New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6444: Response to reports
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 7. State and City Colleges and Institutions--cornell University
  3. Article 129-B. Implementation By Colleges and Universities of Sexual Assault, Dating Violence, Domestic Violence and Stalking Prevention and Response Policies and Procedures
* * *
activity that may otherwise violate the institution's code of conduct,
the right:
i. For the respondent, accused, and reporting individual to be
accompanied by an advisor of choice who may assist and advise a
reporting individual, accused, or respondent throughout the judicial or
conduct process including during all meetings and hearings related to
such process. Rules for participation of such advisor shall be
established in the code of conduct.
ii. To a prompt response to any complaint and to have the complaint
investigated and adjudicated in an impartial, timely, and thorough
manner by individuals who receive annual training in conducting
investigations of sexual violence, the effects of trauma, impartiality,
the rights of the respondent, including the right to a presumption that
the respondent is "not responsible" until a finding of responsibility is
made pursuant to the provisions of this article and the institution's
policies and procedures, and other issues including, but not limited to
domestic violence, dating violence, stalking or sexual assault.
iii. To an investigation and process that is fair, impartial and
provides a meaningful opportunity to be heard, and that is not conducted
by individuals with a conflict of interest.
iv. To have the institution's judicial or conduct process run
concurrently with a criminal justice investigation and proceeding,
except for temporary delays as requested by external municipal entities
while law enforcement gathers evidence. Temporary delays should not last
more than ten days except when law enforcement specifically requests and
justifies a longer delay.
v. To review and present available evidence in the case file, or
otherwise in the possession or control of the institution, and relevant
to the conduct case, consistent with institution policies and
procedures.
vi. To exclude their own prior sexual history with persons other than
the other party in the judicial or conduct process or their own mental
health diagnosis and/or treatment from admittance in the institution
disciplinary stage that determines responsibility. Past findings of
domestic violence, dating violence, stalking, or sexual assault may be
admissible in the disciplinary stage that determines sanction.
vii. To receive written or electronic notice, provided in advance
pursuant to the college or university policy and reasonable under the
circumstances, of any meeting they are required to or are eligible to
attend, of the specific rule, rules or laws alleged to have been
violated and in what manner, and the sanction or sanctions that may be
imposed on the respondent based upon the outcome of the judicial or
* * *