New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3813: Presentation of claims against the governing body of any school district or certain state supported schools
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 5. Taxation and Financial Administration
  3. Article 77. Fines, Penalties, Forfeitures and Costs
§ 3813. Presentation of claims against the governing body of any
school district or certain state supported schools. 1. No action or
special proceeding, for any cause whatever, except as hereinafter
provided, relating to district property or property of schools provided
for in article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty
of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four or claim against the
district or any such school, or involving the rights or interests of any
district or any such school shall be prosecuted or maintained against
any school district, board of education, board of cooperative
educational services, school provided for in article eighty-five of this
chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred
seventy-four or any officer of a school district, board of education,
board of cooperative educational services, or school provided for in
article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the
laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four unless it shall appear by and as
an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written
verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded
was presented to the governing body of said district or school within
three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or
body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or
refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after
such presentment. In the case of an action or special proceeding for
monies due arising out of contract, accrual of such claim shall be
deemed to have occurred as of the date payment for the amount claimed
was denied.
* * *