New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 8-302: Voting; verification of registration
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 8. Conduct of Elections
  3. Title 3. Casting the Ballot
§ 8-302. Voting; verification of registration. 1. At all elections
* * *
permitted to vote. At a primary election, such a court order must
specify the party in which the voter is permitted to vote. The voter
shall be required to sign their full name on top of the first page of
such order, together with the voter's registration serial number, if
any, and the voter's name and the other entries required shall then be
entered without delay in the fourth section of the challenge report or
in the place provided in the computer generated registration list, or,
if such person's name appears on such registration list, the board of
elections may provide a place to make such entry next to his or her name
on such list. The voter shall then be permitted to vote in the manner
otherwise prescribed for voters whose registration poll records are
found in the ledger or whose names are found on the computer generated
registration list; or
(ii) They may swear to and subscribe an affidavit stating that they
have duly registered to vote, the address in such election district from
which they registered, that they remain a duly qualified voter in such
election district, that their registration poll record appears to be
lost or misplaced or that their name and/or their signature was omitted
from the computer generated registration list or such record indicates
the voter already voted when they did not do so or that they have moved
within New York state since they last registered, the address from which
they were previously registered and the address at which they currently
reside, and at a primary election, the party in which they are enrolled,
or that such voter is eligible to vote pursuant to section 8-604 of this
article. The inspectors of election shall offer such an affidavit to
each such voter whose residence address is in such election district.
Each such affidavit shall be in a form prescribed by the state board of
elections, shall be printed on an envelope of the size and quality used
for an early mail ballot envelope, and shall contain an acknowledgment
that the affiant understands that any false statement made therein is
perjury punishable according to law. Such form prescribed by the state
board of elections shall request information required to register such
voter should the county board determine that such voter is not yet
registered and shall constitute an application to register to vote. The
voter's name and the entries required shall then be entered without
delay and without further inquiry in the fourth section of the challenge
report or in the place provided in the computer generated registration
list, with the notation that the voter has executed the affidavit
hereinabove prescribed, or, if such person's name appears in such
registration list, the board of elections may provide a place to make
such entry next to their name in such list. The voter shall then,
without further inquiry, be permitted to vote an affidavit ballot
provided for by this chapter. Such ballot shall thereupon be placed in
the envelope containing their affidavit, and the envelope sealed and
returned to the board of elections in the manner provided by this
chapter for protested official ballots, including a statement of the
number of such ballots. If a voter registration application for a voter
who casts an affidavit ballot pursuant to this subparagraph was received
by a board of elections by the tenth day prior to the election, the
board shall cast and count an affidavit ballot from such voter, if
otherwise valid, notwithstanding the fact that the voter's name was
omitted from a registration poll record or list of registered voters.
3-a. The inspectors shall also give to every person whose address is
in such election district for whom no registration poll record can be
found and, in a primary election, to every voter whose registration poll
record does not show him to be enrolled in the party in which he wishes
to be enrolled or who claims to be incorrectly identified as having
already voted, a copy of a notice, in a form prescribed by the state
board of elections, advising such person of his right to, and of the
procedures by which he may, cast an affidavit ballot or seek a court
order permitting him to vote, and shall also give every such person who
does not cast an affidavit ballot, an application for registration by
mail.
3-b. In every election district in which the candidates for any office
or position in a primary election have been assigned numbers by the
board of elections because of identical or similar names, the inspectors
shall also give to every person eligible to vote in such primary, a copy
of a leaflet prepared by the board of elections which contains
biographical information about such candidates.
3-c. At the time that an individual casts an affidavit ballot, the
appropriate state or local election official shall give the individual
written information that states that any individual who casts an
affidavit ballot will be able to ascertain under the system established
under subdivision four of section 9-212 of this chapter whether the vote
was counted, and, if the vote was not counted, the reason that the vote
was not counted.
4. At a primary election, a voter whose registration poll record is in
the ledger or computer generated registration list shall be permitted to
vote only in the primary of the party in which such record shows the
voter to be enrolled unless the voter shall present a court order
pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (i) of paragraph (e) of
subdivision three of this section requiring that the voter be permitted
to vote in the primary of another party, or unless the voter shall
present a certificate of enrollment issued by the board of elections,
not earlier than one month before such primary election, pursuant to the
* * *