New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6815: Adulterating, misbranding and substituting
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 8. The Professions
  3. Article 137. Pharmacy
§ 6815. Adulterating, misbranding and substituting. 1. Adultered
* * *
offered for sale as a homeopathic drug, in which case it shall be
subject to the provisions of the homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United
States and not to those of the United States pharmacopoeia.
c. If it is not subject to the provisions of paragraph b of this
subdivision and its strength differs from, or its purity or quality
falls below, that which it purports or is represented to possess.
d. If it is a drug and any substance has been (1) mixed or packed
therewith so as to reduce its quality or strength or (2) substituted
wholly or in part therefor.
e. If it is sold under or by a name not recognized in or according to
a formula not given in the United States pharmacopoeia or the national
formulary but that is found in some other standard work on pharmacology
recognized by the board, and it differs in strength, quality or purity
from the strength, quality or purity required, or the formula prescribed
in, the standard work.
2. Misbranded and substituted drugs and devices. A drug or device
shall be deemed to be misbranded:
a. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
b. If in package form, unless it bears a label containing (1) the name
and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor; and
(2) an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of
weight, measure, or numerical count: Provided, that under clause (2) of
this paragraph the board may establish reasonable variations as to
quantity and exemptions as to small packages.
c. If any word, statement, or other information required by or under
authority of this article to appear on the label or labeling is not
prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared with
other words, statements, designs, or devices, in the labeling) and in
such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the
ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.
d. If it is for use by man and contains any quantity of the narcotic
or hypnotic substance alpha eucaine, barbituric acid, beta eucaine,
bromal, cannabis, carbromal, chloral, coca, cocaine, codeine, heroin,
marihuana, morphine, opium, paraldehyde, peyote, or sulphonmethane; or
any chemical derivative of such substance, which derivative has been by
the secretary, after investigation, found to be, and by regulations
under this article, or by regulations promulgated by the board,
designated as, habit forming; unless its label bears the name and
quantity, or proportion, of such substance or derivative and in
juxtaposition therewith the statement "Warning--May be habit forming."
e. If it is a drug and is not designated solely by a name recognized
in an official compendium unless its label bears (1) the common or usual
name of the drug, if such there be; and (2) in case it is fabricated
from two or more ingredients, the common or usual name of each active
* * *