New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4410: Special education services and programs for preschool children with disabilities
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
* * *
law; and for a child in transition from programs and services provided
pursuant to applicable federal laws relating to early intervention
services, the appropriate professional designated by the agency that has
been charged with the responsibility for the preschool child pursuant to
said applicable federal laws. In addition, the chief executive officer
of the municipality of the preschool child's residence shall appoint an
appropriately certified or licensed professional to the committee.
Attendance of the appointee of the municipality shall not be required
for a quorum.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
(2) At least five business days prior to a meeting of the committee on
preschool special education notice of such meeting shall be given to
each committee member, including the appointee of the municipality, and
the parent of the preschool child, in writing by first class mail,
postage prepaid, telefacsimile, or by personal service. The
appropriately licensed or certified professional designated by the
agency that has been charged with the responsibility for the preschool
child pursuant to applicable federal laws relating to early intervention
services shall attend all meetings of the committee conducted prior to
the child's initial receipt of services pursuant to this section. The
regular education teacher of the child shall participate in the
development, review and revision of an individualized education program
for the child to the extent required under federal law. A member of such
committee shall be considered as a member of a committee on special
education for the purposes of section thirty-eight hundred eleven of
this chapter.
* (3) Notwithstanding any provision of law, rule or regulation to the
contrary, a member of the committee on preschool special education,
other than the parents or persons in parental relation to the student or
the appointee of the municipality, is not required to attend a meeting
of the team, in whole or in part, if the parent or person in parental
relation to the student and the school district agree, in writing, that
the attendance of the member is not necessary because the member's area
of the curriculum or related services is not being modified or discussed
at the meeting.
* NB Repealed June 30, 2027
* (4) Notwithstanding any provision of law, rule or regulation to the
contrary, a member of the committee on preschool special education,
other than the parents or persons in parental relation to the student or
the appointee of the municipality, may be excused from attending a
meeting of the committee, in whole or in part, when the meeting involves
a modification to or discussion of the member's area of the curriculum
or related services if the parent or person in parental relation to the
student and the school district consent, in writing, to the excusal and
the excused member submits to the parent or person in parental relation
* * *
by the board pursuant to such subdivision five, which designation
resulted in such appeal; or
(iii) a preschool child who received services pursuant to section two
hundred thirty-six of the family court act during the previous year may
receive, from the provider of such services, preschool special education
services in an approved program appropriate to the needs of such child.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
d. A state review officer of the education department shall review the
decision of the impartial hearing officer in the manner prescribed in
subdivision two of section forty-four hundred four of this article and
render a decision no later than thirty days after the decision of such
hearing officer.
e. Review of the final determination or order of the state review
officer may be brought in the manner prescribed in subdivision three of
section forty-four hundred four of this article.
8. Transportation. The municipality in which a preschool child resides
shall, beginning with the first day of service, provide either directly
or by contract for suitable transportation, as determined by the board,
to and from special services or programs; provided, however, that if the
municipality is a city with a population of one million or more persons
the municipality may delegate the authority to provide such
transportation to the board; and provided further, that prior to
providing such transportation directly or contracting with another
entity to provide such transportation, such municipality or board shall
request and encourage the parents to transport their children at public
expense, where cost-effective, at a rate per mile or a public service
fare established by the municipality and approved by the commissioner.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the parents' inability or
declination to transport their child shall in no way affect the
municipality's or board's responsibility to provide recommended
services. Such transportation shall be provided once daily from the
child care location to the special service or program and once daily
from the special service or program to the child care location up to
fifty miles from the child care location. If the board determines that a
child must receive special services and programs at a location greater
than fifty miles from the child care location, it shall request approval
of the commissioner. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term
"child care location" shall mean a child's home or a place where care
for less than twenty-four hours a day is provided on a regular basis and
includes, but is not limited to, a variety of child care services such
as day care centers, family day care homes and in-home care by persons
other than parents. All transportation of such children shall be
provided pursuant to the procedures set forth in section two hundred
thirty-six of the family court act using the date called for in the
* * *