New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3209: Education of homeless children
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 65. Compulsory Education and School Census
  4. Part 1. Compulsory Education
* * *
agency and the commissioner pursuant to the provisions of section three
hundred ten of this chapter.
6. a. By January thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-five, the
commissioner, the commissioner of the office of temporary and disability
assistance and the commissioner of the office of children and family
services shall develop a plan to ensure coordination and access to
education for homeless children and shall annually review such plan.
b. The commissioner shall periodically monitor local school districts
to ensure their compliance with the provisions of this article, and that
such districts review and revise any local regulations, policies, or
practices that may act as barriers to the enrollment or attendance of
homeless children in school or their receipt of comparable services as
defined in Part B of Title VII of the Federal Stewart B. McKinney Act.
c. School districts shall periodically report such information to the
commissioner as he or she may require to carry out the purposes of this
section.
7. Public welfare officials, except as otherwise provided by law,
shall furnish indigent children with suitable clothing, shoes, books,
food, transportation and other necessaries to enable them to attend upon
instruction as required by law. Upon demonstration of need, such
necessaries shall also include transportation of indigent children for
the purposes of evaluations pursuant to section forty-four hundred ten
of this chapter and title II-A of article twenty-five of the public
health law.
8. Information about a homeless child's or youth's living situation
shall be treated as a student educational record, and shall not be
deemed to be directory information, under the McKinney-Vento Homeless
Assistance Act, as amended by the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015.
9. Each homeless child to be assisted under this section shall be
provided services comparable to services offered to other students in
the school selected under this section, including the following:
* * *