New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 414: Use of schoolhouse and grounds
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 9. School Buildings and Sites
§ 414. Use of schoolhouse and grounds. 1. Schoolhouses and the grounds
connected therewith and all property belonging to the district shall be
in the custody and under the control and supervision of the trustees or
board of education of the district. The trustees or board of education
may adopt reasonable regulations for the use of such schoolhouses,
grounds or other property, all portions thereof, when not in use for
school purposes or when the school is in use for school purposes if in
the opinion of the trustees or board of education use will not be
disruptive of normal school operations, for such other public purposes
as are herein provided; except, however, in the city of New York each
community school board shall be authorized to prohibit any use of
schoolhouses and school grounds within its district which would
otherwise be permitted under the provisions of this section. Such
regulations shall provide for the safety and security of the pupils and
shall not conflict with the provisions of this chapter and shall conform
to the purposes and intent of this section and shall be subject to
review on appeal to the commissioner of education as provided by law.
The trustees or board of education of each district may, subject to
regulations adopted as above provided, permit the use of the schoolhouse
and rooms therein, and the grounds and other property of the district,
when not in use for school purposes or when the school is in use for
school purposes if in the opinion of the trustees or board of education
use will not be disruptive of normal school operations, for any of the
following purposes:
(a) For the purpose of instruction in any branch of education,
learning or the arts.
(b) For public library purposes, subject to the provisions of this
chapter, or as stations of public libraries.
(c) For holding social, civic and recreational meetings and
entertainments, and other uses pertaining to the welfare of the
community; but such meetings, entertainment and uses shall be
non-exclusive and shall be open to the general public. Civic meetings
shall include, but not be limited to, meetings of parent associations
and parent-teacher associations.
(d) For meetings, entertainments and occasions where admission fees
are charged, when the proceeds thereof are to be expended for an
educational or charitable purpose; but such use shall not be permitted
if such meetings, entertainments and occasions are under the exclusive
control, and the said proceeds are to be applied for the benefit of a
society, association or organization of a religious sect or
denomination, or of a fraternal, secret or exclusive society or
organization other than organizations of veterans of the military, naval
and marine service of the United States and organizations of volunteer
firefighters or volunteer ambulance workers.
(e) For polling places for holding primaries and elections and for the
registration of voters and for holding political meetings. But no
meetings sponsored by political organizations shall be permitted unless
authorized by a vote of a district meeting, held as provided by law, or,
in cities by the board of education thereof. Except in cities, it shall
be the duty of the trustees or board of education to call a special
meeting for such purpose upon the petition of at least ten per centum of
the qualified electors of the district. Authority so granted shall
continue until revoked in like manner and by the same body as granted.
(f) For civic forums and community centers. Upon the petition of at
least twenty-five citizens residing within the district or city, the
trustees or board of education in each school district or city shall
organize and conduct community centers for civic purposes, and civic
forums in the several school districts and cities, to promote and
advance principles of Americanism among the residents of the state. The
trustees or board of education in each school district or city, when
organizing such community centers or civic forums, shall provide funds
for the maintenance and support of such community centers and civic
forums, and shall prescribe regulations for their conduct and
supervision, provided that nothing herein contained shall prohibit the
trustees of such school district or the board of education to prescribe
and adopt rules and regulations to make such community centers or civic
forums self-supporting as far as practicable. Such community centers and
civic forums shall be at all times under the control of the trustees or
board of education in each school district or city, and shall be
non-exclusive and open to the general public.
(g) For classes of instruction for minors with developmental
disabilities operated by a private organization approved by the
commissioner.
(h) For recreation, physical training and athletics, including
competitive athletic contests of children attending a private, nonprofit
school.
* * *