New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6527: Special provisions
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 8. The Professions
  3. Article 131. Medicine
§ 6527. Special provisions. 1. A not-for-profit medical or dental
* * *
health maintenance organization, shall be liable in damages to any
person for any action taken or recommendations made, by him within the
scope of his function in such capacity provided that (a) such individual
has taken action or made recommendations within the scope of his
function and without malice, and (b) in the reasonable belief after
reasonable investigation that the act or recommendation was warranted,
based upon the facts disclosed.
Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a
medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a
medical and dental malpractice prevention program nor any report
required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight
hundred five-l of the public health law described herein, including the
investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the
mental hygiene law, shall be subject to disclosure under article
thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter
provided or as provided by any other provision of law. No person in
attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review or
a medical and dental malpractice prevention program or an incident
reporting function described herein was performed, including the
investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the
mental hygiene law, shall be required to testify as to what transpired
thereat. The prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not
apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at such a
meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of
which was reviewed at such meeting.
4. This article shall not be construed to affect or prevent the
following:
a. The furnishing of medical assistance in an emergency;
b. The practice of the religious tenets of any church;
c. A physician from refusing to perform an act constituting the
practice of medicine to which he is conscientiously opposed by reason of
religious training and belief.
d. The organization of a medical corporation under article forty-four
of the public health law, the organization of a university faculty
practice corporation under section fourteen hundred twelve of the
not-for-profit corporation law or the organization of a professional
service corporation under article fifteen of the business corporation
law.
e. The physician's use of whatever medical care, conventional or
non-conventional, which effectively treats human disease, pain, injury,
deformity or physical condition.
* * *