New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3604: Conditions under which districts are entitled to apportionment
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 5. Taxation and Financial Administration
  3. Article 73. Apportionment of Public Moneys
* * *
vacation days which occur prior to the last scheduled regents
examination day in June; or (iii) for any day or days in the two
thousand nineteen -- two thousand twenty school year on which session
had been previously scheduled but the chancellor of the city school
district of the city of New York or the superintendent of a district
closed the school or schools due to a determination by the chancellor or
superintendent that it was in the best interest of public health or
safety of the school district to close the school or schools in response
to the novel coronavirus, COVID-19. For the purposes of this
subdivision, "scheduled vacation days" shall mean days on which the
schools of the district are not in session and for which no prohibition
exists in subdivision eight of this section for them to be in session.
8. No school shall be in session on a Saturday, the first day of the
second lunar month after the winter solstice in the preceding calendar
year known as Asian Lunar New Year, or a legal holiday, except general
election day, Washington's birthday and Lincoln's birthday, and except
that driver education classes may be conducted on a Saturday. A
deficiency not exceeding four days during any school year caused by
teachers' attendance upon conferences held by superintendents of schools
of city school districts or other school districts employing
superintendents of schools shall be excused by the commissioner,
notwithstanding any provision of law, rule or regulation to the
contrary, a school district may elect to schedule such conference days
in the last two weeks of August, subject to collective bargaining
requirements pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law, and
such days shall be counted towards the required one hundred eighty days
of session, provided however, that such scheduling shall not alter the
obligation of the school district to provide transportation to students
in non-public elementary and secondary schools or charter schools. At
least two such conference days during such school year shall be
dedicated to staff attendance upon conferences providing staff
development relating to implementation of the new high learning
standards and assessments, as adopted by the board of regents.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule or regulation to the
contrary, school districts may elect to use one or more of such
allowable conference days in units of not less than one hour each to
provide staff development activities relating to implementation of the
new high learning standards and assessments. A district making such
election may provide such staff development on any day during which
sessions are allowed and apply such units to satisfy a deficiency in the
length of one or more daily sessions of instruction for pupils as
specified in regulations of the commissioner. The commissioner shall
* * *