New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6444: Response to reports
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 7. State and City Colleges and Institutions--cornell University
  3. Article 129-B. Implementation By Colleges and Universities of Sexual Assault, Dating Violence, Domestic Violence and Stalking Prevention and Response Policies and Procedures
* * *
c. Throughout proceedings involving such an accusation of sexual
assault, domestic violence, dating violence, stalking, or sexual
activity that may otherwise violate the institution's code of conduct,
the right:
i. For the respondent, accused, and reporting individual to be
accompanied by an advisor of choice who may assist and advise a
reporting individual, accused, or respondent throughout the judicial or
conduct process including during all meetings and hearings related to
such process. Rules for participation of such advisor shall be
established in the code of conduct.
ii. To a prompt response to any complaint and to have the complaint
investigated and adjudicated in an impartial, timely, and thorough
manner by individuals who receive annual training in conducting
investigations of sexual violence, the effects of trauma, impartiality,
the rights of the respondent, including the right to a presumption that
the respondent is "not responsible" until a finding of responsibility is
made pursuant to the provisions of this article and the institution's
policies and procedures, and other issues including, but not limited to
domestic violence, dating violence, stalking or sexual assault.
iii. To an investigation and process that is fair, impartial and
provides a meaningful opportunity to be heard, and that is not conducted
by individuals with a conflict of interest.
iv. To have the institution's judicial or conduct process run
concurrently with a criminal justice investigation and proceeding,
except for temporary delays as requested by external municipal entities
while law enforcement gathers evidence. Temporary delays should not last
more than ten days except when law enforcement specifically requests and
justifies a longer delay.
v. To review and present available evidence in the case file, or
otherwise in the possession or control of the institution, and relevant
to the conduct case, consistent with institution policies and
procedures.
vi. To exclude their own prior sexual history with persons other than
the other party in the judicial or conduct process or their own mental
health diagnosis and/or treatment from admittance in the institution
disciplinary stage that determines responsibility. Past findings of
domestic violence, dating violence, stalking, or sexual assault may be
admissible in the disciplinary stage that determines sanction.
vii. To receive written or electronic notice, provided in advance
pursuant to the college or university policy and reasonable under the
circumstances, of any meeting they are required to or are eligible to
attend, of the specific rule, rules or laws alleged to have been
violated and in what manner, and the sanction or sanctions that may be
imposed on the respondent based upon the outcome of the judicial or
* * *
the sanction or sanctions.
x. To be informed of the sanction or sanctions that may be imposed on
the respondent based upon the outcome of the judicial or conduct process
and the rationale for the actual sanction imposed.
xi. To choose whether to disclose or discuss the outcome of a conduct
or judicial process.
xii. To have all information obtained during the course of the conduct
or judicial process be protected from public release until the appeals
panel makes a final determination unless otherwise required by law.
6. For crimes of violence, including, but not limited to sexual
violence, defined as crimes that meet the reporting requirements
pursuant to the federal Clery Act established in 20 U.S.C.
1092(f)(1)(F)(i)(I)-(VIII), institutions shall make a notation on the
transcript of students found responsible after a conduct process that
they were "suspended after a finding of responsibility for a code of
conduct violation" or "expelled after a finding of responsibility for a
code of conduct violation." For the respondent who withdraws from the
institution while such conduct charges are pending, and declines to
complete the disciplinary process, institutions shall make a notation on
the transcript of such students that they "withdrew with conduct charges
pending." Each institution shall publish a policy on transcript
notations and appeals seeking removal of a transcript notation for a
suspension, provided that such notation shall not be removed prior to
one year after conclusion of the suspension, while notations for
expulsion shall not be removed. If a finding of responsibility is
vacated for any reason, any such transcript notation shall be removed.
7. Institutions that lack appropriate on-campus resources or services
shall, to the extent practicable, enter into memoranda of understanding,
agreements or collaborative partnerships with existing community-based
organizations, including rape-crisis centers and domestic violence
shelters and assistance organizations, to refer students for assistance
or make services available to students, including counseling, health,
mental health, victim advocacy, and legal assistance, which may also
include resources and services for the respondent.
8. Institutions shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that students
have access to a sexual assault forensic examination by employing the
use of a sexual assault nurse examiner in their campus health center or
entering into memoranda of understanding or agreements with at least one
local health care facility to provide such a service.
9. Nothing in this article shall be deemed to diminish the rights of
any member of the institution's community under any applicable
collective bargaining agreement.