New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4401: Definitions
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
  3. Article 89. Children With Disabilities
§ 4401. Definitions. As referred to in this article. * 1. A "child
* * *
subsection three of section twelve hundred eight of the elementary and
secondary education act of nineteen hundred sixty-five, or lack of
appropriate instruction in mathematics or limited English proficiency
shall not be the determinant factor in identifying a student as a
student with a disability. "Special education" means specially designed
instruction which includes special services or programs as delineated in
subdivision two of this section, and transportation, provided at no cost
to the parents to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability. A
"child with a handicapping condition" means a child with a disability.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* 1. A "child with a disability" or "student with a disability" means
a person under the age of twenty-one who is entitled to attend public
schools pursuant to section thirty-two hundred two of this chapter and
who, because of mental, physical or emotional reasons can only receive
appropriate educational opportunities from a program of special
education. Such term does not include a child whose educational needs
are due primarily to unfamiliarity with the English language,
environmental, cultural or economic factors. Lack of instruction in
reading or mathematics or limited English proficiency shall not be the
determinant factor in identifying a student as a student with a
disability. "Special education" means specially designed instruction
which includes special services or programs as delineated in subdivision
two of this section, and transportation, provided at no cost to the
parents to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability. A "child
with a handicapping condition" means a child with a disability.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
2. "Special services or programs". For purposes of this article,
special services or programs shall mean the following:
a. Special classes, transitional support services, resource rooms,
direct and indirect consultant teacher services, transition services as
defined in subdivision nine of this section, assistive technology
devices as defined under federal law, travel training, home instruction,
and special teachers to include itinerant teachers as provided by the
schools of the district of residence with such terms and services to be
defined by regulations of the commissioner.
b. Contracts with other districts for special services or programs.
c. Contracts with or special services or programs provided by boards
of cooperative educational services.
d. Appointment by the commissioner to a state school in accordance
with article eighty-seven or eighty-eight of this chapter or a
state-supported school in accordance with article eighty-five of this
chapter.
e. Contracts with private non-residential schools which have been
approved by the commissioner and which are within the state for special
services or programs.
f. Contracts with private non-residential schools which have been
* * *