New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3202: Public schools free to resident pupils; tuition from nonresident pupils
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 65. Compulsory Education and School Census
  4. Part 1. Compulsory Education
§ 3202. Public schools free to resident pupils; tuition from
nonresident pupils. 1. A person over five and under twenty-one years of
age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the
public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides
without the payment of tuition. Provided further that such person may
continue to attend the public school in such district in the same
manner, if temporarily residing outside the boundaries of the district
when relocation to such temporary residence is a consequence of such
person's parent or person in parental relationship being called to
active military duty, other than training. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law to the contrary, the school district shall not be
required to provide transportation between a temporary residence located
outside of the school district and the school the child attends. A
veteran of any age who shall have served as a member of the armed forces
of the United States and who (a) shall have been discharged therefrom
under conditions other than dishonorable, or (b) has a qualifying
condition, as defined in section one of the veterans' services law, and
has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from
such service, or (c) is a discharged LGBT veteran, as defined in section
one of the veterans' services law, and has received a discharge other
than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, may attend any of
* * *