New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3602-c: Apportionment of moneys to school districts for the provision of services to pupils attending nonpublic schools
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 5. Taxation and Financial Administration
* * *
section, such request shall be reviewed by the committee on special
education of the school district of location, which shall develop an
individualized education service program for the student based on the
student's individual needs in the same manner and with the same contents
as an individualized education program. The committee on special
education shall assure that special education programs and services are
made available to students with disabilities attending nonpublic schools
located within the school district on an equitable basis, as compared to
special education programs and services provided to other students with
disabilities attending public or nonpublic schools located within the
school district. Review of the recommendation of the committee on
special education may be obtained by the parent or person in parental
relation of the pupil pursuant to the provisions of section forty-four
hundred four of this chapter.
(2) In the event an individualized education program for the two
thousand seven--two thousand eight school year is developed pursuant to
this section by the committee on special education of the student's
school district of residence prior to the effective date of this
subparagraph, with the consent of the parent or person in parental
relation, such school district shall forward such individualized
education program to the committee on special education of the school
district of location. Such individualized education program shall be
* * *
contrary, an individualized education program developed for the two
thousand six--two thousand seven school year shall continue to be in
full force and effect and binding on the school districts through the
end of such school year. Such individualized education program shall be
deemed an individualized educational services program for purposes of
dispute resolution.
c. Due process complaints relating to compliance of the school
district of location with child find requirements, including evaluation
requirements, may be brought by the parent or person in parental
relation of the student pursuant to section forty-four hundred four of
this chapter.
d. In the case of career education and education of gifted students,
the school district of residence shall contract with the school district
in which the nonpublic school attended by the pupil is located, for the
provision of services pursuant to this section.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* 2. Boards of education of all school districts of the state shall
furnish services to pupils who are residents of this state and who
attend nonpublic schools located in such school districts, upon the
written request of the parent, guardian or persons legally having
custody of any such pupil. Such a request shall be filed with the board
of education of the school district in which the parent, guardian or
persons legally having custody of the pupil resides on or before the
first day of June preceding the school year for which the request is
* * *
first identified or establishing residence after March first of the
current school year, any such request for education for students with
disabilities in the current school year that is submitted on or after
April first of such current school year, shall be deemed a timely
request for such services in the following school year. For the purpose
of obtaining education for students with disabilities, as defined in
paragraph d of subdivision one of this section, such request shall be
reviewed by the committee on special education in accordance with the
provisions of section forty-four hundred two of this chapter. Review of
the recommendation of the committee on special education may be obtained
by the parent, guardian or persons legally having custody of the pupil
pursuant to the provisions of section forty-four hundred four of this
chapter. Such school district shall contract with the school district in
which the nonpublic school attended by the pupil is located, for the
provision of services pursuant to this section, except that in the case
of education for students with disabilities, the school district of
residence may provide such services directly or by contract with the
school district of location.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
* 2-a. For the education for students with disabilities provided in
the two thousand seven--two thousand eight school year and thereafter,
to the extent required by federal law, the school district of location
of a student with a disability shall be responsible for compliance with
* * *
not limited to, equitable provision of services, child find and
consultation requirements. The committee on special education of the
school district of location shall be responsible for evaluation and
possible identification as a student with a disability of all students
attending nonpublic schools located within the school district,
including students who are not New York residents. The school district
of location shall expend a proportionate amount of its federal funds
made available under part B of the individuals with disabilities
education act for the provision of services to students with
disabilities attending such nonpublic schools, including students who
are not New York residents, provided that such federal funds may not be
used for the cost of carrying out the child find requirement. School
districts shall obtain parental consent prior to the release of
personally identifiable information concerning a student attending a
nonpublic school from records collected or maintained pursuant to part B
of the individuals with disabilities education act between such
student's school district of residence and school district of location.
* NB Repealed June 30, 2027
* 2-b. The school district of location shall provide special education
programs and services to students with disabilities attending nonpublic
schools in the school district who are not New York residents to the
extent required under federal law and regulations and such students
* * *