New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 501: Definitions
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 11. State Teachers' Retirement System For Public School Teachers
* * *
consecutive years of state service, said five years to be selected by
the applicant prior to date of retirement. In the case of a member with
a membership date prior to the seventeenth day of June, nineteen hundred
seventy-one, a contribution by an employer on behalf of such member to a
defined contribution plan qualified under subsection a of section four
hundred one of the Internal Revenue Code of nineteen hundred eighty-six,
as amended and maintained by such employer may be treated as
compensation for the purposes of this paragraph, provided such
contribution would otherwise have been treated as compensation, had it
been paid directly to the member at the time the contribution was made.
b. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this article,
commencing July first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, "Final Average
Salary" shall mean the average regular compensation earned as a teacher
during the three years of actual service immediately preceding his date
of retirement, or any other three years of consecutive service upon
application of the member, exclusive of any lump sum payments for sick
leave, annual leave or any other form of termination pay; provided,
however, if the compensation earned in any twelve months exceeds that of
the previous twelve months by more than twenty percentum, the amount in
excess of twenty percentum shall be excluded in the computation of final
average salary. In the case of persons who last became members on or
after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-three, the provisions of this
paragraph b shall apply only to those retiring from service prior to
July first, nineteen hundred seventy-four.
12. "Annuity" shall mean the annual payments for life derived from
contributions made by contributor as provided in this article. All
annuities shall be paid in equal monthly installments.
13. "Pension" shall mean the annual payments for life derived from
payments made by an employer as provided in this article. All pensions
shall be paid in equal monthly installments.
14. "Retirement allowance" shall mean the pension plus the annuity
15. "Annuity reserve" shall mean the present value of all payments to
be made on account of any annuity, or benefit in lieu of any annuity,
computed upon the basis of such mortality tables as shall be adopted by
the retirement board with regular interest.
16. "Pension reserve" shall mean the present value of all payments to
be made on account of any pension, or benefit in lieu of any pension,
computed upon the basis of such mortality tables as shall be adopted by
the retirement board with regular interest.
17. "Retirement fund" shall mean the state teachers' retirement fund
for public school teachers of the state of New York as created by
chapter one hundred forty of the laws of nineteen hundred ten, chapter
four hundred forty-nine of the laws of nineteen hundred eleven, chapter
forty-four of the laws of nineteen hundred fourteen, chapter one hundred
* * *