New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3604: Conditions under which districts are entitled to apportionment
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 5. Taxation and Financial Administration
  3. Article 73. Apportionment of Public Moneys
  4. Part 1. General Provisions
§ 3604. Conditions under which districts are entitled to
apportionment. Apportionment of state funds shall be made subject to
the following conditions:
4. The apportionments provided for in section thirty-six hundred two
of this chapter are for the purpose of aiding school districts in paying
the salaries of teachers and the cost of school maintenance, and the
sums so apportioned to such school districts shall be applied for such
purposes and such sums shall not in any case be placed in the city
treasury of any city to the credit of the general fund of such city for
the reduction of taxation therein, notwithstanding any provision to the
contrary contained in the charter of such city or in any act relating to
such city or in any general, special or local law.
5. a. State aid adjustments. All errors or omissions in the
apportionment shall be corrected by the commissioner. Whenever a school
district has been apportioned less money than that to which it is
entitled, the commissioner may allot to such district the balance to
which it is entitled. Whenever a school district has been apportioned
more money than that to which it is entitled, the commissioner may, by
an order, direct such moneys to be paid back to the state to be credited
to the general fund local assistance account for state aid to the
schools, or may deduct such amount from the next apportionment to be
made to said district, provided, however, that, upon notification of
excess payments of aid for which a recovery must be made by the state
through deduction of future aid payments, a school district may request
that such excess payments be recovered by deducting such excess payments
from the payments due to such school district and payable in the month
of June in (i) the school year in which such notification was received
and (ii) the two succeeding school years, provided further that there
shall be no interest penalty assessed against such district or collected
by the state. Such request shall be made to the commissioner in such
form as the commissioner shall prescribe, and shall be based on
documentation that the total amount to be recovered is in excess of one
percent of the district's total general fund expenditures for the
preceding school year. The amount to be deducted in the first year shall
be the greater of (i) the sum of the amount of such excess payments that
is recognized as a liability due to other governments by the district
for the preceding school year and the positive remainder of the
district's unreserved fund balance at the close of the preceding school
year less the product of the district's total general fund expenditures
for the preceding school year multiplied by five percent, or (ii)
one-third of such excess payments. The amount to be recovered in the
second year shall equal the lesser of the remaining amount of such
excess payments to be recovered or one-third of such excess payments,
and the remaining amount of such excess payments shall be recovered in
the third year. Provided further that, notwithstanding any other
provisions of this subdivision, any pending payment of moneys due to
such district as a prior year adjustment payable pursuant to paragraph c
of this subdivision for aid claims that had been previously paid as
current year aid payments in excess of the amount to which the district
is entitled and for which recovery of excess payments is to be made
pursuant to this paragraph, shall be reduced at the time of actual
payment by any remaining unrecovered balance of such excess payments,
and the remaining scheduled deductions of such excess payments pursuant
to this paragraph shall be reduced by the commissioner to reflect the
amount so recovered. The commissioner shall certify no payment to a
school district based on a claim submitted later than three years after
the close of the school year in which such payment was first to be made.
For claims for which payment is first to be made in the nineteen hundred
ninety-six--ninety-seven school year, the commissioner shall certify no
payment to a school district based on a claim submitted later than two
years after the close of such school year. For claims for which payment
is first to be made in the nineteen hundred ninety-seven--ninety-eight
school year and thereafter, the commissioner shall certify no payment to
a school district based on a claim submitted later than one year after
the close of such school year. Provided, however, no payments shall be
barred or reduced where such payment is required as a result of a final
audit of the state. It is further provided that, until June thirtieth,
nineteen hundred ninety-six, the commissioner may grant a waiver from
the provisions of this section for any school district if it is in the
best educational interests of the district pursuant to guidelines
developed by the commissioner and approved by the director of the
budget.
b. Claims resulting from court orders or judgments. Any payment which
would be due as the result of a court order or judgment shall not be
barred, provided that, commencing January first, nineteen hundred
ninety-six, such court order or judgment and any other data required
shall be filed with the comptroller within one year from the date of the
court order or judgment, and provided further that the commissioner
shall certify no payment to a school district for a specific school year
that is based on a claim that results from a court order or judgement so
filed with the comptroller unless the total value of such claim, as
determined by the commissioner, is greater than one percent of the
school district's total revenues from state sources as previously
recorded in the general fund and reported to the comptroller in the
* * *