New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4402: Duties of school districts
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
  3. Article 89. Children With Disabilities
§ 4402. Duties of school districts. 1. * a. The board of education or
* * *
evaluate in accordance with this section all students with disabilities
in such district who are in need of special education, including
children with disabilities who are homeless children or are wards of the
state as defined in the regulations of the commissioner and, consistent
with section thirty-six hundred two-c of this chapter, students who
attend nonpublic schools within such school district, and shall maintain
a register containing the name of each child with a disability who
resides in the district, the nature of such child's disability, the
educational placement and setting, if any, of such child, and any other
student-specific data required to comply with federal law or
regulations.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* a. The board of education or trustees of each school district and
the city school district of the city of New York shall ascertain under
regulations prescribed by the commissioner and approved by the regents
of the university, the number of children with handicapping conditions
in such district under the age of twenty-one years and the nature of the
handicapping condition of each such child in accordance with the
provisions of this section, and shall maintain a register containing the
name of each child with a handicapping condition who resides in the
district, the nature of such child's handicapping condition, the
educational placement and setting, if any, of such child.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
b. (1) The board of education or trustees of each school district
shall establish committees and/or subcommittees on special education as
necessary to ensure timely evaluation and placement of pupils. The board
of education of the city school district of the city of New York, shall
establish at least one committee on special education in each of its
community school districts, provided that appointments to the community
school district committees shall be made upon the approval of the
community school board except that the board of education of the city
school district of the city of New York, may establish one committee to
serve more than one community school district, in which case,
appointments thereto shall be made upon the joint approval of the
affected community school boards; provided, however, that prior to such
consolidation, the board shall consider the relative caseload of the
committee on special education in each affected community school
district, including but not limited to the following factors: the number
of students evaluated by such committee; the number of referrals to
special education in such community school district; the ability to
comply with mandated paperwork and timelines; and other issues which the
board deems pertinent.
(a) Such committees shall be composed of at least the following
members: (i) the parents or persons in parental relationship to the
* * *
determines that there exists a dispute as to which state agency has the
responsibility for determining and recommending adult services, the
committee or multidisciplinary team may forward the report to the
council on children and families for a resolution of such dispute.
(6) The committee on special education shall provide a copy of the
handbook for parents of children with disabilities established under
subdivision eight of section four thousand four hundred three of this
article or a locally approved booklet for parents of children with
disabilities to the parents or person in parental relationship to a
child as soon as practicable after such child has been referred for
evaluation to the committee on special education.
2. a. The board of education or trustees of each school district shall
be required to furnish suitable educational opportunities for students
with disabilities by one of the special services or programs listed in
subdivision two of section forty-four hundred one of this article. The
need of the individual child shall determine which of such services
shall be rendered. Each district shall provide to the maximum extent
appropriate such services in a manner which enables students with
disabilities to participate in regular education services when
appropriate. Such services or programs shall be furnished between the
months of September and June of each year, except that for the nineteen
hundred eighty-seven--eighty-eight school year and thereafter, with
respect to the students whose disabilities are severe enough to exhibit
the need for a structured learning environment of twelve months duration
to maintain developmental levels, the board of education or trustees of
each school district upon the recommendation of the committee on special
education shall also provide, either directly or by contract, for the
provision of special services and programs as defined in section
forty-four hundred one of this article during the months of July and
August as contained in the individualized education program for each
eligible student, and with prior approval by the commissioner if
required; provided that a student with a disability who is eligible for
services, including services during the months of July and August,
pursuant to section forty-four hundred ten of this article shall not be
eligible to receive services pursuant to this paragraph during the
months of July and August.
b. (1) Provided, however, that in each school district the board of
education or trustees of such district are hereby authorized and
empowered to contract for such special services or programs as such
board shall deem reasonable and appropriate for such children with
disabilities after consideration of the recommendations of the local
committee on special education and the hearing officer if a hearing is
* * *