New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 17-102: Misdemeanors at, or in connection with, primary elections, caucuses, enrollment in political parties, committees, and conventions
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 17. Protecting the Elective Franchise
  3. Title 1. Violations of the Elective Franchise
§ 17-102. Misdemeanors at, or in connection with, primary elections,
caucuses, enrollment in political parties, committees, and conventions.
Any person who:
1. At a primary election or caucus of a party, wilfully votes, or
attempts to vote, without being entitled to do so, or votes, or attempts
to vote under any other name than his own or on the same day more than
once under his own name; or,
2. Votes, or offers to vote, at a primary election or caucus of a
party, having voted at the primary election or caucus of any other
political party on the same day, or being at the time enrolled in a
party other than the party at whose primary or caucus he votes or offers
to vote; or, who causes his name to be placed upon the rolls of a party
organization of one party while his name is by his consent or
procurement upon the rolls of a party organization of another party; or,
3. At a primary election or caucus, for the purpose of affecting the
result thereof, votes or attempts to vote two or more ballots, or adds,
or attempts to add, any ballot to those lawfully cast, by fraudulently
introducing the same into the ballot box before or after the ballots
therein have been counted, or who adds to or mixes with, or attempts to
add to or mix with, the ballots lawfully cast, another ballot or other
ballots before the votes have been counted or canvassed, or while the
votes are being counted or canvassed; or at any time abstracts any
ballots lawfully cast, with intent to change the result of such election
or to change the count thereat in favor of or against any person voted
for at such election, or to prevent the ballots being recounted or used
as evidence; or carries away, destroys, loses, conceals, detains,
secretes, mutilates, or attempts to carry away, destroy, conceal,
detain, secrete, or mutilate, any tally lists, ballots, ballot boxes,
enrollment books, certificates of return, or any official documents
provided for by the election law or otherwise by law, for the purpose of
affecting or invalidating the result of such election, or of destroying
evidence; or in any manner interferes with the officers holding any
primary election or conducting the canvass of the votes cast thereat, or
with voters lawfully exercising, or seeking to exercise, their right of
voting at such primary election; or,
4. For the purpose of securing enrollment as a member of a political
party, or for the purpose of being allowed to vote at a primary election
or caucus as a member of a political party makes, deposits or files with
a board of inspectors, or with any public officer or board, a false
declaration of party affiliation or wilfully makes a false declaration
of residence, either by an enrollment blank or otherwise, or falsely
* * *
violation of his duty or in violation of the election law; or,
7. Directly or indirectly, by himself or through any other person,
pays, or offers to pay, money or other valuable thing, or promises a
place or position, or offers any other consideration or makes any other
promise, to any person, to induce any voter to vote, or refrain from
voting, at a primary election or caucus, or convention, for or against
any particular person; or does or offers to do, anything to hinder or
delay any elector from taking part in or voting at a primary election or
caucus; or,
8. By menace or other unlawful or corrupt means, directly or
indirectly, influences or attempts to influence, the vote of any person
entitled to vote at a primary election or caucus, or convention, or
obstructs such person in voting, or prevents him from voting thereat;
or,
9. Directly or indirectly, by himself or through another person,
receives money or other valuable thing, or a promise of a place or
position, before, at, or after any primary election or caucus, or
convention, for voting or refraining from voting for or against any
person, or for voting or refraining from voting at a primary election,
caucus or convention; or,
10. Being an officer, teller, canvasser, or inspector, at a primary
election or caucus, knowingly permits any fraudulent vote to be cast, or
knowingly receives and deposits in the ballot box any ballots offered by
any person not qualified to vote; or permits the removal of ballots from
the polling place before the close of the polls, or refuses to receive
ballots intended for the electors of the district, or refuses to deliver
to any elector ballots intended for the electors of the district which
have been delivered to the board of inspectors, or permits
electioneering within the polling place or within one hundred feet
therefrom, or fails to keep order within the polling place, or permits
any person other than the inspectors, or other persons permitted by this
chapter to render assistance, to accompany an elector into a voting
booth, or enters the voting booth with any elector, except one entitled
to receive such assistance in the preparation of his ballot, or permits
any person, other than a voter who has not voted, or a watcher to come
within the guard rail or removes or permits another to remove any mark
placed upon a ballot for its identification; or,
11. Being an officer, clerk or employee of the board of elections,
election inspector, poll clerk or election coordinator, knowingly puts
opposite the name of an elector in an enrollment book any enrollment
number other than the number opposite such name in the registration poll
records of such district, or knowingly delivers to or receives from any
elector on the day of registration an enrollment blank or envelope on
which is any other enrollment number than the one opposite his name in
* * *