New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6510: Proceedings in cases of professional misconduct
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 8. The Professions
  3. Article 130*. General Provisions
  4. Subarticle 3. Professional Misconduct
§ 6510. Proceedings in cases of professional misconduct. In cases of
professional misconduct the proceedings shall be as follows:
1. Preliminary procedures.
a. Complaint. A complaint of a licensee's professional misconduct may
be made by any person to the education department.
b. Investigation. The department shall investigate each complaint
which alleges conduct constituting professional misconduct. The results
of the investigation shall be referred to the professional conduct
officer designated by the board of regents pursuant to section
sixty-five hundred six of this article. If such officer decides that
there is not substantial evidence of professional misconduct or that
further proceedings are not warranted, no further action shall be taken.
If such officer, after consultation with a professional member of the
applicable state board for the profession, determines that there is
substantial evidence of professional misconduct, and that further
proceedings are warranted, such proceedings shall be conducted pursuant
to this section. If the complaint involves a question of professional
expertise, then such officer may seek, and if so shall obtain, the
concurrence of at least two members of a panel of three members of the
applicable board. The department shall cause a preliminary review of
every report made to the department pursuant to section twenty-eight
hundred three-e as added by chapter eight hundred sixty-six of the laws
of nineteen hundred eighty and sections forty-four hundred five-b of the
public health law and three hundred fifteen of the insurance law, to
determine if such report reasonably appears to reflect conduct
warranting further investigation pursuant to this subdivision.
b-1. Legally protected health activities. The department shall not
charge a licensee, acting within their scope of practice, with
professional misconduct as defined in section sixty-five hundred nine of
* * *
cases the notice of hearing shall state that the licensee may file a
written answer, brief and affidavits; that the licensee may appear
personally before the regents review committee, may be represented by
counsel and may present evidence or sworn testimony on behalf of the
licensee, and the notice may contain such other information as may be
considered appropriate by the department. The department may also
present evidence or sworn testimony at the hearing. A stenographic
record of the hearing shall be made. Such evidence or sworn testimony
offered at the meeting of the regents review committee shall be limited
to evidence and testimony relating to the nature and severity of the
penalty to be imposed upon the licensee. The presiding officer at the
meeting of the regents review committee may, in his or her discretion,
reasonably limit the number of witnesses whose testimony will be
received and the length of time any witness will be permitted to
testify. In lieu of referring the matter to the board of regents, the
regents review committee may refer any such matter for further
proceedings pursuant to paragraph b or c of this subdivision or
subdivision three of this section.
3. Adversary proceedings. Contested disciplinary proceedings and other
disciplinary proceedings not resolved pursuant to subdivision two of
this section shall be tried before a hearing panel of the appropriate
state board as provided in this subdivision.
a. Notice of hearing. The department shall set the time and place of
the hearing and shall prepare the notice of hearing. The notice of
hearing shall state (1) the time and place of the hearing, (2) that the
licensee may file a written answer to the charges prior to the hearing,
(3) that the licensee may appear personally at the hearing and may be
represented by counsel, (4) that the licensee shall have the right to
produce witnesses and evidence in his behalf, to cross-examine witnesses
* * *
meeting (1) of the time and place of the meeting, (2) of his right to
appear, (3) of his right to be represented by counsel, (4) whether or
not he is required to appear, and (5) of such other information as may
be considered appropriate. After the meeting, the regents review
committee shall transmit a written report of its review to the board of
regents. In cases referred directly to the regents review committee
pursuant to paragraph d of subdivision two of this section, the review
shall be based upon the charges, the documentary evidence submitted by
the department, any answer, affidavits or brief the licensee may wish to
submit, and any evidence or sworn testimony presented by the licensee or
the department at the hearing, pursuant to the procedures described by
paragraph d of subdivision two of this section.
c. Regents decision and order. The board of regents (1) shall consider
the transcript, the report of the hearing panel, and the report of the
regents review committee, (2) shall decide whether the licensee is
guilty or not guilty on each charge, (3) shall decide what penalties, if
any, to impose as prescribed in section sixty-five hundred eleven of
this article, and (4) shall issue an order to carry out its decisions.
Such decisions shall require the affirmative vote of a majority of the
members of the board of regents. If the board of regents disagrees with
the hearing panel's determination of not guilty, it shall remand the
matter to the original panel for reconsideration or to a new panel for a
new hearing. The panel's determination of not guilty on reconsideration
or a new hearing shall be final. The order shall be served upon the
licensee personally or by certified mail to the licensee's last known
address and such service shall be effective as of the date of the
personal service or five days after mailing by certified mail. The
licensee shall deliver to the department the license and registration
* * *