New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6510: Proceedings in cases of professional misconduct
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 8. The Professions
  3. Article 130*. General Provisions
  4. Subarticle 3. Professional Misconduct
* * *
written answer, brief and affidavits; that the licensee may appear
personally before the regents review committee, may be represented by
counsel and may present evidence or sworn testimony on behalf of the
licensee, and the notice may contain such other information as may be
considered appropriate by the department. The department may also
present evidence or sworn testimony at the hearing. A stenographic
record of the hearing shall be made. Such evidence or sworn testimony
offered at the meeting of the regents review committee shall be limited
to evidence and testimony relating to the nature and severity of the
penalty to be imposed upon the licensee. The presiding officer at the
meeting of the regents review committee may, in his or her discretion,
reasonably limit the number of witnesses whose testimony will be
received and the length of time any witness will be permitted to
testify. In lieu of referring the matter to the board of regents, the
regents review committee may refer any such matter for further
proceedings pursuant to paragraph b or c of this subdivision or
subdivision three of this section.
3. Adversary proceedings. Contested disciplinary proceedings and other
disciplinary proceedings not resolved pursuant to subdivision two of
this section shall be tried before a hearing panel of the appropriate
state board as provided in this subdivision.
a. Notice of hearing. The department shall set the time and place of
the hearing and shall prepare the notice of hearing. The notice of
hearing shall state (1) the time and place of the hearing, (2) that the
licensee may file a written answer to the charges prior to the hearing,
(3) that the licensee may appear personally at the hearing and may be
represented by counsel, (4) that the licensee shall have the right to
produce witnesses and evidence in his behalf, to cross-examine witnesses
and examine evidence produced against him, and to issue subpoenas in
accordance with the provisions of the civil practice law and rules, (5)
that a stenographic record of the hearing will be made, and (6) such
other information as may be considered appropriate by the department.
b. Hearing panel. The hearing shall be conducted by a panel of three
or more members, at least two of whom shall be members of the applicable
state board for the profession, and at least one of whom shall be a
public representative who is a member of the applicable state board or
of the state board for another profession licensed pursuant to this
title. The executive secretary for the applicable state board shall
appoint the panel and shall designate its chairperson. After the
commencement of a hearing, no panel member shall be replaced. A
determination by the administrative officer of a need to disqualify or
remove any panel member will result in the disqualification or removal
of the panel and cause a new panel to be appointed. In addition to said
panel members, the department shall designate an administrative officer,
admitted to practice as an attorney in the state of New York, who shall
have the authority to rule on all motions, procedures and other legal
objections and shall draft a report for the hearing panel which shall be
subject to the approval of and signature by the panel chairperson on
behalf of the panel. The administrative officer shall not be entitled to
a vote.
c. Conduct of hearing. The evidence in support of the charges shall be
presented by an attorney for the department. The licensee shall have the
rights required to be stated in the notice of hearing. The panel shall
not be bound by the rules of evidence, but its determination of guilt
shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence. A hearing which has
been initiated shall not be discontinued because of the death or
incapacity to serve of one member of the hearing panel.
d. Results of hearing. The hearing panel shall render a written report
which shall include (1) findings of fact, (2) a determination of guilty
or not guilty on each charge, and (3) in the event of a determination of
guilty, a recommendation of the penalty to be imposed. For the panel to
make a determination of guilty, a minimum of two of the voting members
of the panel must vote for such a determination. A copy of the report of
the hearing panel shall be transmitted to the licensee.
4. Regents decision procedures.
a. Regents review committee. The transcript and report of the hearing
panel shall be reviewed at a meeting by a regents review committee
appointed by the board of regents. The regents review committee shall
consist of three members, at least one of whom shall be a regent.
b. Regents review committee meetings. The review shall be based on the
transcript and the report of the hearing panel. The licensee may appear
at the meeting, and the regents review committee may require the
licensee to appear. The licensee may be represented by counsel. The
department shall notify the licensee at least seven days before the
meeting (1) of the time and place of the meeting, (2) of his right to
appear, (3) of his right to be represented by counsel, (4) whether or
not he is required to appear, and (5) of such other information as may
be considered appropriate. After the meeting, the regents review
committee shall transmit a written report of its review to the board of
regents. In cases referred directly to the regents review committee
pursuant to paragraph d of subdivision two of this section, the review
shall be based upon the charges, the documentary evidence submitted by
the department, any answer, affidavits or brief the licensee may wish to
submit, and any evidence or sworn testimony presented by the licensee or
the department at the hearing, pursuant to the procedures described by
paragraph d of subdivision two of this section.
* * *