffective and null as a
* * *