New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3602-c: Apportionment of moneys to school districts for the provision of services to pupils attending nonpublic schools
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 5. Taxation and Financial Administration
* * *
normally provided by the regular school program in order to realize
their full potential.
c. "Career education" shall mean training or retraining designed to
prepare individuals who are entitled to attend the public schools of the
state without the payment of tuition pursuant to section thirty-two
hundred two of the education law for gainful employment as semi-skilled
or skilled workers or technicians or subprofessionals in recognized
occupations and in new or emerging occupations or to prepare pupils for
enrollment in advanced technical education programs, but excluding any
program to prepare pupils for employment in occupations which generally
are considered professional or which require a baccalaureate or higher
degree; such training generally being grouped within the occupational
fields of agriculture, business, distributive, health, home economics
related, trade and technical education.
d. "Education for students with disabilities" shall mean special
educational programs designed to serve persons who meet the definition
of children with disabilities set forth in subdivision one of section
forty-four hundred one of this chapter.
e. "Average daily attendance" shall mean the total number of
attendance days of pupils receiving services divided by the number of
days the public school was in session for each attendance period. For
each such attendance period the total number of attendance days for each
such pupil shall be determined by multiplying the number of days on
which each such pupil was in attendance by the ratio obtained by
dividing the number of class periods of each such pupil by the total
number of class periods, not to exceed five, operated by the public
school during the school day. Only pupils residing in this state shall
be included in such computation.
* f. "School district of location" means the school district in which
the nonpublic elementary or secondary school attended by the student is
located.
* NB Repealed June 30, 2027
* 2. a. Boards of education of all school districts of the state shall
furnish services to students who are residents of this state and who
attend nonpublic schools located in such school districts, upon the
written request of the parent or person in parental relation of any such
student. Such a request for career education or services to gifted
students shall be filed with the board of education of the school
district in which the parent or person in parental relation of the
student resides on or before the first day of June preceding the school
year for which the request is made. In the case of education for
students with disabilities, such a request shall be filed with the
trustees or board of education of the school district of location on or
before the first of June preceding the school year for which the request
is made, or by July first, two thousand seven for the two thousand
* * *