New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6530: Definitions of professional misconduct
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 8. The Professions
  3. Article 131-A. Definitions of Professional Misconduct Applicable to Physicians, Physician's Assistants and Specialist's Assistants
* * *
comply with sections fifteen hundred three and fifteen hundred fourteen
of the business corporation law or, if a university faculty practice
corporation wilfully failing to comply with paragraphs (b), (c) and (d)
of section fifteen hundred three and section fifteen hundred fourteen of
the business corporation law;
13. A willful violation by a licensee of subdivision eleven of section
two hundred thirty of the public health law;
14. A violation of section twenty-eight hundred three-d, twenty-eight
hundred five-k or subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (h) of subdivision ten
of section two hundred thirty of the public health law; or
15. Failure to comply with an order issued pursuant to subdivision
seven, paragraph (a) of subdivision ten, and subdivision seventeen of
section two hundred thirty of the public health law;
16. A willful or grossly negligent failure to comply with substantial
provisions of federal, state, or local laws, rules, or regulations
governing the practice of medicine;
17. Exercising undue influence on the patient, including the promotion
of the sale of services, goods, appliances, or drugs in such manner as
to exploit the patient for the financial gain of the licensee or of a
third party;
18. Directly or indirectly offering, giving, soliciting, or receiving
or agreeing to receive, any fee or other consideration to or from a
third party for the referral of a patient or in connection with the
performance of professional services;
19. Permitting any person to share in the fees for professional
services, other than: a partner, employee, associate in a professional
firm or corporation, professional subcontractor or consultant authorized
to practice medicine, or a legally authorized trainee practicing under
the supervision of a licensee. This prohibition shall include any
arrangement or agreement whereby the amount received in payment for
* * *
29. Violating any term of probation or condition or limitation imposed
on the licensee pursuant to section two hundred thirty of the public
health law;
30. Abandoning or neglecting a patient under and in need of immediate
professional care, without making reasonable arrangements for the
continuation of such care, or abandoning a professional employment by a
group practice, hospital, clinic or other health care facility, without
reasonable notice and under circumstances which seriously impair the
delivery of professional care to patients or clients;
31. Willfully harassing, abusing, or intimidating a patient either
physically or verbally;
32. Failing to maintain a record for each patient which accurately
reflects the evaluation and treatment of the patient, provided, however,
that a physician who transfers an original mammogram to a medical
institution, or to a physician or health care provider of the patient,
or to the patient directly, as otherwise provided by law, shall have no
obligation under this section to maintain the original or a copy
thereof. Unless otherwise provided by law, all patient records must be
retained for at least six years. Obstetrical records and records of
minor patients must be retained for at least six years, and until one
year after the minor patient reaches the age of eighteen years;
33. Failing to exercise appropriate supervision over persons who are
authorized to practice only under the supervision of the licensee;
34. Guaranteeing that satisfaction or a cure will result from the
performance of professional services;
35. Ordering of excessive tests, treatment, or use of treatment
facilities not warranted by the condition of the patient;
36. Claiming or using any secret or special method of treatment which
the licensee refused to divulge to the department of health;
37. Failing to wear an identifying badge, which shall be conspicuously
displayed and legible, indicating the practitioner's name and
professional title authorized pursuant to this chapter, while practicing
as an employee or operator of a hospital, clinic, group practice or
multi-professional facility, or at a commercial establishment offering
health services to the public;
38. Entering into an arrangement or agreement with a pharmacy for the
compounding and/or dispensing of coded or specially marked
prescriptions;
39. With respect to all professional practices conducted under an
assumed name, other than facilities licensed pursuant to article
twenty-eight of the public health law or article thirteen of the mental
hygiene law, failing to post conspicuously at the site of such practice
the name and licensure field of all of the principal professional
licensees engaged in the practice at that site (i.e., principal
partners, officers or principal shareholders);
40. Failing to provide access by qualified persons to patient
information in accordance with the standards set forth in section
eighteen of the public health law as added by chapter 497 of the laws of
1986;
41. Knowingly or willfully performing a complete or partial autopsy on
a deceased person without lawful authority;
* * *