New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3635: Transportation
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 5. Taxation and Financial Administration
  3. Article 73. Apportionment of Public Moneys
  4. Part 3. Transportation Services
§ 3635. Transportation. 1. a. Sufficient transportation facilities
(including the operation and maintenance of motor vehicles) shall be
provided by the school district for all the children residing within the
school district to and from the school they legally attend, who are in
need of such transportation because of the remoteness of the school to
the child or for the promotion of the best interest of such children.
Such transportation shall be provided for all children attending grades
kindergarten through eight who live more than two miles from the school
which they legally attend and for all children attending grades nine
through twelve who live more than three miles from the school which they
legally attend and shall be provided for each such child up to a
distance of fifteen miles, the distances in each case being measured by
the nearest available route from home to school. The cost of providing
such transportation between two or three miles, as the case may be, and
fifteen miles shall be considered for the purposes of this chapter to be
a charge upon the district and an ordinary contingent expense of the
district. Transportation for a lesser distance than two miles in the
case of children attending grades kindergarten through eight or three
miles in the case of children attending grades nine through twelve and
for a greater distance than fifteen miles may be provided by the
district with the approval of the qualified voters, and, if provided,
shall be offered equally to all children in like circumstances residing
in the district; provided, however, that this requirement shall not
apply to transportation offered pursuant to section thirty-six hundred
thirty-five-b of this article.
b. (i) School districts providing transportation to a nonpublic school
for pupils living within a specified distance from such school shall
designate one or more public schools as centralized pick-up points and
shall provide transportation between such points and such nonpublic
schools for students residing in the district who live too far from such
nonpublic schools to qualify for transportation between home and school.
The district shall not be responsible for the provision of
transportation for pupils between their home and such pick-up points.
The district may provide school bus transportation to a pupil if the
residence of the pupil is located on an established route for the
transportation of pupils to the centralized pick-up point provided such
transportation does not result in additional costs to the district. The
cost of providing transportation between such pick-up points and such
nonpublic schools shall be an ordinary contingent expense.
(ii) A board of education may, at its discretion, provide
transportation for pupils residing within the district to a nonpublic
school located more than fifteen miles from the home of any such pupil
* * *
chapter to be a charge upon the district. Such substitute transportation
expense shall be eligible for state aid in accordance with clause one of
paragraph b of subdivision seven of section thirty-six hundred two of
this chapter. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to impose a
duty upon boards of education to provide transportation to or from
before-and/or-after-school child care locations. Nothing in this
subdivision shall be construed to authorize boards of education to
provide to any child transportation between a before-and/or-after-school
day care location and that child's home.
f. A board of education may, in its discretion, provide transportation
pursuant to this subdivision to a child of less than school age residing
within the school district to and from the school which his or her
parent legally attends; provided that such child is accompanied by such
parent, that such parent is under twenty-one years of age and has not
received a high school diploma, and that such transportation is
furnished for the purpose of allowing the child to receive child care
services and/or attend a nursery school, pre-school, or parenting
program. For all purposes under this chapter, a child receiving such
transportation shall be deemed a pupil legally attending the school
which his or her parent legally attends. The cost of providing such
transportation shall be considered for the purposes of this chapter to
be a charge upon the district and an ordinary contingent expense of the
district. Such transportation expense shall be eligible for state aid in
accordance with subparagraph (i) of paragraph b of subdivision seven of
section thirty-six hundred two of this article.
g. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
trustees or board of education of any school district may, in its
discretion, provide transportation for students attending a universal
pre-kindergarten program in addition to transportation funded by such
program or transportation for students attending another district
sponsored or district-run pre-kindergarten program, within mileage
limits established by the school district; if provided such
transportation shall be offered equally to all children in like
circumstances residing in the district. The cost of providing such
transportation shall be a charge upon the district and for purposes of
subdivision seven of section thirty-six hundred two of this chapter,
such pupils shall be considered non allowable pupils and the costs of
their transportation shall not be aidable.
2. A parent or guardian of a child residing in any school district, or
any representative authorized by such parent or guardian, who desires
for a child during the next school year any transportation authorized or
directed by this chapter shall submit a written request therefor to the
school trustees or board of education of such district not later than
* * *