New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 314: State plan for school district reorganization 1
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 7. Commissioner of Education
* * *
periodically and maintain such plan currently; to hold hearings in
relation to affected areas for the purpose of eliciting the expression
of opinion, cooperation and assistance of the inhabitants of such areas;
and to make recommendations for school district reorganization so as to
assure the most efficient and economical provision of education
facilities for such areas and in the best educational interests of the
children in the area. Such recommendations shall be principally directed
toward the reorganization of areas in and around the city school
districts of cities having less than one hundred twenty-five thousand
inhabitants, the reorganization of the remaining common and union free
school districts not included in such urban and suburban areas and the
reorganization of the smaller central school districts.
2. At any such time as the commissioner shall determine that an area
or areas should be reorganized to assure and provide the best, most
efficient and most economical educational facilities for such area or
areas and that the best educational interests of the children in the
area will be served by such reorganization, the commissioner shall
formally announce or reaffirm such plan of reorganization stating his
reason therefor by orders made by him and entered in his office. Such
order shall identify the affected school districts and shall designate
all school districts by name, number or such other description as the
commissioner shall deem proper. The commissioner shall forward a copy of
such order to the clerk or in the event there is no clerk, the trustee
or trustees of such school district located in the affected area or
areas.
3. (a) Any school district scheduled for reorganization, and not
reorganized, desiring a change in the established plan of reorganization
as promulgated pursuant to subdivision two hereof, may petition to the
commissioner for a formal public hearing stating the changes desired
with the supporting papers, data and information. Such petition shall be
filed with the commissioner by the board of education of a city school
district or by the trustee or board of trustees or board of education in
other types of school districts upon the motion of a majority of the
voters of such school district, present and voting at an annual or
special school district meeting or election adopting a resolution
directing the school board or trustees to file such petition.
(b) The commissioner within thirty days after receipt of such a
petition for a formal public hearing shall designate by written notice
the place of such hearing and fix a date therefor not less than thirty
nor more than sixty days from the date of such notice. Such notice shall
include (1) the time and place of the formal public hearing, (2) set
forth the petitioner's proposed change or changes, (3) the established
plan of reorganization.
(c) Upon receipt of such notice of such hearing from the commissioner,
the petitioning district shall publish a copy of such notice in one
newspaper having a general circulation in such district, such
publication to be at least twenty days before such hearing, but if there
be no such newspaper, a copy of said notice shall be posted in at least
twenty public places in said district twenty days before such hearing.
(d) Hearing. The formal public hearing shall be held at the time and
place specified in such notice or amended or republished notice. Such
hearing may be had before the commissioner or a person designated by him
as a hearing officer. The commissioner or such person so designated
shall hear the petitioning school district, the department and all
districts and parties appearing, each of whom may present testimony
under oath, supporting exhibits, departmental records and all data,
maps, sketches and argument, concerning the petition. The petitioner
shall have the burden of showing that the proposed change or changes to
the existing state plan assures and provides equally efficient and
economical educational facilities to such area or other areas affected
and that the educational interests of the school children in the area
will be at least equally served by such proposed change or changes, and
that such change or changes will create school districts in the area or
areas affected which by reason of actual or reasonably to be expected
growth, will be of adequate size, and financial resources to provide
equally efficient and economical educational facilities to such area or
areas to serve the educational interests of the children resident
therein in all grades from kindergarten through the twelfth year.
(e) Within sixty days after such hearing is concluded and all papers
in relation thereto are submitted, the commissioner shall render a
preliminary finding recommending whether a change is warranted, setting
forth his findings and conclusions which shall be based exclusively on
the evidence presented at the hearing. The commissioner shall recommend
the amendment or confirmation of the state plan in accordance with his
preliminary finding by a report made by him and entered in his office.
The commissioner shall serve a copy of such preliminary finding upon the
clerk or in the event that there is no clerk, the trustee or trustees of
the school districts located in the affected area or areas. In the event
that such districts do not agree with such preliminary findings, the
school districts affected by the terms of such preliminary finding may
within thirty days apply to the chancellor of the board of regents for
the appointment of a committee of the regents to review the proposed
amendment or confirmation of the state plan. In the event that an
application to the chancellor is not made within thirty days for the
* * *