New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4404: Appeal procedures for children with disabilities
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
  3. Article 89. Children With Disabilities
* * *
(d) of section fourteen hundred fifteen of title twenty of the United
States code and the implementing federal regulations. Notwithstanding
any provision of this subdivision to the contrary, the time limitation
on presenting a complaint shall not apply to a parent or person in
parental relation to the student if the parent or person in parental
relation was prevented from requesting the impartial hearing due to
specific misrepresentations by the school district or other public
agency that it had resolved the problem forming the basis of the
complaint or due to the school district's or other public agency's
withholding of information from the parent or person in parental
relation that was required under federal law to be provided. Nothing in
this subdivision shall be construed to authorize the board of education
or trustees to bring an impartial hearing to override the refusal of a
parent or person in parental relation to consent where a local
educational agency is prohibited by federal law from initiating such a
hearing.
b. If a resolution session resolves the complaint, the parties shall
execute a legally binding agreement that is signed by both the parent or
person in parental relation and a representative of the school district
or public agency who has the authority to bind such district or agency
and shall be enforceable in any state court of competent jurisdiction or
a United States district court. A party may void such agreement within
* * *
first, nineteen hundred ninety-three. A record of proceedings before the
impartial hearing officer shall be maintained and made available to the
parties, and the hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the
regulations of the commissioner. The board of education or trustees of
the school district or the state agency responsible for providing
education to students with disabilities shall have the burden of proof,
including the burden of persuasion and burden of production, in any such
impartial hearing, except that a parent or person in parental relation
seeking tuition reimbursement for a unilateral parental placement shall
have the burden of persuasion and burden of production on the
appropriateness of such placement. The decision of the impartial hearing
officer shall be binding upon both parties unless appealed to the state
review officer. The commissioner shall establish a department training
program which shall be completed to the satisfaction of the commissioner
as a condition of certification. Impartial hearing officers shall have
the qualifications specified in subsection (f) of section fourteen
hundred fifteen of title twenty of the United States code, the
implementing federal regulations and the regulations of the
commissioner. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations to ensure
that no individual employed by a school district, school or program
serving students with disabilities placed by a school district committee
on special education acts as an impartial hearing officer and that no
* * *
resolution of such complaints to the governor, the commissioner, the
temporary president of the senate, the speaker of the assembly, the
chair of the senate education committee, the chair of the senate city of
New York education committee and the chair of the assembly education
committee.
2. Review by state review officer. A state review officer of the
education department shall review and may modify, in such cases and to
the extent that the review officer deems necessary, in order to properly
effectuate the purposes of this article, any determination of the
impartial hearing officer relating to the determination of the nature of
a child's disability, selection of an appropriate special education
program or service and the failure to provide such program and require
such board to comply with the provisions of such modification. The
commissioner shall adopt regulations governing the practice and
procedure in such appeals to the state review officer; provided,
however, that in no event shall any fee or charge whatsoever be imposed
for any appeal taken pursuant to this subdivision. The state review
officer is empowered to make all orders which are proper or necessary to
give effect to the decision of the review officer.
3. Review of the determination of a state review officer regarding
children with disabilities.
* a. Any final determination or order of a state review officer
rendered pursuant to subdivision two of this section may only be
reviewed in a proceeding brought in the supreme court pursuant to
article four of the civil practice law and rules, and paragraph b of
this subdivision, or in United States district court. Any such
proceeding shall be commenced within four months after the determination
to be reviewed becomes final and binding on the parties.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* a. Any final determination or order of a state review officer
rendered pursuant to subdivision two of this section may only be
reviewed in a proceeding brought in the supreme court pursuant to
article four of the civil practice law and rules, and paragraph b of
this subdivision, or in United States district court.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
* b. In any such proceeding under article four of the civil practice
law and rules, the court may grant any relief authorized by the
provisions of rule four hundred eleven of such law and rules, which
shall include any relief available in a civil action under section six
hundred fifteen of the individuals with disabilities education act (20
U.S.C. section 1415) and also may, in its discretion remand the
proceedings to the state review officer for further consideration upon a
* * *
this section, other than a proceeding subject to paragraph b of this
subdivision, and during the initial identification, evaluation and
placement procedure pursuant to this section and during the initial
identification, evaluation and placement procedure pursuant to section
forty-four hundred two of this article, unless the local school district
and the parents or persons in parental relationship otherwise agree, the
student shall remain in the then current educational placement of such
student, or, if applying for initial admission to a public school, shall
be placed in the public school program until all such proceedings have
been completed.
* b. For students with disabilities placed in an interim alternative
educational setting pursuant to clause (iv) or (vii) of subparagraph
three of paragraph g of subdivision three of section thirty-two hundred
fourteen of this chapter, during the pendency of proceedings conducted
pursuant to this section in which the parents or persons in parental
relation challenge the interim alternative educational setting or a
manifestation determination, the student shall remain in the interim
alternative educational setting pending the decision of the impartial
hearing officer or until expiration of the time period of the student's
placement in an interim alternative educational setting, whichever comes
first, unless the local school district and the parents or persons in
parental relation otherwise agree. After the expiration of such
placement in an interim alternative educational setting, if the school
* * *