New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4402: Duties of school districts
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
  3. Article 89. Children With Disabilities
§ 4402. Duties of school districts. 1. * a. The board of education or
* * *
community school board except that the board of education of the city
school district of the city of New York, may establish one committee to
serve more than one community school district, in which case,
appointments thereto shall be made upon the joint approval of the
affected community school boards; provided, however, that prior to such
consolidation, the board shall consider the relative caseload of the
committee on special education in each affected community school
district, including but not limited to the following factors: the number
of students evaluated by such committee; the number of referrals to
special education in such community school district; the ability to
comply with mandated paperwork and timelines; and other issues which the
board deems pertinent.
(a) Such committees shall be composed of at least the following
members: (i) the parents or persons in parental relationship to the
student; (ii) one regular education teacher of the student whenever the
student is or may be participating in the regular education environment;
(iii) one special education teacher of the student, or, if appropriate,
a special education provider of the student; (iv) a school psychologist;
(v) a representative of such school district who is qualified to provide
or administer or supervise special education and is knowledgeable about
the general curriculum and the availability of resources of the school
district; (vi) an individual who can interpret the instructional
implications of evaluation results; (vii) a school physician; (viii) an
additional parent, residing in the school district or a neighboring
school district, of a student with a disability, of a student who has
been declassified and is no longer eligible for an individualized
education program (IEP), or a parent of a disabled child who has
graduated, for a period of five years beyond the student's
declassification or graduation, provided such parent shall not be
employed by or under contract with the school district, and provided
further that such additional parent shall not be a required member if
the parents request that such additional parent member not participate;
(ix) such other persons having knowledge or special expertise regarding
the student as the school district or the parents or persons in parental
relationship to the student shall designate, to the extent required
under federal law; and (x) if appropriate, the student.
* (b) In determining the composition of such committee pursuant to
clause (a) of this subparagraph, a school district may determine that a
member appointed pursuant to one of subclause (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) or
(ix) of clause (a) of this subparagraph also fulfills the requirement of
subclause (vi) of clause (a) of this subparagraph of a member who is an
individual who can interpret the instructional implications of
* * *
agree with the school district to excuse a member of the special
education committee at any time including where the member is unable to
attend the meeting because of an emergency or unavoidable scheduling
conflict and the school district submits the written input for review
and consideration by the parent or person in parental relation within a
reasonable time prior to the meeting and prior to obtaining written
consent of the parent or person in parental relation to such excusal.
* NB Repealed June 30, 2027
(c) Districts not having available personnel may share the services of
a local committee on special education with another school district or
contract with a board of cooperative educational services for such
personnel pursuant to regulations of the commissioner. A district having
a subcommittee on special education may share the services of a local
committee on special education with another school district, provided
that a representative of such school district who is qualified to
provide or administer or supervise special education and is
knowledgeable about the general curriculum and the availability of
resources of the school district shall be a member of such committee
when it convenes on behalf of a student who is a resident of such
district.
* (d) Boards of education in city school districts in cities having in
excess of one hundred twenty-five thousand inhabitants shall appoint
subcommittees on special education, to the extent necessary to ensure
timely evaluation and placement of students with disabilities. Boards of
education or trustees of any school district outside of a city having a
population in excess of one hundred twenty-five thousand inhabitants may
appoint subcommittees on special education to assist the board of
education in accordance with this clause and the regulations of the
commissioner. The membership of each subcommittee shall include, but not
be limited to, the committee members required by subclauses (i), (ii),
(iii), (v), (vi), (ix) and (x) of clause (a) of this subparagraph, and a
school psychologist whenever a new psychological evaluation is reviewed
or a change to a more restrictive program option, as defined in
regulations of the commissioner, is considered. Except when (i) a
student is considered for initial placement in a special class, or (ii)
a student is considered for initial placement in a special class outside
of the student's school of attendance, or (iii) whenever a student is
considered for placement in a school primarily serving students with
disabilities or a school outside of the student's district, each
subcommittee may perform the functions for which the committee on
special education is responsible pursuant to the provisions of this
subdivision. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this clause to the
contrary, attendance of members of a subcommittee may be excused from
* * *