New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6530: Definitions of professional misconduct
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 8. The Professions
  3. Article 131-A. Definitions of Professional Misconduct Applicable to Physicians, Physician's Assistants and Specialist's Assistants
§ 6530. Definitions of professional misconduct. Each of the following
is professional misconduct, and any licensee found guilty of such
misconduct under the procedures prescribed in section two hundred thirty
of the public health law shall be subject to penalties as prescribed in
section two hundred thirty-a of the public health law except that the
charges may be dismissed in the interest of justice:
1. Obtaining the license fraudulently;
2. Practicing the profession fraudulently or beyond its authorized
scope;
3. Practicing the profession with negligence on more than one
occasion;
4. Practicing the profession with gross negligence on a particular
occasion;
5. Practicing the profession with incompetence on more than one
occasion;
6. Practicing the profession with gross incompetence;
7. Practicing the profession while impaired by alcohol, drugs,
physical disability, or mental disability;
8. Being a habitual abuser of alcohol, or being dependent on or a
habitual user of narcotics, barbiturates, amphetamines, hallucinogens,
or other drugs having similar effects, except for a licensee who is
maintained on an approved therapeutic regimen which does not impair the
ability to practice, or having a psychiatric condition which impairs the
licensee's ability to practice;
9. (a) Being convicted of committing an act constituting a crime
under:
(i) New York state law or,
(ii) federal law or,
(iii) the law of another jurisdiction and which, if committed within
this state, would have constituted a crime under New York state law;
(b) Having been found guilty of improper professional practice or
professional misconduct by a duly authorized professional disciplinary
agency of another state where the conduct upon which the finding was
based would, if committed in New York state, constitute professional
misconduct under the laws of New York state;
(c) Having been found guilty in an adjudicatory proceeding of
violating a state or federal statute or regulation, pursuant to a final
decision or determination, and when no appeal is pending, or after
resolution of the proceeding by stipulation or agreement, and when the
violation would constitute professional misconduct pursuant to this
section;
(d) Having his or her license to practice medicine revoked, suspended
or having other disciplinary action taken, or having his or her
application for a license refused, revoked or suspended or having
voluntarily or otherwise surrendered his or her license after a
disciplinary action was instituted by a duly authorized professional
disciplinary agency of another state, where the conduct resulting in the
revocation, suspension or other disciplinary action involving the
license or refusal, revocation or suspension of an application for a
license or the surrender of the license would, if committed in New York
* * *
furnishing space, facilities, equipment or personnel services used by a
licensee constitutes a percentage of, or is otherwise dependent upon,
the income or receipts of the licensee from such practice, except as
otherwise provided by law with respect to a facility licensed pursuant
to article twenty-eight of the public health law or article thirteen of
the mental hygiene law;
20. Conduct in the practice of medicine which evidences moral
unfitness to practice medicine;
21. Willfully making or filing a false report, or failing to file a
report required by law or by the department of health or the education
department, or willfully impeding or obstructing such filing, or
inducing another person to do so;
22. Failing to make available to a patient, upon request, copies of
documents in the possession or under the control of the licensee which
have been prepared for and paid for by the patient or client;
23. Revealing of personally identifiable facts, data, or information
obtained in a professional capacity without the prior consent of the
patient, except as authorized or required by law;
24. Practicing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by
law, or accepting and performing professional responsibilities which the
licensee knows or has reason to know that he or she is not competent to
perform, or performing without adequate supervision professional
services which the licensee is authorized to perform only under the
supervision of a licensed professional, except in an emergency situation
where a person's life or health is in danger;
25. Delegating professional responsibilities to a person when the
licensee delegating such responsibilities knows or has reason to know
that such person is not qualified, by training, by experience, or by
licensure, to perform them.
25-a. With respect to any non-emergency treatment, procedure or
surgery which is expected to involve local or general anesthesia,
failing to disclose to the patient the identities of all physicians,
except medical residents in certified training programs, podiatrists and
dentists, reasonably anticipated to be actively involved in such
treatment, procedure or surgery and to obtain such patient's informed
consent to said practitioners' participation;
26. Performing professional services which have not been duly
authorized by the patient or his or her legal representative;
27. Advertising or soliciting for patronage that is not in the public
interest. (a) Advertising or soliciting not in the public interest shall
include, but not be limited to, advertising or soliciting that: (i) is
false, fraudulent, deceptive, misleading, sensational, or flamboyant;
(ii) represents intimidation or undue pressure;
(iii) uses testimonials;
(iv) guarantees any service;
(v) makes any claim relating to professional services or products or
the costs or price therefor which cannot be substantiated by the
* * *