New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3604: Conditions under which districts are entitled to apportionment
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 5. Taxation and Financial Administration
  3. Article 73. Apportionment of Public Moneys
* * *
of the salary of such teacher.
7. No district shall be entitled to any portion of such school moneys
on such apportionment unless the report of the trustees or board of
education for the preceding school year shall show that the public
schools were actually in session in the district and taught by a
qualified teacher or by successive qualified teachers or by qualified
teachers for not less than one hundred eighty days. The moneys payable
to a school district pursuant to section thirty-six hundred nine-a of
this part in the current year shall be reduced by one one-hundred
eightieth of the district's total foundation aid for the base year for
each day less than one hundred eighty days that the schools of the
district were actually in session, except that the commissioner may
disregard such reduction in the apportionment of public money: (i) for
any day or days on which session had been previously scheduled but the
superintendent was required to close the school or schools due to a
properly executed declaration of a state or local state of emergency
pursuant to article two-B of the executive law; or (ii) for up to five
days if he or she finds that the schools of the district were not in
session for one hundred eighty days because of extraordinarily adverse
weather conditions, impairment of heating facilities, insufficiency of
water supply, shortage of fuel, lack of electricity, natural gas
leakage, unacceptable levels of chemical substances, a credible threat
to student safety as reasonably determined by a lead school official or
the destruction of a school building either in whole or in part, and if,
further, the commissioner finds that such district cannot make up such
days of instruction by using for the secondary grades all scheduled
vacation days which occur prior to the first scheduled regents
examination day in June, and for the elementary grades all scheduled
vacation days which occur prior to the last scheduled regents
examination day in June; or (iii) for any day or days in the two
thousand nineteen -- two thousand twenty school year on which session
had been previously scheduled but the chancellor of the city school
district of the city of New York or the superintendent of a district
closed the school or schools due to a determination by the chancellor or
superintendent that it was in the best interest of public health or
safety of the school district to close the school or schools in response
to the novel coronavirus, COVID-19. For the purposes of this
subdivision, "scheduled vacation days" shall mean days on which the
schools of the district are not in session and for which no prohibition
exists in subdivision eight of this section for them to be in session.
8. No school shall be in session on a Saturday, the first day of the
second lunar month after the winter solstice in the preceding calendar
* * *