New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 3-104: State board of elections; enforcement powers
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 3. Election Officials
  3. Title 1. Statewide Provisions
§ 3-104. State board of elections; enforcement powers.
1. (a) There shall be a unit known as the division of election law
enforcement established within the state board of elections. The head of
such unit shall be the chief enforcement counsel.
(b) The state board of elections shall have jurisdiction of, and be
responsible for, the execution and enforcement of the provisions of
article fourteen of this chapter and other statutes governing campaigns,
elections and related procedures; provided however that the chief
enforcement counsel shall have sole authority within the state board of
elections to investigate on his or her own initiative or upon complaint
alleged violations of such statutes and all complaints alleging
violations shall be forwarded to the division of election law
enforcement.
2. (a) Whenever a local board of elections shall determine, on its own
initiative or upon complaint, or otherwise, that there is substantial
reason to believe a violation of this chapter or any code or regulation
promulgated thereunder has been committed by a candidate or political
committee or other person or entity that files statements required by
article fourteen of this chapter solely with such local board, it shall
expeditiously make an investigation which shall also include
investigation of reports and statements made or failed to be made by the
complainant and any political committee supporting his candidacy if the
complainant is a candidate or, if the complaint was made by an officer
or member of a political committee, of reports and statements made or
failed to be made by such political committee and any candidates
supported by it. The local board shall report the results of its
investigation to the division of election law enforcement chief
enforcement counsel within ninety days of the start of such
investigation. The chief enforcement counsel may direct the local board
of elections at any time to suspend its investigation so that the
division of election law enforcement can investigate the matter.
(b) The chief enforcement counsel may request, and shall receive, the
assistance of the state police in any investigation it shall conduct.
3. Upon receipt of a complaint and supporting information alleging any
violation of this chapter, or upon his or her own initiative, the chief
enforcement counsel shall determine if an investigation should be
undertaken. The chief enforcement counsel shall, if necessary, obtain
additional information from the complainant or from other sources to
assist such counsel in making this determination. Such analysis shall
include the following: first, whether the allegations, if true, would
constitute a violation of this chapter and, second, whether the
allegations are supported by credible evidence. The chief enforcement
counsel may at any time ask that the board authorize him or her to
exercise the powers which the board is otherwise authorized to exercise
pursuant to subdivisions five and six of section 3-102 of this title.
The board shall vote on whether to grant or refuse to grant such
authority no later than twenty days after the chief enforcement counsel
makes such request. For purposes of considering and voting on such
request, the chief enforcement counsel shall be entitled to participate
in all matters related thereto and shall vote on the board's granting or
refusal to grant such request only when there is a tie. Should the board
not vote on such request within twenty days of its submission, or grant
the chief enforcement counsel's request, the chief enforcement counsel
shall be so empowered to act pursuant to subdivisions five and six of
section 3-102 of this title.
4. If the chief enforcement counsel determines that the allegations,
if true, would not constitute a violation of this chapter or that the
allegations are not supported by credible evidence, he or she shall
issue a letter forthwith to the complainant dismissing the complaint and
notice to the board.
5. (a) If, an individual has failed to cure pursuant to section
3-104-a of this title, or the chief enforcement counsel determines that
substantial reason exists to believe that a person, acting as or on
behalf of a candidate or political committee under circumstances
evincing an intent to violate such law that does not otherwise warrant
criminal prosecution, or has unlawfully violated any provision of this
chapter, the board shall assign a hearing officer, randomly from a list
of prospective hearing officers each of whom shall have been approved by
a majority vote of the board. The chief enforcement counsel shall
provide a written report to such hearing officer as to: (1) whether
substantial reason exists to believe a violation of this chapter has
* * *