New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4402: Duties of school districts
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
  3. Article 89. Children With Disabilities
§ 4402. Duties of school districts. 1. * a. The board of education or
* * *
the school district. Such review shall consider the educational progress
and achievement of the child with a handicapping condition and the
child's ability to participate in instructional programs in regular
education.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
(3) The committee or when applicable the subcommittee shall:
(a) Obtain, review and evaluate all relevant information, including
but not limited to that presented by the parent, person in parental
relationship and teacher, pertinent to each child suspected of or
identified as having a disability, including the results of a physical
examination performed in accordance with sections nine hundred three,
nine hundred four and nine hundred five of this chapter and, where
determined to be necessary by a school psychologist, an appropriate
psychological evaluation performed by a qualified private or school
psychologist, and other appropriate assessments as necessary to
ascertain the physical, mental, emotional and cultural-educational
factors which may contribute to the suspected or identified disability,
and all other school data which bear on the child's progress, including,
where appropriate, observation of classroom performance.
* (b) (i) Make recommendations based upon a written evaluation setting
forth the reasons for the recommendations, to the child's parent or
person in parental relation and board of education or trustees as to
appropriate educational programs and placement in accordance with the
provisions of subdivision six of section forty-four hundred one-a of
this article, and as to the advisability of continuation, modification,
or termination of special class or program placements which evaluation
shall be furnished to the child's parent or person in parental relation
together with the recommendations provided, however that the committee
may recommend a placement in a school which uses psychotropic drugs only
if such school has a written policy pertaining to such use that is
consistent with subdivision four-a of section thirty-two hundred eight
of this chapter and that the parent or person in parental relation is
given such written policy at the time such recommendation is made. If
such recommendation is not acceptable to the parent or person in
parental relation, such parent or person in parental relation may appeal
such recommendation as provided for in section forty-four hundred four
of this chapter.
(ii) Notwithstanding any provisions of this clause or clause (a) of
this subparagraph to the contrary, in making changes to a student's
individualized education program after the annual review has been
conducted, the parent or person in parental relation to the student and
the school district may agree not to convene a meeting of the committee
on special education for the purpose of making those changes, and
* * *
council on children and families for a resolution of such dispute.
(6) The committee on special education shall provide a copy of the
handbook for parents of children with disabilities established under
subdivision eight of section four thousand four hundred three of this
article or a locally approved booklet for parents of children with
disabilities to the parents or person in parental relationship to a
child as soon as practicable after such child has been referred for
evaluation to the committee on special education.
2. a. The board of education or trustees of each school district shall
be required to furnish suitable educational opportunities for students
with disabilities by one of the special services or programs listed in
subdivision two of section forty-four hundred one of this article. The
need of the individual child shall determine which of such services
shall be rendered. Each district shall provide to the maximum extent
appropriate such services in a manner which enables students with
disabilities to participate in regular education services when
appropriate. Such services or programs shall be furnished between the
months of September and June of each year, except that for the nineteen
hundred eighty-seven--eighty-eight school year and thereafter, with
respect to the students whose disabilities are severe enough to exhibit
the need for a structured learning environment of twelve months duration
to maintain developmental levels, the board of education or trustees of
each school district upon the recommendation of the committee on special
education shall also provide, either directly or by contract, for the
provision of special services and programs as defined in section
forty-four hundred one of this article during the months of July and
August as contained in the individualized education program for each
eligible student, and with prior approval by the commissioner if
required; provided that a student with a disability who is eligible for
services, including services during the months of July and August,
pursuant to section forty-four hundred ten of this article shall not be
eligible to receive services pursuant to this paragraph during the
months of July and August.
b. (1) Provided, however, that in each school district the board of
education or trustees of such district are hereby authorized and
empowered to contract for such special services or programs as such
board shall deem reasonable and appropriate for such children with
disabilities after consideration of the recommendations of the local
committee on special education and the hearing officer if a hearing is
held pursuant to section forty-four hundred four of this chapter and,
where specified in subparagraph two of this paragraph, with the approval
of the commissioner after a finding by him that no appropriate special
* * *