New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6507: Administration by the education department
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 8. The Professions
  3. Article 130*. General Provisions
  4. Subarticle 2. State Management
* * *
e-1. Compile and make available to the New York city department of
buildings in electronic form: (i) a list of all architects and
professional engineers currently licensed by and registered with the
department; (ii) a list of all architects and professional engineers who
currently hold limited permits issued by the department, together with
the conditions and limitations applicable to each such limited permit;
and (iii) a list of all architects and professional engineers whose
licenses have been revoked or suspended by the board of regents of the
state of New York or who are currently on probation, together with the
date of revocation or the date and duration of suspension or probation,
as applicable. The New York city department of buildings shall not
accept plans or other documents submitted in connection with
applications for work permits under articles ten through seventeen of
subchapter one of chapter one of title twenty-seven of the
administrative code of the city of New York by any person representing
that he or she is an architect or professional engineer without
verifying, by means of such lists, that such person meets the
qualifications established by law to practice as an architect or
professional engineer in New York state.
f. Collect the fees prescribed by this title or otherwise provided by
law;
g. Prepare an annual report for the legislature, the governor and
other executive offices, the state boards for the professions,
professional societies, consumer agencies and other interested persons.
Such report shall include but not be limited to a description and
analysis of the administrative procedures and operations of the
department based upon a statistical summary relating to (i) new
licensure, (ii) discipline, (iii) complaint, investigation, and hearing
backlog, (iv) budget, and (v) the state boards for the professions.
Information provided shall be enumerated by profession; and
h. Establish an administrative unit which shall be responsible for the
investigation, prosecution and determination of alleged violations of
professional conduct.
5. Where an application is submitted for licensure or a limited permit
in any profession regulated by this title and the commissioner
determines that while engaged in practice in another jurisdiction: (i)
the applicant has been subject to disciplinary action by a duly
authorized professional disciplinary agency of such other jurisdiction,
where the conduct upon which the disciplinary action was based would, if
committed in New York state, constitute practicing the profession beyond
its authorized scope, with gross incompetence, with gross negligence on
a particular occasion, or with negligence or incompetence on more than
one occasion under the laws of New York state, or (ii) the applicant has
voluntarily or otherwise surrendered his or her professional license in
another jurisdiction after a disciplinary action was instituted by a
duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of such other
jurisdiction based on conduct that would, if committed in New York
state, constitute practicing the profession beyond its authorized scope,
with gross incompetence, with gross negligence on a particular occasion,
or with negligence or incompetence on more than one occasion under the
laws of New York state, the department shall evaluate the conduct and
the commissioner may deny licensure or issuance of a limited permit to
the applicant based on such conduct.
6. The commissioner and the department shall perform any other
functions necessary to implement this title.