New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 508: Investment of funds; interest; accounts; reports
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 11. State Teachers' Retirement System For Public School Teachers
* * *
article, excepting the expense fund. The amount so allowed shall be
payable to said funds and shall be annually credited thereto by the
retirement board. All interest earned upon the entire amount of the
funds belonging to the retirement system shall be used for this purpose,
unless the amount so earned is in excess of the requirements, in which
case the excess amount shall be credited to the pension accumulation
fund. Any deficiency in the amount required to cover the interest
requirements of the funds, exclusive of the pension accumulation fund,
shall be paid from the pension accumulation fund.
3. Except as herein provided, no member nor employee of the retirement
board shall have any interest direct or indirect in the gains or profits
of any investment made by the board nor as such directly or indirectly
receive any pay or emolument for his services. And no member nor
employee of the said board directly or indirectly, for himself or as an
agent or partner of others, nor a corporation of which he is an officer,
stockholder or member, shall borrow any of its funds or deposits or in
any manner use the same except to make such current and necessary
payments as are authorized by the board; nor shall any member or
employee of said board become an endorser or surety or become in any
manner an obligor for moneys loaned by or borrowed of the board. Nothing
herein contained shall be construed to prevent a member or an employee
of the retirement board, who is also a member of the retirement system,
from borrowing from his accumulated contributions in the retirement
system in accordance with section five hundred twelve-b of this article.
4. The retirement board shall provide for maintenance of an individual
account with each member showing the amount of the member's
contributions and the interest accumulations thereon. It shall report
annually to each member who has furnished the board with a mailing
address the accumulated contributions credited to such account together
with the amount of service then credited to the member. It shall collect
and keep in convenient form such data as shall be necessary for the
preparation of the required mortality and service tables, and for the
compilation of such other information as shall be required for the
actuarial valuation of the assets and liabilities of the various funds
created by this article. Upon the basis of the mortality and service
experience of the members and beneficiaries of the system, the
retirement board from time to time shall adopt the tables to be used for
valuation purposes and for determining the amount of annuities to be
allowed on the basis of the contributions of members.
5. At such time as the retirement board may deem it necessary and at
least once each quinquennial period, the retirement board shall have its
actuary prepare a report showing a complete valuation of the present and
prospective assets and liabilities of the various funds created by this
article with the exception of the expense fund. The actuary shall make
an investigation of the mortality and service experience of the members
of the retirement system and shall report fully upon its conditions as
well as estimated future investment earnings with such recommendations
as he shall deem advisable for the information of the retirement board
in the proper operation of the retirement system.
6. The records of the retirement board shall be open to public
inspection.
7. The retirement board shall publish annually a report showing the
condition of the various funds created by this article, certifying to
the accumulated cash and securities of the funds and giving an account
of the operation of the system.
8. The retirement system may use a part of its funds, not exceeding
ten per centum of its net assets, (1) for purchasing or leasing of land
within the county of Albany and the construction thereon of a suitable
office building or buildings for the transaction of the business of the
retirement system and (2) for purchasing or leasing of land in the
cities of Albany, Binghamton, New York, Rochester and Utica and the
construction thereon of a suitable office building or buildings for
purposes of lease or sale to the state and (3) for purchasing or leasing
of land in locations approved by the state university trustees and the
construction, acquisition, reconstruction, rehabilitation or improvement
of suitable buildings or facilities thereon for purposes of lease or
sale to the state university construction fund, such buildings or
facilities to be used by the state university or by state-operated
institutions or statutory or contract colleges under the jurisdiction of
the state university or by the students, faculty and staff of the state
university or of any such state-operated institution or statutory or
contract college, and their families.
The retirement system from time to time may lease to any public agency
any portion of a building constructed for the transaction of its
business which may not be required for such purpose, upon such terms and
conditions as shall be deemed to be for the best interest of the
retirement system.
Real property of the retirement system acquired or constructed
pursuant to this subdivision shall be exempt from taxation as provided
in the real property tax law.
10. The retirement system may invest, within the limitations
authorized for investments in conventional mortgages, a part of its
funds in first mortgages on real property located anywhere within the
boundaries of the United States and leased to the government of the
United States, provided however, that no such investment shall be made
unless the terms of the mortgage shall provide for amortization payments
in an amount sufficient to completely amortize the loan within the
period of the lease.
* * *