New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 5001: Licensed private career schools
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 6. Special Schools and Instruction
  3. Article 101. Licensed Private Career Schools and Certified English As a Second Language Schools
§ 5001. Licensed private career schools. 1. Schools required to be
licensed. No private school which charges tuition or fees related to
instruction and which is not exempted hereunder shall be operated by any
person or persons, firm, corporation, or private organization for the
purpose of teaching or giving instruction in any subject or subjects,
unless it is licensed by the department. As used in this article:
a. "licensed private career school" or "licensed private school" shall
mean any entity offering to instruct or teach any subject by any plan or
method including written, visual or audio-visual methods, and shall
include any institution licensed or registered as a registered business
school or computer training facility on the effective date of chapter
three hundred eighty-one of the laws of two thousand twelve. Following
such effective date, there shall be no distinction between institutions
previously defined as "registered business schools" or "computer
training facilities" and other licensed private schools, and any
reference in law to a registered business school or computer training
facility shall be deemed a reference to a licensed private career
school. Institutions holding a valid business school registration on
such effective date, including computer-training facilities, shall have
such registrations replaced by the commissioner, at no cost, with
licenses valid until the expiration date listed on such previous
registration;
b. "certified English as a second language school" or "certified ESL
school" shall mean a language school conducted for-profit which provides
instruction in English as a second language and which accepts no public
funds and is certified pursuant to paragraph f of subdivision four of
this section; and
c. "online education marketplace" shall mean a website or other
internet-based online technology tool with which a licensed private
career school or certified ESL school contracts for marketing or
advertising services, or services in connection with the collection of
tuition and/or fees, to the extent authorized in subdivision three of
section five thousand four of this article.
2. Exempt schools. The following schools are exempted from the
licensing requirement of this section:
a. institutions authorized to confer degrees in this state;
b. schools providing kindergarten, nursery, elementary or secondary
education, except schools conducted for profit which provide instruction
in English as a second language or preparation for high school
equivalency examinations to out-of-school youth or adults;
c. schools operated by governmental agencies or authorities;
d. schools which engage exclusively in training of students with
disabilities as defined in section forty-four hundred one of this
chapter;
e. schools conducted on a not-for-profit basis by firms or
* * *
the school's financial condition continues to threaten its ability to
educate students and/or the student tuition funds. Alternatives for the
school to demonstrate a fiscally sound operation may include securing
and maintaining a performance bond, payable to the commissioner, in an
appropriate amount to eliminate any liability to the tuition
reimbursement account should the school cease operation, limiting the
collection of tuition funds until each student completes the program of
study, or other means acceptable to the commissioner. If no resolution
can be attained, a hearing, pursuant to subdivisions two and three of
section five thousand three of this article will be scheduled. Such
probation may include additional monitoring, inspections, limitations on
enrollment, teaching out some or all of a school's present students or
temporary cessation of instruction.
7. No license granted under this section shall be transferable or
assignable without the approval of the commissioner. Upon transfer or
assignment of any interest totaling twenty-five percent or more, whether
direct or indirect, in the total equity or assets of a school, such
school shall be deemed a new school required to submit a new school
application and obtain a new license pursuant to this article.
Provided, however, that upon such a substantial change in interest, the
previous school license shall remain in effect until the new license is
issued or denied or the previous license expires or is revoked,
whichever occurs first.
8. No licensed school shall discontinue operation or surrender its
license unless thirty days written notice of its intention to do so and
a plan for maintenance of safe keeping of the records of the school is
provided to the commissioner. However, upon good cause shown, the
commissioner may waive the thirty days notice requirement.
9. Annual supervision fund and tuition reimbursement account
assessment. a. The commissioner shall annually assess each school a
total percentage of that school's gross tuition pursuant to subdivision
three of section five thousand two of this article, as determined by the
annual audited financial statement required by this article. This
assessment shall be based upon each school's gross tuition from the
previous year, and shall be payable to the commissioner in equal
quarterly installments which shall be due on June first, September
first, December first and March first.
b. (i) Such annualized assessment shall be one percent for schools
which have paid less than sixteen quarters of assessments, but such
annual assessment shall not fall below five hundred dollars.
(ii) Such annualized assessment shall be eight-tenths of one percent
for schools which have paid sixteen or more quarters of assessments, but
such annual assessment shall not fall below five hundred dollars.
c. (i) Of the total assessment provided for herein, five-tenths of one
* * *