New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 14-124: Exceptions
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 14. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures; Public Financing
  3. Title 1. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures
§ 14-124. Exceptions. 1. This article shall not apply to any person,
association or corporation engaged in the publication or distribution of
any newspaper or other publication issued at regular intervals in
respect to the ordinary conduct of such business.
2. The filing requirements and the expenditure, contribution and
receipt limits of this article shall not apply to any candidate or
committee who or which engages exclusively in activities on account of
which, pursuant to the laws of the United States, there is required to
be filed a statement or report of the campaign receipts, expenditures
and liabilities of such candidate or committee with an office or
officers of the government of the United States, provided a copy of each
such statement or report is filed in the office of the state board of
elections.
2-a. The provisions of sections 14-102, 14-112 and subdivision one of
section 14-118 of this article shall not apply to a political committee
supporting or opposing candidates for state or local office which,
pursuant to the laws of the United States, is required to file a
statement or report of the campaign receipts, expenditures and
liabilities of such committee with an office or officer of the
government of the United States, provided that such committee makes no
expenditures to aid or take part in the election or defeat of a
candidate for state or local office other than in the form of
contributions which do not exceed in the aggregate one thousand dollars
in any calendar year, and provided further, that a copy of the federal
report which lists such contributions is filed with the appropriate
board of elections at the same time that it is filed with the federal
filing office or officer.
3. The contribution and receipt limits of this article shall not apply
to monies received and expenditures made by a party committee or
constituted committee to maintain a permanent headquarters and staff and
carry on ordinary activities which are not for the express purpose of
promoting the candidacy of specific candidates; provided that such
monies described in this subdivision shall be deposited in a segregated
account.
4. No candidate and no political committee taking part solely in his
campaign and authorized to do so by him in accordance with this article
and no committee involved solely in promoting the success or defeat of a
ballot proposal shall be required to file a statement required by
sections 14-102 and 14-104 of this article if at the close of the
reporting period for which such statement would be required neither the
aggregate receipts nor the aggregate expenditures by and on behalf of
such candidate or to promote the success or defeat of such proposal, by
such candidate or such political committee or committees exceed one
thousand dollars and such candidate or such committee files, on the
filing date otherwise provided, a statement, sworn or subscribed and
bearing a form notice that false statements made therein are punishable
as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law,
stating that each of such aggregate receipts and aggregate expenditures
does not exceed one thousand dollars.
5. The provisions of sections 14-104 and 14-112, and subdivision a of
section 14-118 shall not apply to any candidate for member of a county
committee of a political party or any candidate for delegate or
alternate delegate to a judicial district convention if the campaign
expenditures made by or on behalf of such candidate do not exceed fifty
dollars.
6. The provisions of sections 14-102, 14-104 and 14-118 respectively,
of this article shall not apply to a candidate or a committee taking
part solely in his campaign and authorized to do so by him in accordance
with the provisions of this article in a campaign for election to public
office or to a committee involved solely in promoting the success or
defeat of a ballot proposal in a city, town or village having a
population of less than ten thousand, as shown by the latest federal or
state census or enumeration, unless the aggregate receipts of said
candidate and his authorized committees or the committees promoting the
success or defeat of a proposal or the aggregate expenditures made by
such candidate and his authorized committees or the committees promoting
the success or defeat of a proposal exceed one thousand dollars.
7. No candidate who is unopposed in a primary election and no
political committee authorized by him pursuant to the provisions of this
article and taking part solely in his campaign shall be required to file
the two statements of receipts, expenditures and contributions required
by this article to be filed immediately prior to such uncontested
primary election, provided that all the information which would be
required to be filed in such statements for a candidate for election to
public office shall be contained in the first statement required to be
filed in connection with the ensuing general election.
8. A political committee formed solely to promote the success or
defeat of any ballot proposal submitted to vote at a public election is
exempt from filing statements required by this article until that
committee has received or expended an amount in excess of one hundred
dollars.