New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4404: Appeal procedures for children with disabilities
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
  3. Article 89. Children With Disabilities
§ 4404. Appeal procedures for children with disabilities. * 1. a. If
the parent or person in parental relation of a student, the board of
education or trustees of a school district or a state agency responsible
for providing education to students with disabilities presents a
complaint with respect to any matter relating to the identification,
evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a
free appropriate public education to the student or a manifestation
determination or other matter relating to placement upon discipline of a
student with a disability that may be the subject of an impartial
hearing pursuant to subsection (k) of section fourteen hundred fifteen
of title twenty of the United States code and the implementing federal
regulations, and the party presenting the complaint or their attorney
provides a due process complaint notice in accordance with federal law
and regulations and such complaint sets forth an alleged violation that
occurred not more than two years before the date the parent or public
agency knew or should have known about the alleged action that forms the
basis for the complaint, the board or agency shall appoint an impartial
hearing officer to review the due process complaint notice when
challenged and, if the matter is not resolved in a resolution session
that has been convened as required by federal law, to preside over an
impartial due process hearing and make a determination within such
period of time as the commissioner by regulation shall determine,
* * *
the student is substantially likely to result in injury to the student
or to others.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* 1. If the recommendation of the committee on special education is
not acceptable to the parent or person in parental relationship of a
student, or if the committee or board of education or trustees fails to
make or effectuate such a recommendation within such periods of time as
may be required by regulations of the commissioner, such parents or
persons in parental relationship shall notify the board of education of
this situation and the board shall appoint an impartial hearing officer
to hear the appeal and make a determination within such period of time
as the commissioner by regulation shall determine, provided that the
board of education or trustees shall offer the parent or person in
parental relationship the option of mediation pursuant to section
forty-four hundred four-a of this article as an alternative to an
impartial hearing. Individuals so appointed by a board of education
shall be selected from a list of available hearing officers who have
successfully completed a hearing officer training program conducted by
the department according to a rotation selection process prescribed in
regulations of the commissioner; except that a city school district of a
city having a population of more than one million inhabitants shall be
exempt from such regulations to the extent it maintains its rotational
selection process in effect prior to July first, nineteen hundred
* * *