New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 3-104: State board of elections; enforcement powers
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 3. Election Officials
  3. Title 1. Statewide Provisions
§ 3-104. State board of elections; enforcement powers.
* * *
place, the chief enforcement counsel shall present such findings to the
board. Within thirty days of such submission, the board shall vote on
whether to accept or reject such findings. For purposes of voting on
acceptance or rejection of findings by the chief enforcement counsel,
the chief enforcement counsel shall be entitled to participate in all
matters related to the review of his or her report and shall vote on its
acceptance or rejection only when there is a tie. Should the board fail
to vote to either accept or reject the findings within thirty days of
submission of such findings, or should the board accept the findings by
the chief enforcement counsel that there is reasonable cause to believe
that a violation warranting criminal prosecution has taken place, the
chief enforcement counsel shall, forthwith, and in any event no later
than seven calendar days of such failure to accept or reject the
findings by the board, refer such matter to the attorney general or
district attorney with jurisdiction over such matter to commence a
criminal action as such term is defined in the criminal procedure law.
6. Upon notification that a special proceeding has been commenced by a
party other than the state board of elections, pursuant to section
16-114 of this chapter, the chief enforcement counsel shall investigate
the alleged violations unless otherwise directed by the court.
7. The chief enforcement counsel shall prepare a report to be included
in the annual report of the board to the governor, the state board of
elections and legislature, summarizing the activities of the unit during
the previous year.
8. The state board of elections may promulgate rules and regulations
consistent with law to effectuate the provisions of this section.