New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 4-104: Registration and polling places; designation of
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 4. Proceedings Preliminary to Registration, Enrollment and Elections
* * *
voting. If a board or body empowered to designate polling places chooses
a public school building for such purpose, the board or agency which
controls such building must make available a room or rooms in such
building which are suitable for registration and voting and which are as
close as possible to a convenient entrance to such building and must
make available any such room or rooms which the board or body
designating such building determines are accessible to physically
disabled voters as provided in subdivision one-a. Notwithstanding the
provisions of any general, special or local law, if a board or body
empowered to designate polling places chooses a publicly owned or leased
building, other than a public school building, for such purposes the
board or body which controls such building must make available a room or
rooms in such building which are suitable for registration and voting
and which are as close as possible to a convenient entrance to such
building, and must make available any such room or rooms which the board
or body designating such building determines are accessible to
physically disabled voters unless, not later than thirty days after
notice of its designation as a polling place, the board or body
controlling such building, files a written request for a cancellation of
such designation with the board or body empowered to designate polling
places on such form as shall be provided by the board or body making
such designation. The board or body empowered to so designate shall,
within twenty days after such request is filed, determine whether the
use of such building as a polling place would unreasonably interfere
with the usual activities conducted in such building and upon such
determination, may cancel such designation.
3-a. Any person or entity which controls a building for which a tax
exemption, tax abatement, subsidy, grant or loan for construction,
renovation, rehabilitation or operation has been provided by any agency
of the state or any political subdivision thereof on or after the
effective date of this subdivision shall agree to make available for
registration and voting purposes the room or rooms in such building
which the board or body empowered to designate polling places determines
are suitable for registration and voting, are accessible to physically
disabled voters and are as close as possible to a convenient entrance to
such building. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any agency of
the state or any political subdivision thereof may deny a tax exemption,
tax abatement, subsidy, grant or loan for construction, renovation,
rehabilitation or operation to a building which is otherwise eligible
for such exemption, abatement, subsidy, grant or loan if the person or
entity which controls such building refuses to agree to make available
for registration and voting purposes the room or rooms in such building
which the board or body empowered to designate polling places determines
are suitable for registration and voting, are accessible to physically
disabled voters and are as close as possible to a convenient entrance to
such building. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to
buildings used solely for residential purposes which contain twenty-five
dwelling units or less.
3-b. Any person or entity conducting any program, activity or service
for which a loan, grant, contract, subsidy or reimbursement has been
provided by any agency of the state or a political subdivision thereof
on or after the effective date of this subdivision shall make available
for registration and voting purposes the room or rooms under the control
of such person or entity in a building in which such program, activity
or service is conducted which the board or body empowered to designate
polling places determines are suitable for registration and voting, are
accessible to physically disabled voters and are as close as possible to
a convenient entrance to such building. Any such person, organization or
entity shall agree to facilitate the use of such room or rooms, to the
maximum extent possible, by making efforts to obtain the permission and
cooperation of any person or entity which controls the building in which
such room or rooms are located. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, any agency of the state or any political subdivision thereof may
deny a loan, grant, contract, subsidy or reimbursement to any such
person or entity otherwise eligible for such loan, grant, contract,
subsidy or reimbursement unless such person or entity agrees to make
available for registration and voting purposes the room or rooms in such
building which the board or body empowered to designate polling places
determines are suitable for registration and voting, are accessible to
physically disabled voters as provided in subdivision one-a of this
section and are as close as possible to a convenient entrance to such
building and agrees to facilitate the use of such room or rooms, to the
maximum extent possible, by making efforts to obtain the permission and
cooperation of any person or entity which controls the building in which
such room or rooms are located.
3-c. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions three-a and
three-b of this section, no person, board, agency, body or entity shall
be required to make available for registration or voting by persons
other than the residents of such building, any room or rooms in a
building, other than a publicly owned building, which contains
correctional, health, mental hygiene, day care, drug or addiction
treatment, or emergency services or other services for the public
safety, or in a building used for religious services.
3-d. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of section 3-506 or
section 4-134 of this chapter, and in the absence of a specific written
* * *