New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3604: Conditions under which districts are entitled to apportionment
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 5. Taxation and Financial Administration
  3. Article 73. Apportionment of Public Moneys
* * *
superintendents of schools shall be excused by the commissioner,
notwithstanding any provision of law, rule or regulation to the
contrary, a school district may elect to schedule such conference days
in the last two weeks of August, subject to collective bargaining
requirements pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law, and
such days shall be counted towards the required one hundred eighty days
of session, provided however, that such scheduling shall not alter the
obligation of the school district to provide transportation to students
in non-public elementary and secondary schools or charter schools. At
least two such conference days during such school year shall be
dedicated to staff attendance upon conferences providing staff
development relating to implementation of the new high learning
standards and assessments, as adopted by the board of regents.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule or regulation to the
contrary, school districts may elect to use one or more of such
allowable conference days in units of not less than one hour each to
provide staff development activities relating to implementation of the
new high learning standards and assessments. A district making such
election may provide such staff development on any day during which
sessions are allowed and apply such units to satisfy a deficiency in the
length of one or more daily sessions of instruction for pupils as
specified in regulations of the commissioner. The commissioner shall
assure that such conference days include appropriate school violence
prevention and intervention training, and may require that up to one
such conference day be dedicated for such purpose.
8-b. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision eight of this
section, a trustee or board of trustees or a board of education of a
school district having fewer than six hundred pupils in grades
kindergarten through twelve may provide for classes to be held on any
day of the week in connection with educational programs for the
disadvantaged operated under the elementary and secondary education act;
provided, however, no pupils or teachers shall be required to attend
such classes if they observe any such day as a Sabbath or a holy day in
accordance with the requirements of their religion.
9. Whenever it shall appear that any school district has had an
average daily attendance of five or less during the three years
immediately preceding the first of July, if such district continues to
maintain a school the succeeding year, it shall be entitled to receive
for such year an amount equivalent to the average daily attendance of
pupils in such district divided by fifteen and multiplied by the amount
it would be entitled to receive under the provisions of this chapter.
Provided, however, whenever the commissioner of education is satisfied
that the closing of the school in any district is impracticable or that
* * *