New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3602-e: Universal prekindergarten program
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 5. Taxation and Financial Administration
  3. Article 73. Apportionment of Public Moneys
* * *
the prekindergarten program or of transportation to such program.
17. Approved quality indicators. A school district receiving funding
pursuant to this section shall agree to adopt approved quality
indicators within two years, including, but not limited to, valid and
reliable measures of environmental quality, the quality of
teacher-student interactions and child outcomes, and ensure that any
such assessment of child outcomes shall not be used to make high-stakes
educational decisions for individual children.
18. Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section
twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this chapter and paragraph (c) of
subdivision two of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this
chapter, charter schools shall be eligible to participate in universal
prekindergarten programs under this section as eligible agencies,
provided that all such monitoring, programmatic review and operational
requirements under this section shall be the responsibility of the
charter entity and shall be consistent with the requirements under
article fifty-six of this chapter. The provisions of paragraph (b) of
subdivision two of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this
chapter shall apply to the admission of prekindergarten students. The
limitations on the employment of uncertified teachers under paragraph
(a-1) of subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of
this chapter shall apply to all teachers from prekindergarten through
grade twelve.