New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4402: Duties of school districts
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
  3. Article 89. Children With Disabilities
§ 4402. Duties of school districts. 1. * a. The board of education or
* * *
serve more than one community school district, in which case,
appointments thereto shall be made upon the joint approval of the
affected community school boards; provided, however, that prior to such
consolidation, the board shall consider the relative caseload of the
committee on special education in each affected community school
district, including but not limited to the following factors: the number
of students evaluated by such committee; the number of referrals to
special education in such community school district; the ability to
comply with mandated paperwork and timelines; and other issues which the
board deems pertinent.
(a) Such committees shall be composed of at least the following
members: (i) the parents or persons in parental relationship to the
student; (ii) one regular education teacher of the student whenever the
student is or may be participating in the regular education environment;
(iii) one special education teacher of the student, or, if appropriate,
a special education provider of the student; (iv) a school psychologist;
(v) a representative of such school district who is qualified to provide
or administer or supervise special education and is knowledgeable about
the general curriculum and the availability of resources of the school
district; (vi) an individual who can interpret the instructional
implications of evaluation results; (vii) a school physician; (viii) an
additional parent, residing in the school district or a neighboring
school district, of a student with a disability, of a student who has
been declassified and is no longer eligible for an individualized
education program (IEP), or a parent of a disabled child who has
graduated, for a period of five years beyond the student's
declassification or graduation, provided such parent shall not be
employed by or under contract with the school district, and provided
further that such additional parent shall not be a required member if
the parents request that such additional parent member not participate;
(ix) such other persons having knowledge or special expertise regarding
the student as the school district or the parents or persons in parental
relationship to the student shall designate, to the extent required
under federal law; and (x) if appropriate, the student.
* (b) In determining the composition of such committee pursuant to
clause (a) of this subparagraph, a school district may determine that a
member appointed pursuant to one of subclause (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) or
(ix) of clause (a) of this subparagraph also fulfills the requirement of
subclause (vi) of clause (a) of this subparagraph of a member who is an
individual who can interpret the instructional implications of
evaluation results where such individuals are determined by the school
district to have the knowledge and expertise to do so and/or that a
member appointed pursuant to subclause (iii) or (iv) of clause (a) of
this subparagraph also fulfills the requirement of subclause (v) of
clause (a) of this subparagraph of a member who is a representative of
the school district. The regular education teacher of the student shall
participate in the development, review and revision of the
individualized education program for the student, to the extent required
under federal law. The school physician need not be in attendance at any
meeting of the committee on special education unless specifically
requested in writing, at least seventy-two hours prior to such meeting
by the parents or other person in parental relation to the student in
question, the student, or a member of the committee on special
education. The parents or persons in parental relation of the student in
question shall receive proper written notice of their right to have the
school physician attend the meetings of the committee on special
education upon referral of said student to the committee on special
education or whenever such committee plans to modify or change the
identification, evaluation or educational placement of the student. The
additional parent need not be in attendance at any meeting of the
committee on special education unless specifically requested in writing,
at least seventy-two hours prior to such meeting by the parents or other
person in parental relation to the student in question, the student, or
a member of the committee on special education. The parents or persons
in parental relation of the student in question shall receive proper
written notice of their right to have an additional parent attend any
meeting of the committee regarding the student along with a statement,
prepared by the department, explaining the role of having the additional
parent attend the meeting. The committee shall invite the appropriate
professionals most familiar with a student's disability or disabilities
to attend any meeting concerning the educational program for such
student. Except as otherwise provided in this clause or clause (b-1) or
(b-2) of this subparagraph, all members of such committee shall attend
meetings of the committee on special education.
Members of such committee shall serve at the pleasure of such board
and members who are neither employees of nor under contract with such
district shall serve without compensation except that such members shall
be entitled to a per diem to defray expenses incurred in such service,
provided, however, that any expense incurred shall be deemed an aidable
operating expense for purposes of state aid.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* (b) In determining the composition of such committee pursuant to
clause (a) of this subparagraph, a school district may determine that a
member appointed pursuant to one of subclause (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) or
* * *