New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3202: Public schools free to resident pupils; tuition from nonresident pupils
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 65. Compulsory Education and School Census
  4. Part 1. Compulsory Education
§ 3202. Public schools free to resident pupils; tuition from
nonresident pupils. 1. A person over five and under twenty-one years of
age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the
public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides
without the payment of tuition. Provided further that such person may
continue to attend the public school in such district in the same
manner, if temporarily residing outside the boundaries of the district
when relocation to such temporary residence is a consequence of such
person's parent or person in parental relationship being called to
active military duty, other than training. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law to the contrary, the school district shall not be
required to provide transportation between a temporary residence located
outside of the school district and the school the child attends. A
veteran of any age who shall have served as a member of the armed forces
of the United States and who (a) shall have been discharged therefrom
under conditions other than dishonorable, or (b) has a qualifying
condition, as defined in section one of the veterans' services law, and
has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from
such service, or (c) is a discharged LGBT veteran, as defined in section
one of the veterans' services law, and has received a discharge other
than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, may attend any of
* * *
provision of law, where the permanent residence of a pupil is outside of
the state, the school district in which the pupil was located at the
time the public agency placed such pupil shall be deemed the school
district of origin of such pupil for purposes of this subdivision and
shall be responsible for the cost of instruction of such pupil.
c. Children cared for in free family homes and children cared for in
family homes at board, when such family homes shall be the actual and
only residence of such children and when such children are not supported
and maintained at the expense of a social services district or of a
state department or agency, shall be deemed residents of the school
district in which such family home is located.
d. For the purposes of this subdivision, tuition shall be fixed in an
amount which represents the additional operating cost to the designated
school district of attendance resulting from the attendance of a child
for whom tuition is required, computed in accordance with a formula
established by the commissioner of education.
e. Where the designated school district of attendance for a child or
youth in foster care that receives program support from a child care
institution affiliated with a special act school district, other than
the board of the pupil's school district of origin as defined in
paragraph a of this subdivision, upon the recommendation of its
committee on special education, contracts for the instruction of such
* * *