New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4404: Appeal procedures for children with disabilities
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
  3. Article 89. Children With Disabilities
§ 4404. Appeal procedures for children with disabilities. * 1. a. If
the parent or person in parental relation of a student, the board of
education or trustees of a school district or a state agency responsible
for providing education to students with disabilities presents a
complaint with respect to any matter relating to the identification,
evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a
free appropriate public education to the student or a manifestation
determination or other matter relating to placement upon discipline of a
student with a disability that may be the subject of an impartial
hearing pursuant to subsection (k) of section fourteen hundred fifteen
of title twenty of the United States code and the implementing federal
regulations, and the party presenting the complaint or their attorney
provides a due process complaint notice in accordance with federal law
and regulations and such complaint sets forth an alleged violation that
occurred not more than two years before the date the parent or public
agency knew or should have known about the alleged action that forms the
basis for the complaint, the board or agency shall appoint an impartial
hearing officer to review the due process complaint notice when
challenged and, if the matter is not resolved in a resolution session
that has been convened as required by federal law, to preside over an
impartial due process hearing and make a determination within such
* * *
chair of the senate education committee, the chair of the senate city of
New York education committee and the chair of the assembly education
committee.
2. Review by state review officer. A state review officer of the
education department shall review and may modify, in such cases and to
the extent that the review officer deems necessary, in order to properly
effectuate the purposes of this article, any determination of the
impartial hearing officer relating to the determination of the nature of
a child's disability, selection of an appropriate special education
program or service and the failure to provide such program and require
such board to comply with the provisions of such modification. The
commissioner shall adopt regulations governing the practice and
procedure in such appeals to the state review officer; provided,
however, that in no event shall any fee or charge whatsoever be imposed
for any appeal taken pursuant to this subdivision. The state review
officer is empowered to make all orders which are proper or necessary to
give effect to the decision of the review officer.
3. Review of the determination of a state review officer regarding
children with disabilities.
* a. Any final determination or order of a state review officer
rendered pursuant to subdivision two of this section may only be
reviewed in a proceeding brought in the supreme court pursuant to
article four of the civil practice law and rules, and paragraph b of
this subdivision, or in United States district court. Any such
proceeding shall be commenced within four months after the determination
to be reviewed becomes final and binding on the parties.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* a. Any final determination or order of a state review officer
rendered pursuant to subdivision two of this section may only be
reviewed in a proceeding brought in the supreme court pursuant to
article four of the civil practice law and rules, and paragraph b of
this subdivision, or in United States district court.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
* b. In any such proceeding under article four of the civil practice
law and rules, the court may grant any relief authorized by the
provisions of rule four hundred eleven of such law and rules, which
shall include any relief available in a civil action under section six
hundred fifteen of the individuals with disabilities education act (20
U.S.C. section 1415) and also may, in its discretion remand the
proceedings to the state review officer for further consideration upon a
finding that any relevant and material evidence is then available which
was not previously considered by the state review officer. Such
* * *
fourteen of this chapter, during the pendency of proceedings conducted
pursuant to this section in which the parents or persons in parental
relation challenge the interim alternative educational setting or a
manifestation determination, the student shall remain in the interim
alternative educational setting pending the decision of the impartial
hearing officer or until expiration of the time period of the student's
placement in an interim alternative educational setting, whichever comes
first, unless the local school district and the parents or persons in
parental relation otherwise agree. After the expiration of such
placement in an interim alternative educational setting, if the school
district proposes to change the student's placement, during the pendency
of any proceedings to challenge the proposed change in placement, the
student shall return to and remain in the current educational placement,
which shall be the student's placement prior to the interim alternative
educational setting, unless the local school district and the parents or
persons in parental relation otherwise agree or unless as a result of a
decision by an impartial hearing officer in an expedited hearing, the
interim alternative educational setting is extended for a period not to
exceed forty-five school days based on a determination that maintaining
the current educational placement of the student is substantially likely
to result in injury to the student or to others. Such procedure for
* * *