New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 501: Definitions
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 11. State Teachers' Retirement System For Public School Teachers
* * *
be made on account of any pension, or benefit in lieu of any pension,
computed upon the basis of such mortality tables as shall be adopted by
the retirement board with regular interest.
17. "Retirement fund" shall mean the state teachers' retirement fund
for public school teachers of the state of New York as created by
chapter one hundred forty of the laws of nineteen hundred ten, chapter
four hundred forty-nine of the laws of nineteen hundred eleven, chapter
forty-four of the laws of nineteen hundred fourteen, chapter one hundred
three of the laws of nineteen hundred nineteen and chapter one hundred
sixty-one of the laws of nineteen hundred twenty-three.
18. "Local district pension system" shall mean any teachers'
retirement system or other arrangement for the payment of pensions or
annuities to teachers exclusive of the retirement fund, created in any
city or school district of this state prior to the first day of August,
nineteen hundred twenty-one.
19. "Service" shall mean actual teaching or supervision by the teacher
during regular school hours of the day, and shall mean governmental
service in the state of New York in another capacity where the teacher
was a member of the New York state employees retirement system, and
where such service was credited to the teacher in the said New York
state employees retirement system. Leave of absence with pay granted by
the employer may be considered service under regulations prescribed by
the retirement board. In all such leaves of absence the salary actually
received shall be deemed to be the earnable compensation of such teacher
within the meaning of this article, provided, however, that in the case
of a member who dies at any time during the period from July first,
nineteen hundred sixty-four through June thirtieth, nineteen hundred
seventy-four, who is entitled to a death benefit in accordance with
paragraph two of subdivision b of section five hundred twelve and who
was on a leave of absence with pay in the last twelve months of service,
then the compensation earnable by such member during the last twelve
months of service while a member shall be the amount of salary such
member would have earned had such member not been on such leave of
absence.