New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4405: Computing financial responsibility for special educational services for certain children with disabilities
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
  3. Article 89. Children With Disabilities
§ 4405. Computing financial responsibility for special educational
services for certain children with disabilities. 1. Maintenance for
children with disabilities in residential schools under the provisions
of this article or state schools under the provisions of articles
eighty-seven and eighty-eight of this chapter.
a. Maintenance for a student with a disability placed in a residential
school under the provisions of this article shall be a charge upon the
social services district wherein such child resides at the time of the
commencement of the school year for which aid is to be paid. Financial
responsibility for the maintenance of a student with a disability placed
in a state school under the provisions of articles eighty-seven and
eighty-eight of this chapter shall be in accordance with the provisions
of such articles.
c. Expenditures made by a social services district for the maintenance
of a child with a disability placed in a residential school under the
provisions of this article, including a child with a disability placed
by a school district committee on special education pursuant to this
article in a special act school district, or a state school subject to
the provisions of articles eighty-seven and eighty-eight of this
chapter, shall be subject to reimbursement by the child's school
district of residence pursuant to the provisions of subdivision ten of
section one hundred fifty-three of the social services law. The amount
of such reimbursement shall be a charge upon such school district of
residence.
2. Transportation expense. The transportation expense of each child
with a disability shall be aidable in accordance with subdivision seven
of section thirty-six hundred two of this chapter; provided, however,
that for the school year commencing July first, nineteen hundred
seventy-six, school districts shall be apportioned ninety per centum of
the estimated amount of its approved costs of such year for the
transportation of children with disabilities whose transportation was
formerly provided under a family court order and is now a charge upon
the school district, subject to the adjustment of any errors after the
actual costs are ascertained.
3. Computing state financial responsibility for operating expenses for
certain children with disabilities.
a. In addition to any other apportionments under the provisions of
this chapter, there shall be apportioned to each applicable school
district for each child with a disability in attendance in a state
school under the provisions of paragraph d of subdivision two of section
forty-four hundred one of this article or an approved program under the
provisions of paragraphs e, f, g, h, i and l of such subdivision two,
the product of such attendance, computed in accordance with regulations
of the commissioner, and the excess cost aid: an amount computed by
multiplying the excess cost, as defined in subdivision six of section
forty-four hundred one of this article by the excess cost aid ratio
defined in subdivision seven of this section.
b. In addition to the apportionment provided to a school district
pursuant to paragraph a of this subdivision for the attendance of a
child with a disability in a state school under the provisions of
paragraph d of subdivision two of section forty-four hundred one of this
article, for each such child in attendance in such school prior to July
first, nineteen hundred ninety, there shall be apportioned an additional
amount. Such amount shall equal the product of the taper aidable cost
multiplied by the taper aid ratio. The taper aidable cost shall equal
the positive remainder resulting when (i) the apportionment attributable
to such child pursuant to paragraph a of this subdivision is subtracted
from (ii) the product of such child's attendance and the tuition for the
state school such child attends. The taper aid ratio shall equal the
quotient, computed to three decimals without rounding, resulting when
the positive remainder of one minus the combined wealth ratio, as
defined in subdivision three of section thirty-six hundred two of this
chapter is divided by seventy-five one-hundredths. Such aid ratio shall
not be less than zero nor more than one.
c. The apportionments to each school district pursuant to this
subdivision shall be based on excess cost paid and attendance during the
base year.
d. Notwithstanding sections thirty-six hundred seven and thirty-six
hundred nine-a of this chapter, apportionments pursuant to this
subdivision shall be paid to school districts upon submission of reports
of attendance and approved tuition expenditures filed in a format
prescribed by the commissioner and shall be paid from the annual
apportionment of public moneys for the support of public schools in
accordance with section thirty-six hundred nine-b of this chapter.
4. a. The commissioner of education and the commissioner of social
services shall develop reimbursement methodologies for the tuition and
maintenance components of approved private schools and special act
school districts. The commissioner of education, in consultation with
the appropriate state agencies and departments, shall have
responsibility for developing a reimbursement methodology for tuition
which shall be based upon appropriate educational standards promulgated
pursuant to regulations of the commissioner of education. The
commissioner of social services, in consultation with appropriate state
agencies and departments, shall have responsibility for developing a
reimbursement methodology for maintenance, pursuant to section three
hundred ninety-eight-a of the social services law and the regulations
promulgated thereunder.
b. The commissioner of education shall develop reimbursement
* * *