New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4404: Appeal procedures for children with disabilities
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
  3. Article 89. Children With Disabilities
§ 4404. Appeal procedures for children with disabilities. * 1. a. If
the parent or person in parental relation of a student, the board of
education or trustees of a school district or a state agency responsible
for providing education to students with disabilities presents a
complaint with respect to any matter relating to the identification,
evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a
free appropriate public education to the student or a manifestation
determination or other matter relating to placement upon discipline of a
student with a disability that may be the subject of an impartial
hearing pursuant to subsection (k) of section fourteen hundred fifteen
of title twenty of the United States code and the implementing federal
regulations, and the party presenting the complaint or their attorney
provides a due process complaint notice in accordance with federal law
and regulations and such complaint sets forth an alleged violation that
occurred not more than two years before the date the parent or public
agency knew or should have known about the alleged action that forms the
basis for the complaint, the board or agency shall appoint an impartial
hearing officer to review the due process complaint notice when
challenged and, if the matter is not resolved in a resolution session
that has been convened as required by federal law, to preside over an
impartial due process hearing and make a determination within such
* * *
children with disabilities.
* a. Any final determination or order of a state review officer
rendered pursuant to subdivision two of this section may only be
reviewed in a proceeding brought in the supreme court pursuant to
article four of the civil practice law and rules, and paragraph b of
this subdivision, or in United States district court. Any such
proceeding shall be commenced within four months after the determination
to be reviewed becomes final and binding on the parties.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* a. Any final determination or order of a state review officer
rendered pursuant to subdivision two of this section may only be
reviewed in a proceeding brought in the supreme court pursuant to
article four of the civil practice law and rules, and paragraph b of
this subdivision, or in United States district court.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
* b. In any such proceeding under article four of the civil practice
law and rules, the court may grant any relief authorized by the
provisions of rule four hundred eleven of such law and rules, which
shall include any relief available in a civil action under section six
hundred fifteen of the individuals with disabilities education act (20
U.S.C. section 1415) and also may, in its discretion remand the
proceedings to the state review officer for further consideration upon a
finding that any relevant and material evidence is then available which
was not previously considered by the state review officer. Such
* * *