New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6530: Definitions of professional misconduct
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 8. The Professions
  3. Article 131-A. Definitions of Professional Misconduct Applicable to Physicians, Physician's Assistants and Specialist's Assistants
* * *
7. Practicing the profession while impaired by alcohol, drugs,
physical disability, or mental disability;
8. Being a habitual abuser of alcohol, or being dependent on or a
habitual user of narcotics, barbiturates, amphetamines, hallucinogens,
or other drugs having similar effects, except for a licensee who is
maintained on an approved therapeutic regimen which does not impair the
ability to practice, or having a psychiatric condition which impairs the
licensee's ability to practice;
9. (a) Being convicted of committing an act constituting a crime
under:
(i) New York state law or,
(ii) federal law or,
(iii) the law of another jurisdiction and which, if committed within
this state, would have constituted a crime under New York state law;
(b) Having been found guilty of improper professional practice or
professional misconduct by a duly authorized professional disciplinary
agency of another state where the conduct upon which the finding was
based would, if committed in New York state, constitute professional
misconduct under the laws of New York state;
(c) Having been found guilty in an adjudicatory proceeding of
violating a state or federal statute or regulation, pursuant to a final
decision or determination, and when no appeal is pending, or after
resolution of the proceeding by stipulation or agreement, and when the
violation would constitute professional misconduct pursuant to this
section;
(d) Having his or her license to practice medicine revoked, suspended
or having other disciplinary action taken, or having his or her
application for a license refused, revoked or suspended or having
voluntarily or otherwise surrendered his or her license after a
disciplinary action was instituted by a duly authorized professional
disciplinary agency of another state, where the conduct resulting in the
revocation, suspension or other disciplinary action involving the
license or refusal, revocation or suspension of an application for a
license or the surrender of the license would, if committed in New York
state, constitute professional misconduct under the laws of New York
state;
(e) Having been found by the commissioner of health to be in violation
of article thirty-three of the public health law;
10. Refusing to provide professional service to a person because of
such person's race, creed, color or national origin;
11. Permitting, aiding or abetting an unlicensed person to perform
activities requiring a license;
12. Practicing the profession while the license is suspended or
inactive as defined in subdivision thirteen of section two hundred
thirty of the public health law, or willfully failing to register or
notify the department of education of any change of name or mailing
address, or, if a professional service corporation, willfully failing to
comply with sections fifteen hundred three and fifteen hundred fourteen
of the business corporation law or, if a university faculty practice
* * *