New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 4-104: Registration and polling places; designation of
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 4. Proceedings Preliminary to Registration, Enrollment and Elections
* * *
voting. If a board or body empowered to designate polling places chooses
a public school building for such purpose, the board or agency which
controls such building must make available a room or rooms in such
building which are suitable for registration and voting and which are as
close as possible to a convenient entrance to such building and must
make available any such room or rooms which the board or body
designating such building determines are accessible to physically
disabled voters as provided in subdivision one-a. Notwithstanding the
provisions of any general, special or local law, if a board or body
empowered to designate polling places chooses a publicly owned or leased
building, other than a public school building, for such purposes the
board or body which controls such building must make available a room or
rooms in such building which are suitable for registration and voting
and which are as close as possible to a convenient entrance to such
building, and must make available any such room or rooms which the board
or body designating such building determines are accessible to
physically disabled voters unless, not later than thirty days after
notice of its designation as a polling place, the board or body
controlling such building, files a written request for a cancellation of
such designation with the board or body empowered to designate polling
places on such form as shall be provided by the board or body making
such designation. The board or body empowered to so designate shall,
within twenty days after such request is filed, determine whether the
use of such building as a polling place would unreasonably interfere
with the usual activities conducted in such building and upon such
determination, may cancel such designation.
3-a. Any person or entity which controls a building for which a tax
exemption, tax abatement, subsidy, grant or loan for construction,
renovation, rehabilitation or operation has been provided by any agency
of the state or any political subdivision thereof on or after the
effective date of this subdivision shall agree to make available for
registration and voting purposes the room or rooms in such building
which the board or body empowered to designate polling places determines
are suitable for registration and voting, are accessible to physically
disabled voters and are as close as possible to a convenient entrance to
such building. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any agency of
the state or any political subdivision thereof may deny a tax exemption,
tax abatement, subsidy, grant or loan for construction, renovation,
rehabilitation or operation to a building which is otherwise eligible
for such exemption, abatement, subsidy, grant or loan if the person or
entity which controls such building refuses to agree to make available
for registration and voting purposes the room or rooms in such building
* * *
three-b of this section, no person, board, agency, body or entity shall
be required to make available for registration or voting by persons
other than the residents of such building, any room or rooms in a
building, other than a publicly owned building, which contains
correctional, health, mental hygiene, day care, drug or addiction
treatment, or emergency services or other services for the public
safety, or in a building used for religious services.
3-d. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of section 3-506 or
section 4-134 of this chapter, and in the absence of a specific written
agreement to the contrary, if the board or body empowered to designate
polling places has authorized the use of a portable ramp, or ramp and
platform, at a polling site for purposes of compliance with subdivision
one-a of this section, the person or entity in control of a building or
portion thereof in which such polling site is designated shall install,
remove, store, and safeguard each such ramp, or ramp and platform, at
such times and dates as may be required by the board or body empowered
to designate polling places.
4. Where an election district is so situated or the only facilities
available therein are such that public convenience would be served by
establishing a polling place outside such district, the board or body
empowered by this chapter to establish election districts may designate
a polling place in a contiguous district.
4-a. Notwithstanding any conflicting provisions of this section, the
common council of the city of Little Falls may adopt a resolution
determining that there is no building within an election district within
such city available and suitable for the meetings for the registration
of voters or for any election, or that for reasons of efficiency or
economy it is desirable to consolidate the polling places for two or
more, or all districts, in such city, in one place, regardless of
whether or not such district adjoins the district to which such meeting
or polling place is moved, and there may be as many distinctly separate
election districts lawfully located in the same building as public
convenience may require. Such a resolution shall be subject to the
approval of the county board of elections. Every such building chosen
shall meet all other requirements of this section and all federal
requirements for accessibility for the elderly and the disabled.
5. (a) Whenever the number of voters eligible to vote in an election
in any election district is less than one hundred, the polling place
designated for such district may be the polling place of any other
district which could properly be designated as the polling place of the
first mentioned district pursuant to the provisions of this chapter,
except that the polling place designated for any such district may be
the polling place of any other district in such city or town provided
* * *