New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 305: General powers and duties
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 7. Commissioner of Education
* * *
the board of regents on implementation of such methodologies.
13. The commissioner of education or the board of education or
trustees of any city or school district may provide for the
establishment of courses of instruction or study and schools in
connection with factories, places of employment, or in such other places
as he or they may deem advisable, for the purpose of giving instruction
to foreign-born and native adults and minors over the age of sixteen
years. Such course of instruction or study shall include instruction in
English, history, civics and other subjects tending to promote good
citizenship and to increase vocational efficiency. Such course of
instruction and study shall be prescribed by the regents of the
university of the state of New York, and shall be in conformity with
rules to be adopted by them.
14. a. All contracts for the transportation of school children, all
contracts to maintain school buses owned or leased by a school district
that are used for the transportation of school children, all contracts
for mobile instructional units, and all contracts to provide, maintain
and operate cafeteria or restaurant service by a private food service
management company shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner,
who may disapprove a proposed contract if, in his opinion, the best
interests of the district will be promoted thereby. Except as provided
in paragraph e of this subdivision, all such contracts involving an
annual expenditure in excess of the amount specified for purchase
contracts in the bidding requirements of the general municipal law shall
be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, which responsibility shall
be determined by the board of education or the trustee of a district,
with power hereby vested in the commissioner to reject any or all bids
if, in his opinion, the best interests of the district will be promoted
thereby and, upon such rejection of all bids, the commissioner shall
order the board of education or trustee of the district to seek, obtain
and consider new proposals. All proposals for such transportation,
maintenance, mobile instructional units, or cafeteria and restaurant
service shall be in such form as the commissioner may prescribe.
Advertisement for bids shall be published in a newspaper or newspapers
designated by the board of education or trustee of the district having
general circulation within the district for such purpose. Such
advertisement shall contain a statement of the time when and place where
all bids received pursuant to such advertisement will be publicly opened
and read either by the school authorities or by a person or persons
designated by them. All bids received shall be publicly opened and read
at the time and place so specified. At least five days shall elapse
between the first publication of such advertisement and the date so
specified for the opening and reading of bids. The requirement for
* * *
language arts or mathematics assessment for grades three through eight,
provided that nothing herein shall be construed to interfere with
required state or federal reporting or to excuse a school district from
maintaining or transferring records of such test scores separately from
a student's permanent record, including for purposes of required state
or federal reporting.
46. The commissioner shall provide that any test results on a state
administered standardized English language arts or mathematics
assessment for grades three through eight sent to parents or persons in
parental relation to a student include a clear and conspicuous notice
that such results will not be included on the student's official
transcript or in the student's permanent record and are being provided
to the student and parents for diagnostic purposes.
47. The commissioner shall provide that no school district shall make
any student promotion or placement decisions based solely or primarily
on student performance on the state administered standardized English
language arts and mathematics assessments for grades three through
eight. However, a school district may consider student performance on
such state assessments provided that the school district uses multiple
measures in addition to such assessments and that such assessments do
not constitute the major factor in such determinations. In addition, the
commissioner shall require every school district to annually notify the
parents and persons in parental relation to the students attending such
district of the district's grade promotion and placement policy along
with an explanation of how such policy was developed. Such notification
may be provided on the school district's website, if one exists, or as
part of an existing informational document that is provided to parents
and persons in parental relation.
* 48. The commissioner shall issue regulations:
a. allowing students with disabilities who are not eligible for the
New York state alternate assessment and whose cognitive and intellectual
disabilities preclude their meaningful participation in chronological
grade level instruction to be assessed based on instructional level
rather than chronological age;
b. allowing English language learners to be assessed with a
state-administered assessment that measures the English language
development of such students rather than the English language arts exam
for their first two years of enrollment; and
c. ensuring accountability for the performance of such students in
appropriate ways.
* NB Effective upon and to the extent allowed by a federal waiver
issued by the U.S. department of education
49. The commissioner shall promulgate such standards and regulations
as may be necessary to ensure:
a. that the amount of time devoted to state-administered required
assessments developed by the state directly or by contract for each
* * *