New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 14-107: Independent expenditure reporting
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 14. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures; Public Financing
  3. Title 1. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures
§ 14-107. Independent expenditure reporting. 1. For purposes of this
article:
(a) "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure made by an
independent expenditure committee in the form of (i) an audio or video
communication via broadcast, cable or satellite, (ii) a written
communication via advertisements, pamphlets, circulars, flyers,
brochures, letterheads or (iii) other published statements, where such
expenditure is conveyed to five hundred or more members of a general
public audience, or in the form of any paid internet or digital
advertisement targeted to fifty or more members of a general public
audience, or in the form of a public-facing website, which: (i)
irrespective of when such communication is made, contains words such as
"vote," "oppose," "support," "elect," "defeat," or "reject," which call
for the election or defeat of the clearly identified candidate, (ii)
refers to and advocates for or against a clearly identified candidate or
ballot proposal on or after January first of the year of the election in
which such candidate is seeking office or such proposal shall appear on
the ballot, or (iii) within sixty days before a general or special
election for the office sought by the candidate or thirty days before a
primary election, includes or references a clearly identified candidate.
An independent expenditure shall not include communications where such
candidate, the candidate's political committee or its agents, a party
committee or its agents, or a constituted committee or its agents or a
political committee formed to promote the success or defeat of a ballot
proposal or its agents, did authorize, request, suggest, foster or
cooperate in such communication.
(b) Independent expenditures do not include expenditures in connection
with:
(i) a written news story, commentary, or editorial or a news story,
commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any
broadcasting station, cable or satellite unless such publication or
facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political
committee or candidate; or
(ii) a communication that constitutes a candidate debate or forum; or
(iii) internal communication by members to other members of a
membership organization of not more than five hundred members, for the
purpose of supporting or opposing a candidate or candidates for elective
office, provided such expenditures are not used for the costs of
campaign material or communications used in connection with
broadcasting, telecasting, newspapers, magazines, or other periodical
publication, billboards, or similar types of general public
communications; or
(iv) internal communications by members to other members of a
membership organization of not more than five hundred members or
communications by a corporation organized for charitable purposes
* * *
distributes, in whole or in part, any video, audio, written, or other
campaign-related material prepared by the candidate or the candidate's
authorized committee or by an agent of the candidate or the candidate's
authorized committee. This paragraph shall not apply if the independent
expenditure committee making the payment or expenditure obtains the
communication or materials from a publicly available source.
(vi) The candidate or the candidate's authorized committee, or an
agent of the candidate or the candidate's authorized committee, shares
or rents space for a campaign-related purpose with or from the
independent expenditure committee, or its agent, making the payment or
expenditure benefitting the candidate.
(vii) The independent expenditure committee, or its agent, making the
payment or expenditure benefitting the candidate has participated in
strategic discussions with the candidate, the candidate's authorized
committee, or an agent of the candidate or the candidate's authorized
committee within two years of the general election, primary or special
election in which the candidate is a candidate for nomination or
election. Discussions shall be deemed strategic if information about the
candidate's or opponent's electoral campaign plans, projects, or
activities that is not obtained from a publicly available source is
conveyed to the independent expenditure committee, or its agent, making
the payment or expenditure. This paragraph shall only apply to
discussions occurring after the independent expenditure committee is
formed or, one week after the candidate has been certified for that
election, whichever occurs first.
(viii) The independent expenditure committee, or its agent, making the
payment or expenditure benefitting the candidate, and the candidate or
the candidate's authorized committee knowingly retain the same
individual or entity to provide professional campaign services within
two years of the general election, primary or special election in which
the candidate is a candidate for nomination or election, and the
professional campaign services provider discloses strategic information
regarding one party with the other party. Information shall be deemed
strategic if it relates to either party's respective campaign or
independent expenditure plans, projects, or activities that are not
obtained from a publicly available source. This subparagraph shall not
prohibit a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or an agent of
the candidate or the candidate's authorized committee from retaining the
same professional campaign services provider as the independent
expenditure committee, or its agent, making the payment or expenditure
benefitting the candidate upon the professional campaign services
provider entering into a confidentiality agreement with both parties
expressly stating that it will not disclose strategic information
regarding each party with the other party.
* * *