New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6304: Financing of community colleges
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 7. State and City Colleges and Institutions--cornell University
  3. Article 126. Community Colleges and State-aided Four-year Colleges
* * *
costs pursuant to subdivision one of this section, subject to rules and
regulations of the state university trustees and the approval of the
director of the budget, the community colleges in the city of New York
sponsored by the board of higher education or by the city of New York
where the board of higher education has been designated as the trustees
of such colleges, shall be treated as a single community college.
2. Community colleges shall be empowered and authorized through their
boards of trustees, to accept gifts, grants, bequests and devises
absolutely or in trust for such purposes as may be appropriate or proper
for effectuating the programs and objectives of such colleges.
3. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent any local
sponsor or sponsors from creating and operating community colleges which
exceed maximum cost limitations or allowances prescribed by the state
university trustees, provided however, that the excess costs over such
prescribed limits or allowances shall be borne and paid for or otherwise
made available to or by such sponsors.
4. Where two or more local sponsors jointly establish and operate a
community college, the local share of the capital costs shall be
apportioned among them according to their respective equalized assessed
valuations or such other factors or bases as may be provided or
prescribed in the plans, standards and regulations prescribed by the
state university trustees. The local share of the operating expenses
shall be apportioned among such joint sponsors in accordance with the
number of students who are residents of their respective areas, or such
other factors as may be prescribed in the plans, standards and
regulations by the state university trustees.
5. Any community college may, with the consent and approval of its
local legislative body or board, community college regional board of
trustees, or other appropriate governing agency, and the state
university trustees, require lesser tuition charges or fees from persons
who are residents of the sponsoring community, communities or community
college region than the amount necessary in the aggregate to provide
one-third of the operating costs, or provide tuition to such persons
without charge, provided that the local legislative body or board,
community college regional board of trustees or other appropriate
governing agency appropriates sufficient funds, or sufficient funds are
made available from other sources to provide the amount which would
normally be provided by such tuition and fees. Each community college
shall provide that upon request by a student who is an eligible veteran
the payment of tuition and fees, less the amounts payable for such
purposes from scholarships or other financial assistance awarded said
veteran pursuant to article thirteen of this chapter, article one
hundred thirty of this chapter or any other community college, state or
* * *
in relation to the preparation and adoption of the budget of a school
district shall apply to the budget of a community college sponsored by a
school district. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to
community college regions.
5-b. Moneys raised by taxation for maintenance of a community college
and moneys received from all other sources for purposes of the community
college, other than in the city of New York, shall be kept separate and
distinct from any other moneys of the sponsor or sponsors and shall not
be used for any other purpose. The amount of taxes levied for
maintenance of a community college shall be credited thereto and made
available therefor within the fiscal year of such community college. The
provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to community college
regions.
6. The local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing
agency, other than a community college regional board of trustees, shall
provide the local sponsor's share of the community college operating and
capital costs in conformance with such sponsor's annual budgetary
appropriation, and shall direct that payment of all appropriations for
maintenance of the college be made to the board of trustees of the
college for expenditure by the board, subject to the terms and
conditions of such appropriations appearing in such budget and to such
regulations regarding the custody, deposit, audit and payment thereof as
such local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing
agency, may deem proper to carry out the terms of the budget; provided
that any local sponsor which, as of January first, nineteen hundred
eighty-eight, provided for audit and payment of charges against the
community college in the same manner as it provides for other charges
against the local sponsor, may continue to do so for a period not to
extend beyond September first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine.
Such local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing
agency, shall authorize the board of trustees of the college to elect a
treasurer, establish a bank account or accounts in the name of the
college and deposit therein moneys received or collected by the college,
including moneys appropriated and paid by the local sponsor, moneys
received from tuition, fees, charges, sales of products and services,
and from all other sources. The board of trustees of the college shall,
subject to the requirements specified in or imposed pursuant to this
subdivision, authorize the treasurer to pay all proper bills and
accounts of the college, including salaries and wages, from funds in its
custody. The treasurer shall execute a bond or official undertaking to
the board of trustees of the college in such sum and with such sureties
as that board shall require, the expense of which shall be a college
charge.
The board of trustees of the college similarly shall authorize the
* * *