New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6530: Definitions of professional misconduct
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 8. The Professions
  3. Article 131-A. Definitions of Professional Misconduct Applicable to Physicians, Physician's Assistants and Specialist's Assistants
§ 6530. Definitions of professional misconduct. Each of the following
is professional misconduct, and any licensee found guilty of such
misconduct under the procedures prescribed in section two hundred thirty
of the public health law shall be subject to penalties as prescribed in
section two hundred thirty-a of the public health law except that the
charges may be dismissed in the interest of justice:
1. Obtaining the license fraudulently;
2. Practicing the profession fraudulently or beyond its authorized
scope;
3. Practicing the profession with negligence on more than one
occasion;
4. Practicing the profession with gross negligence on a particular
occasion;
5. Practicing the profession with incompetence on more than one
occasion;
6. Practicing the profession with gross incompetence;
7. Practicing the profession while impaired by alcohol, drugs,
physical disability, or mental disability;
8. Being a habitual abuser of alcohol, or being dependent on or a
habitual user of narcotics, barbiturates, amphetamines, hallucinogens,
or other drugs having similar effects, except for a licensee who is
maintained on an approved therapeutic regimen which does not impair the
ability to practice, or having a psychiatric condition which impairs the
licensee's ability to practice;
9. (a) Being convicted of committing an act constituting a crime
under:
(i) New York state law or,
(ii) federal law or,
(iii) the law of another jurisdiction and which, if committed within
this state, would have constituted a crime under New York state law;
(b) Having been found guilty of improper professional practice or
professional misconduct by a duly authorized professional disciplinary
agency of another state where the conduct upon which the finding was
based would, if committed in New York state, constitute professional
misconduct under the laws of New York state;
* * *
16. A willful or grossly negligent failure to comply with substantial
provisions of federal, state, or local laws, rules, or regulations
governing the practice of medicine;
17. Exercising undue influence on the patient, including the promotion
of the sale of services, goods, appliances, or drugs in such manner as
to exploit the patient for the financial gain of the licensee or of a
third party;
18. Directly or indirectly offering, giving, soliciting, or receiving
or agreeing to receive, any fee or other consideration to or from a
third party for the referral of a patient or in connection with the
performance of professional services;
19. Permitting any person to share in the fees for professional
services, other than: a partner, employee, associate in a professional
firm or corporation, professional subcontractor or consultant authorized
to practice medicine, or a legally authorized trainee practicing under
the supervision of a licensee. This prohibition shall include any
arrangement or agreement whereby the amount received in payment for
furnishing space, facilities, equipment or personnel services used by a
licensee constitutes a percentage of, or is otherwise dependent upon,
the income or receipts of the licensee from such practice, except as
otherwise provided by law with respect to a facility licensed pursuant
to article twenty-eight of the public health law or article thirteen of
the mental hygiene law;
20. Conduct in the practice of medicine which evidences moral
unfitness to practice medicine;
21. Willfully making or filing a false report, or failing to file a
report required by law or by the department of health or the education
department, or willfully impeding or obstructing such filing, or
inducing another person to do so;
22. Failing to make available to a patient, upon request, copies of
documents in the possession or under the control of the licensee which
have been prepared for and paid for by the patient or client;
23. Revealing of personally identifiable facts, data, or information
obtained in a professional capacity without the prior consent of the
* * *