New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 313: Unfair educational practices
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 7. Commissioner of Education
* * *
(b) It is hereby further declared to be the policy of the state that
individuals who withdraw from postsecondary educational institutions in
order to serve on active duty in the armed forces of the United States
in time of war and who seek to return to such educational institutions
shall be allowed to do so without the imposition of any penalty,
academic or financial, for their withdrawal, and that any express or
implied contractual provision which imposes any such penalty shall be
void and unenforceable as against public policy.
(2) Definitions. (a) Educational institution means any educational
institution of post-secondary grade subject to the visitation,
examination or inspection by the state board of regents or the state
commissioner of education and any business or trade school in the state.
(b) Religious or denominational educational institution means an
educational institution which is operated, supervised or controlled by a
religious or denominational organization and which has certified to the
state commissioner of education that it is a religious or denominational
educational institution.
(3) Unfair educational practices. It shall be an unfair educational
practice for an educational institution after September fifteenth,
nineteen hundred forty-eight:
(a) To exclude or limit or otherwise discriminate against any person
or persons seeking admission as students to such institution or to any
educational program or course operated or provided by such institution
because of race, religion, creed, sex, color, marital status, age,
sexual orientation as defined in section two hundred ninety-two of the
executive law, gender identity or expression as defined in section two
hundred ninety-two of the executive law, or national origin; except that
nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect, in any way, the right
of a religious or denominational educational institution to select its
students exclusively or primarily from members of such religion or
denomination or from giving preference in such selection to such members
or to make such selection of its students as is calculated by such
institution to promote the religious principles for which it is
established or maintained. Nothing herein contained shall impair or
abridge the right of an independent institution, which establishes or
maintains a policy of educating persons of one sex exclusively, to admit
students of only one sex.
(b) To penalize any individual because he or she has initiated,
testified, participated or assisted in any proceedings under this
section.
(c) To accept any endowment or gift of money or property conditioned
upon teaching the doctrine of supremacy of any particular race.
(d) With respect to any individual who withdraws from attendance to
serve on active duty in the armed forces of the United States in time of
war, including any individual who withdrew from attendance on or after
August second, nineteen hundred ninety to serve on active duty in the
armed forces of the United States in the Persian Gulf conflict: (i) to
deny or limit the readmission of such individual to such institution or
to any educational program or course operated or provided by such
institution because of such withdrawal from attendance or because of the
failure to complete any educational program or course due to such
withdrawal; (ii) to impose any academic penalty on such person because
of such withdrawal or because of the failure to complete any educational
program or course due to such withdrawal; (iii) to reduce or eliminate
any financial aid award granted to such individual which could not be
used, in whole or part, because of such withdrawal or because of the
failure to complete any educational program or course due to such
withdrawal; or (iv) to fail to provide a credit or refund of tuition and
fees paid by such individual for any semester, term or quarter not
completed because of such withdrawal or because of the failure to
complete any program or course due to such withdrawal.
(e) It shall not be an unfair educational practice for any educational
institution to use criteria other than race, religion, creed, sex,
color, marital status, age, sexual orientation as defined in section two
hundred ninety-two of the executive law, gender identity or expression
as defined in section two hundred ninety-two of the executive law, or
national origin in the admission of students to such institution or to
any of the educational programs and courses operated or provided by such
institution.
(f) No educational institution shall require an individual to provide
a copy of his or her criminal history record that he or she obtained
pursuant to the rules and regulations of the division of criminal
justice services.
(4) Certification of religious and denominational institutions. An
educational institution operated, supervised or controlled by a
religious or denominational organization may, through its chief
executive officer, certify in writing to the commissioner that it is so
operated, controlled or supervised, and that it elects to be considered
a religious or denominational educational institution, and it thereupon
shall be deemed such an institution for the purposes of this section.
(5) Procedure. (a) Any person seeking admission as a student who
claims to be aggrieved by an alleged unfair educational practice,
hereinafter referred to as the petitioner, may himself, or by his parent
or guardian, make, sign and file with the commissioner of education a
verified petition which shall set forth the particulars thereof and
contain such other information as may be required by the commissioner.
The commissioner shall thereupon cause an investigation to be made in
connection therewith; and after such investigation if he shall determine
* * *