New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4410: Special education services and programs for preschool children with disabilities
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
* * *
* c. During the pendency of an appeal pursuant to this subdivision,
unless the board and the parent otherwise agree:
(i) a preschool child who has received services pursuant to
subdivision five of this section, shall remain in the current
educational placement; or
(ii) a preschool child not previously served pursuant to this section
shall, if the parent agrees, receive services in the program designated
by the board pursuant to such subdivision five, which designation
resulted in such appeal; or
(iii) a preschool child who received services pursuant to section two
hundred thirty-six of the family court act during the previous year may
receive, from the provider of such services, preschool special education
services in an approved program appropriate to the needs of such child.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
d. A state review officer of the education department shall review the
decision of the impartial hearing officer in the manner prescribed in
subdivision two of section forty-four hundred four of this article and
render a decision no later than thirty days after the decision of such
hearing officer.
e. Review of the final determination or order of the state review
officer may be brought in the manner prescribed in subdivision three of
section forty-four hundred four of this article.
8. Transportation. The municipality in which a preschool child resides
shall, beginning with the first day of service, provide either directly
or by contract for suitable transportation, as determined by the board,
to and from special services or programs; provided, however, that if the
municipality is a city with a population of one million or more persons
the municipality may delegate the authority to provide such
transportation to the board; and provided further, that prior to
providing such transportation directly or contracting with another
entity to provide such transportation, such municipality or board shall
request and encourage the parents to transport their children at public
expense, where cost-effective, at a rate per mile or a public service
fare established by the municipality and approved by the commissioner.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the parents' inability or
declination to transport their child shall in no way affect the
municipality's or board's responsibility to provide recommended
services. Such transportation shall be provided once daily from the
child care location to the special service or program and once daily
from the special service or program to the child care location up to
fifty miles from the child care location. If the board determines that a
child must receive special services and programs at a location greater
than fifty miles from the child care location, it shall request approval
of the commissioner. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term
"child care location" shall mean a child's home or a place where care
* * *
beginning with state reimbursement otherwise payable in the two thousand
six--two thousand seven state fiscal year and in each year thereafter,
payments pursuant to this section, subject to county agreement and in
the amounts specified in such agreement, shall be paid no later than
June thirtieth of the state fiscal year next following the state fiscal
year in which such reimbursement was otherwise eligible for payment and
in which the liability to the county for such state reimbursement
accrued, provided that such payments in a subsequent state fiscal year
shall be recognized by the state and the applicable county as satisfying
the state reimbursement obligation for the prior state fiscal year. Any
unspent amount associated with such county agreements shall not be
available for payments to other counties or municipalities.
c. (i) Each municipality, or, in addition, in the case of a city of
one million or more persons, the board, may perform a fiscal audit of
such services or programs for which it bears fiscal responsibility in
accordance with audit standards established by the commissioner, which
may include site visitation. The department shall provide guidelines on
standards and procedures to municipalities and boards, for fiscal audits
of services or programs pursuant to this section. Prior to commencing a
fiscal audit pursuant to this subparagraph, a municipality shall
ascertain that neither the state nor any other municipality has
performed a fiscal audit of the same services or programs within the
current fiscal year for such program. If it is determined that no such
audit has been performed, the municipality shall inquire with the
department to determine which other municipalities, if any, bear
financial responsibility for the services or programs to be audited and
shall afford such other municipalities an opportunity to recommend
issues to be examined through the audit. Municipalities completing
audits pursuant to this subparagraph shall provide copies to the
department, the provider of the services and programs and all other
municipalities previously determined to bear financial responsibility
for the audited services and programs. No other municipality may conduct
an additional fiscal audit of the same services or programs during such
current fiscal year for such program.
(ii) Payments made pursuant to this section by a municipality shall,
upon conclusion of the July first to June thirtieth school year for
which such payment was made, be subject to audit against the actual
difference between such audited expenditures and revenues. The
municipality shall submit the results of any such audit to the
commissioner and the commissioner of social services, if appropriate,
for review and, if warranted, adjustment of the tuition and/or
maintenance rates. The municipality is authorized to recover
overpayments made to a provider of special services or programs pursuant
* * *