New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 4410: Special education services and programs for preschool children with disabilities
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
* * *
provided pursuant to the procedures set forth in section two hundred
thirty-six of the family court act using the date called for in the
written notice of determination of the board or the date of the written
notice of determination of the board, whichever comes later, in lieu of
the date the court order was issued. Notwithstanding this subdivision or
any provision of law to the contrary, transportation expenses incurred
by a municipality for operating and maintenance costs pursuant to this
subdivision during the period between the issuance of executive order
202.4 on March sixteenth, two thousand twenty and the issuance of
executive order 202.28 on May seventh, two thousand twenty shall be
reimbursable and considered approved costs in accordance with the
provisions of this section and the regulations of the commissioner.
9. Program approval. a. Providers of special services or programs
shall apply to the commissioner for program approval on a form
prescribed by the commissioner; such application shall include, but not
be limited to, a listing of the services to be provided, the population
to be served, a plan for providing services in the least restrictive
environment and a description of its evaluation component, if any. The
commissioner shall approve programs in accordance with regulations
adopted for such purpose and shall periodically review such programs at
which time the commissioner shall provide the municipality in which the
program is located or for which the municipality bears fiscal
responsibility an opportunity for comment within thirty days of the
review. In collaboration with municipalities and representatives of
approved programs, the commissioner shall develop procedures for
conducting such reviews. Municipalities shall be allowed to participate
in such departmental review process. Such review shall be conducted by
individuals with appropriate experience as determined by the
commissioner and shall be conducted not more than once every three
years.
(iii) Commencing July first, nineteen hundred ninety-six and
continuing through June thirtieth, two thousand three, a moratorium on
the approval of any new or expanded programs in settings which include
only preschool children with disabilities is established. Exceptions
shall be made for cases in which school districts document a critical
need for a new or expanded program in a setting which includes only
preschool children with disabilities, to meet the projected demand for
services for preschool children in the least restrictive environment.
Applications for new or expanded programs may be made directly to the
state education department. Nothing herein shall prohibit the
commissioner from approving the modification of a full-day program into
half-day sessions.
Commencing July 1, 1999 the department shall only approve any new or
expanded programs in settings which include only preschool children with
* * *
the amounts specified in such agreement, shall be paid no later than
June thirtieth of the state fiscal year next following the state fiscal
year in which such reimbursement was otherwise eligible for payment and
in which the liability to the county for such state reimbursement
accrued, provided that such payments in a subsequent state fiscal year
shall be recognized by the state and the applicable county as satisfying
the state reimbursement obligation for the prior state fiscal year. Any
unspent amount associated with such county agreements shall not be
available for payments to other counties or municipalities.
c. (i) Each municipality, or, in addition, in the case of a city of
one million or more persons, the board, may perform a fiscal audit of
such services or programs for which it bears fiscal responsibility in
accordance with audit standards established by the commissioner, which
may include site visitation. The department shall provide guidelines on
standards and procedures to municipalities and boards, for fiscal audits
of services or programs pursuant to this section. Prior to commencing a
fiscal audit pursuant to this subparagraph, a municipality shall
ascertain that neither the state nor any other municipality has
performed a fiscal audit of the same services or programs within the
current fiscal year for such program. If it is determined that no such
audit has been performed, the municipality shall inquire with the
department to determine which other municipalities, if any, bear
financial responsibility for the services or programs to be audited and
shall afford such other municipalities an opportunity to recommend
issues to be examined through the audit. Municipalities completing
audits pursuant to this subparagraph shall provide copies to the
department, the provider of the services and programs and all other
municipalities previously determined to bear financial responsibility
for the audited services and programs. No other municipality may conduct
an additional fiscal audit of the same services or programs during such
current fiscal year for such program.
(ii) Payments made pursuant to this section by a municipality shall,
upon conclusion of the July first to June thirtieth school year for
which such payment was made, be subject to audit against the actual
difference between such audited expenditures and revenues. The
municipality shall submit the results of any such audit to the
commissioner and the commissioner of social services, if appropriate,
for review and, if warranted, adjustment of the tuition and/or
maintenance rates. The municipality is authorized to recover
overpayments made to a provider of special services or programs pursuant
to this section as determined by the commissioner or the commissioner of
health based upon their adjustment of a tuition and/or maintenance rate,
* * *