New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6527: Special provisions
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 8. The Professions
  3. Article 131. Medicine
§ 6527. Special provisions. 1. A not-for-profit medical or dental
* * *
organizations possessing a certificate of authority pursuant to article
forty-four of the public health law, professional corporations organized
under article fifteen of the business corporation law or other groups of
physicians to practice medicine on its behalf for persons insured under
its contracts or policies.
2. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special
or local law, any licensed physician who voluntarily and without the
expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency
treatment at the scene of an accident or other emergency, outside a
hospital, doctor's office or any other place having proper and necessary
medical equipment, to a person who is unconscious, ill or injured, shall
not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by
such person or for damages for the death of such person alleged to have
occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such first
aid or emergency treatment unless it is established that such injuries
were or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such
physician. Nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed or construed to
relieve a licensed physician from liability for damages for injuries or
death caused by an act or omission on the part of a physician while
rendering professional services in the normal and ordinary course of his
practice.
3. No individual who serves as a member of (a) a committee established
to administer a utilization review plan of a hospital, including a
* * *
of care rendered, in a health maintenance organization organized under
article forty-four of the public health law or article forty-three of
the insurance law, including a committee of an individual practice
association or medical group acting pursuant to a contract with such a
health maintenance organization, shall be liable in damages to any
person for any action taken or recommendations made, by him within the
scope of his function in such capacity provided that (a) such individual
has taken action or made recommendations within the scope of his
function and without malice, and (b) in the reasonable belief after
reasonable investigation that the act or recommendation was warranted,
based upon the facts disclosed.
Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a
medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a
medical and dental malpractice prevention program nor any report
required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight
hundred five-l of the public health law described herein, including the
investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the
mental hygiene law, shall be subject to disclosure under article
thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter
provided or as provided by any other provision of law. No person in
attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review or
a medical and dental malpractice prevention program or an incident
reporting function described herein was performed, including the
investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the
mental hygiene law, shall be required to testify as to what transpired
thereat. The prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not
* * *