New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3602-c: Apportionment of moneys to school districts for the provision of services to pupils attending nonpublic schools
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 5. Taxation and Financial Administration
* * *
dividing the number of class periods of each such pupil by the total
number of class periods, not to exceed five, operated by the public
school during the school day. Only pupils residing in this state shall
be included in such computation.
* f. "School district of location" means the school district in which
the nonpublic elementary or secondary school attended by the student is
located.
* NB Repealed June 30, 2027
* 2. a. Boards of education of all school districts of the state shall
furnish services to students who are residents of this state and who
attend nonpublic schools located in such school districts, upon the
written request of the parent or person in parental relation of any such
student. Such a request for career education or services to gifted
students shall be filed with the board of education of the school
district in which the parent or person in parental relation of the
student resides on or before the first day of June preceding the school
year for which the request is made. In the case of education for
students with disabilities, such a request shall be filed with the
trustees or board of education of the school district of location on or
before the first of June preceding the school year for which the request
is made, or by July first, two thousand seven for the two thousand
seven--two thousand eight school year only, provided that where a
student is first identified as a student with a disability after the
first day of June preceding the school year for which the request is
made, or thirty days after the chapter of the laws of two thousand seven
* * *
disabilities in the current school year that is submitted on or after
April first of such current school year, shall be deemed a timely
request for such services in the following school year.
b. (1) For the purpose of obtaining education for students with
disabilities, as defined in paragraph d of subdivision one of this
section, such request shall be reviewed by the committee on special
education of the school district of location, which shall develop an
individualized education service program for the student based on the
student's individual needs in the same manner and with the same contents
as an individualized education program. The committee on special
education shall assure that special education programs and services are
made available to students with disabilities attending nonpublic schools
located within the school district on an equitable basis, as compared to
special education programs and services provided to other students with
disabilities attending public or nonpublic schools located within the
school district. Review of the recommendation of the committee on
special education may be obtained by the parent or person in parental
relation of the pupil pursuant to the provisions of section forty-four
hundred four of this chapter.
(2) In the event an individualized education program for the two
thousand seven--two thousand eight school year is developed pursuant to
this section by the committee on special education of the student's
school district of residence prior to the effective date of this
subparagraph, with the consent of the parent or person in parental
relation, such school district shall forward such individualized
education program to the committee on special education of the school
district of location. Such individualized education program shall be
* * *