New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 3-102: State board of elections; general powers and duties
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 3. Election Officials
  3. Title 1. Statewide Provisions
§ 3-102. State board of elections; general powers and duties. In
addition to the enforcement powers and any other powers and duties
specified by law, the state board of elections shall have the power and
duty to:
1. issue instructions and promulgate rules and regulations relating to
the administration of the election process, election campaign practices
and campaign financing practices consistent with the provisions of law;
2. visit boards of elections, examine their procedures and records and
direct that any such procedures be modified in any manner consistent
with the provisions of this chapter;
3. conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions of
this chapter, provided, however, that the state board of elections chief
enforcement counsel, established pursuant to section 3-100 of this
article, shall conduct all investigations necessary to enforce the
provisions of this chapter;
4. conduct private or public hearings;
5. administer oaths or affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their
attendance, examine them under oath or affirmation and require the
production of any books, records, documents or other evidence it may
deem relevant or material;
6. confer immunity in accordance with the provisions of section 50.20
of the criminal procedure law, in any investigation relating to any
crime or offense with respect to which, by express provisions of
statute, a competent authority is authorized to confer immunity;
provided, however, that such immunity shall be conferred only after the
attorney general and appropriate district attorney are afforded the
opportunity to be heard respecting any objections which either may have
to the conferring thereof; and provided, further, that if either the
attorney general or any such appropriate district attorney shall object
to the conferring of immunity, immunity may be conferred only by
unanimous vote of all four commissioners of the state board;
* * *
such other or further relief as the court may deem just and proper;
8. prepare uniform forms for the statements required by article
fourteen of this chapter and uniform forms for use by local election
officials in the conduct of registration and voting; design, prepare and
make available to county boards of election and to such other
institutions and groups as such board in its discretion shall determine
uniform application forms for registration and enrollment, transfer of
registration and/or enrollment and special enrollment upon application
filed by mail pursuant to the provisions of section 5-210 of this
chapter;
9. study and examine the administration of elections within the state
including campaign financing, campaign financing reporting, and campaign
practices;
9-A. (a) develop an electronic reporting system to process the
statements of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers and
expenditures required to be filed with any board of elections pursuant
to the provisions of sections 14-102, 14-104 and 14-201 of this chapter;
(b) prescribe the information required in the form for each statement
to be filed;
(c) establish an educational and training program on all reporting
requirements including but not limited to the electronic reporting
process and make it easily and readily available to any such candidate
or committee;
(d) make the electronic reporting process available to any such
candidate or committee which is required to file or which agrees to file
such statements by such electronic reporting process;
(e) cause all information contained in such a statement filed with the
state board of elections which is not on such electronic reporting
system to be entered into such system as soon as practicable but in no
event later than ten business days after its receipt by the state board
of elections; and
(f) make all data from electronic reporting process available at all
times on the internet.
* * *