New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3202: Public schools free to resident pupils; tuition from nonresident pupils
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 65. Compulsory Education and School Census
  4. Part 1. Compulsory Education
§ 3202. Public schools free to resident pupils; tuition from
nonresident pupils. 1. A person over five and under twenty-one years of
age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the
public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides
without the payment of tuition. Provided further that such person may
continue to attend the public school in such district in the same
manner, if temporarily residing outside the boundaries of the district
when relocation to such temporary residence is a consequence of such
person's parent or person in parental relationship being called to
active military duty, other than training. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law to the contrary, the school district shall not be
required to provide transportation between a temporary residence located
outside of the school district and the school the child attends. A
veteran of any age who shall have served as a member of the armed forces
of the United States and who (a) shall have been discharged therefrom
under conditions other than dishonorable, or (b) has a qualifying
condition, as defined in section one of the veterans' services law, and
has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from
such service, or (c) is a discharged LGBT veteran, as defined in section
one of the veterans' services law, and has received a discharge other
than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, may attend any of
the public schools of the state upon conditions prescribed by the board
of education, and such veterans shall be included in the pupil count for
state aid purposes. A nonveteran under twenty-one years of age who has
received a high school diploma shall be permitted to attend classes in
the schools of the district in which such person resides or in a school
of a board of cooperative educational services upon payment of tuition
under such terms and conditions as shall be established in regulations
promulgated by the commissioner; provided, however, that a school
district may waive the payment of tuition for such nonveteran, but in
any case such a nonveteran who has received a high school diploma shall
not be counted for any state aid purposes. Nothing herein contained
shall, however, require a board of education to admit a child who
becomes five years of age after the school year has commenced unless his
or her birthday occurs on or before the first of December.
1-a. No pupil over the compulsory attendance age in his or her school
district shall be dropped from enrollment unless he or she has been
absent twenty consecutive school days and the following procedure is
* * *