New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4402: Duties of school districts
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
  3. Article 89. Children With Disabilities
§ 4402. Duties of school districts. 1. * a. The board of education or
* * *
psychotropic drugs only if such school has a written policy pertaining
to such use and that the parent or person in parental relationship is
given such written policy at the time such recommendation is made. If
such recommendation is not acceptable to the parent or person in
parental relationship, such parent or person in parental relationship
may appeal such recommendation as provided for in section forty-four
hundred four of this chapter.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
(c) Provide written prior notice to the parents or person in parental
relationship of the child upon receipt of referral for evaluation or
whenever such committee plans to continue, modify or change the
identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the
provision of a free appropriate public education to the child and advise
the parent of or person in parental relationship to the child of his or
her opportunity to address the committee, either in person or in
writing, on the appropriateness of the committee's recommendations on
program placements to be made to the board of education or trustees.
Such notice shall, where a child has been placed in a residential
program by a committee on special education, or has been determined to
be at risk of such a placement pursuant to subparagraph four of
paragraph b of subdivision one of section forty-four hundred two of this
article, also notify the parent or other person in parental relationship
that the child is not entitled to receive free educational services or
to remain in a residential educational program after the age of
twenty-one, the receipt of a high school diploma or the time described
in subdivision five of this section.
* (d) Advise the board of education or trustees concerning the
frequency and nature of periodic reevaluations of students with
disabilities by appropriate specialists, provided, however, that each
student in a special program or a special class shall be reevaluated by
qualified appropriate school personnel at least once every three years,
except where the school district and the parent or person in parental
relation to the student agree in writing that such a reevaluation is
unnecessary. A reevaluation of a student with a disability shall be
conducted by qualified individuals, in accordance with regulations of
the commissioner consistent with the requirements of a reevaluation as
defined by the applicable federal regulation. A reevaluation may not be
conducted more than once a year unless the parent or person in parental
relation to the student and the school district otherwise agree.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* (d) Advise the board of education or trustees concerning the
frequency and nature of periodic reevaluations of students with
disabilities by appropriate specialists, provided, however, that each
student in a special program or a special class shall be reevaluated by
* * *
jurisdiction of an agency of the state other than the state department
of education, as specified in subdivisions two and four of section
forty-four hundred one of this article.
b. Such board may permit any adult, willing to serve without
compensation, to act as an attendant for such children.
c. Such board shall be empowered to contract for transportation
services provided pursuant to this subdivision with any municipality,
Board of Cooperative Educational Services, public authority or private
contractor meeting the school bus provisions outlined in section
thirty-six hundred twenty-three of this chapter and the standards and
specifications relating thereto.
d. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such board shall
provide suitable transportation up to a distance of fifty miles to and
from a nonpublic school which a child with a disability attends if such
child has been so identified by the local committee on special education
and such child attends such school for the purpose of receiving services
or programs similar to special educational programs recommended for such
child by the local committee on special education.
5. Notwithstanding any provisions of this article to the contrary or
the provisions of section thirty-two hundred two of this chapter, a
child with a disability who reaches the age of twenty-one during (a) the
period commencing with the first day of July and ending on the
thirty-first day of August shall if otherwise eligible, be entitled to
continue in a July and August program until the thirty-first day of
August or until the termination of the summer program, whichever shall
first occur; or (b) the period commencing on the first day of September
and ending on the thirtieth day of June shall be entitled to continue in
such program until the thirtieth day of June or until the termination of
the school year, whichever shall first occur.
6. Notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary,
the board of education of a city school district with a population of
one hundred twenty-five thousand or more inhabitants shall be permitted
to establish maximum class sizes for special classes for certain
students with disabilities in accordance with the provisions of this
subdivision. For the purpose of obtaining relief from any adverse fiscal
impact from under-utilization of special education resources due to low
student attendance in special education classes at the middle and
secondary level as determined by the commissioner, such boards of
education shall, during the school years nineteen hundred
ninety-five--ninety-six through June thirtieth, two thousand
twenty-seven, be authorized to increase class sizes in special classes
containing students with disabilities whose age ranges are equivalent to
those of students in middle and secondary schools as defined by the
commissioner for purposes of this section by up to but not to exceed one
* * *