New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3602-c: Apportionment of moneys to school districts for the provision of services to pupils attending nonpublic schools
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 5. Taxation and Financial Administration
* * *
b. (1) For the purpose of obtaining education for students with
disabilities, as defined in paragraph d of subdivision one of this
section, such request shall be reviewed by the committee on special
education of the school district of location, which shall develop an
individualized education service program for the student based on the
student's individual needs in the same manner and with the same contents
as an individualized education program. The committee on special
education shall assure that special education programs and services are
made available to students with disabilities attending nonpublic schools
located within the school district on an equitable basis, as compared to
special education programs and services provided to other students with
disabilities attending public or nonpublic schools located within the
school district. Review of the recommendation of the committee on
special education may be obtained by the parent or person in parental
relation of the pupil pursuant to the provisions of section forty-four
hundred four of this chapter.
(2) In the event an individualized education program for the two
thousand seven--two thousand eight school year is developed pursuant to
this section by the committee on special education of the student's
school district of residence prior to the effective date of this
subparagraph, with the consent of the parent or person in parental
relation, such school district shall forward such individualized
education program to the committee on special education of the school
district of location. Such individualized education program shall be
deemed to be an individualized educational services program for purposes
of this subdivision, and the school district of location shall provide
the services recommended in such individualized education program,
unless and until it is amended by its committee on special education in
the manner prescribed by law. If, prior to the effective date of this
subparagraph, a student suspected of having a disability has been
referred to the committee on special education of the student's school
district of residence the results of such evaluation, with the consent
of the parent or person in parental relation of the student, shall be
shared with the committee on special education of the school district of
location, which may adopt such evaluation as its own or conduct a new
evaluation in whole or in part.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the
contrary, an individualized education program developed for the two
thousand six--two thousand seven school year shall continue to be in
full force and effect and binding on the school districts through the
end of such school year. Such individualized education program shall be
deemed an individualized educational services program for purposes of
dispute resolution.
c. Due process complaints relating to compliance of the school
district of location with child find requirements, including evaluation
requirements, may be brought by the parent or person in parental
relation of the student pursuant to section forty-four hundred four of
this chapter.
d. In the case of career education and education of gifted students,
the school district of residence shall contract with the school district
in which the nonpublic school attended by the pupil is located, for the
provision of services pursuant to this section.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* 2. Boards of education of all school districts of the state shall
furnish services to pupils who are residents of this state and who
attend nonpublic schools located in such school districts, upon the
written request of the parent, guardian or persons legally having
custody of any such pupil. Such a request shall be filed with the board
of education of the school district in which the parent, guardian or
persons legally having custody of the pupil resides on or before the
first day of June preceding the school year for which the request is
made; provided that, in the case of education for students with
disabilities, where a student is first identified as a student with a
disability after the first day of June preceding the school year for
which the request is made and prior to the first day of April of such
current school year or when a student with a disability establishes
* * *