New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6815: Adulterating, misbranding and substituting
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 8. The Professions
  3. Article 137. Pharmacy
§ 6815. Adulterating, misbranding and substituting. 1. Adultered
* * *
a formula not given in the United States pharmacopoeia or the national
formulary but that is found in some other standard work on pharmacology
recognized by the board, and it differs in strength, quality or purity
from the strength, quality or purity required, or the formula prescribed
in, the standard work.
2. Misbranded and substituted drugs and devices. A drug or device
shall be deemed to be misbranded:
a. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
b. If in package form, unless it bears a label containing (1) the name
and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor; and
(2) an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of
weight, measure, or numerical count: Provided, that under clause (2) of
this paragraph the board may establish reasonable variations as to
quantity and exemptions as to small packages.
c. If any word, statement, or other information required by or under
authority of this article to appear on the label or labeling is not
prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared with
other words, statements, designs, or devices, in the labeling) and in
such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the
ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.
d. If it is for use by man and contains any quantity of the narcotic
or hypnotic substance alpha eucaine, barbituric acid, beta eucaine,
bromal, cannabis, carbromal, chloral, coca, cocaine, codeine, heroin,
marihuana, morphine, opium, paraldehyde, peyote, or sulphonmethane; or
any chemical derivative of such substance, which derivative has been by
the secretary, after investigation, found to be, and by regulations
under this article, or by regulations promulgated by the board,
designated as, habit forming; unless its label bears the name and
quantity, or proportion, of such substance or derivative and in
juxtaposition therewith the statement "Warning--May be habit forming."
e. If it is a drug and is not designated solely by a name recognized
in an official compendium unless its label bears (1) the common or usual
name of the drug, if such there be; and (2) in case it is fabricated
from two or more ingredients, the common or usual name of each active
ingredient, including the kind and quantity by percentage or amount of
any alcohol, and also including, whether active or not, the name and
quantity or proportion of any bromides, ether, chloroform, acetanilid,
acetphenetidin, amidopyrine, antipyrine, atropine, hyoscine,
hyoscyamine, arsenic, digitalis, digitalis glucosides, mercury, ouabain,
strophanthin, strychnine, thyroid, or any derivative or preparation of
any such substances, contained therein: Provided, that, to the extent
that compliance with the requirements of clause (2) of this paragraph is
impracticable, exemptions shall be established by regulations
promulgated by the board.
f. Unless its labeling bears (1) adequate directions for use; and (2)
such adequate warnings against use in those pathological conditions or
by children where its use may be dangerous to health, or against unsafe
dosage or methods or duration of administration or application, in such
manner and form, as are necessary for the protection of users: Provided,
that, where any requirement of clause (1) of this paragraph, as applied
to any drug or device, is not necessary for the protection of the public
health, the board shall promulgate regulations exempting such drug or
device from such requirement.
g. If it purports to be a drug the name of which is recognized in an
official compendium, unless it is packaged and labeled as prescribed
therein: Provided, that, the method of packing may be modified with the
consent of the secretary in accordance with regulations promulgated by
the board. Whenever a drug is recognized in both the United States
pharmacopoeia and the homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United States, it
shall be subject to the requirements of the United States pharmacopoeia
with respect to packaging and labeling unless it is labeled and offered
for sale as a homeopathic drug, in which case it shall be subject to the
provisions of the homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United States, and
not to those of the United States pharmacopoeia.
h. (1) If it is a drug and its container is so made, formed or filled
as to be misleading; (2) if it is an imitation of another drug; (3) if
it is offered for sale under the name of another drug; or (4) if it
bears a copy, counterfeit, or colorable imitation of the trademark,
label, container or identifying name or design of another drug.
i. If it is dangerous to health when used in the dosage, or with the
frequency or duration prescribed, recommended or suggested in the
labeling thereof.
j. Except as required by article thirty-three of the public health
law, the labeling provisions of this article shall not apply to the
compounding and dispensing of drugs on the written prescription of a
physician, a dentist, a podiatrist or a veterinarian, which prescription
when filled shall be kept on file for at least five years by the
pharmacist or druggist. Such drug shall bear a label containing the name
and place of business of the dispenser, the serial number and date of
the prescription, directions for use as may be stated in the
prescription, name and address of the patient and the name of the
physician or other practitioner authorized by law to issue the
prescription. In addition, such label shall contain the proprietary or
brand name of the drug and, if applicable, the strength of the contents,
unless the person issuing the prescription explicitly states on the
prescription, in his own handwriting, that the name of the drug and the
strength thereof should not appear on the label.