New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 8-302: Voting; verification of registration
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 8. Conduct of Elections
  3. Title 3. Casting the Ballot
§ 8-302. Voting; verification of registration. 1. At all elections
* * *
registration list or in the place provided in such registration list.
(e) Whenever a voter presents himself or herself and offers to cast a
ballot, and he or she claims to live in the election district in which
he or she seeks to vote but no registration poll record can be found for
him or her in the poll ledger or his or her name does not appear in the
computer generated registration list or his or her signature does not
appear next to his or her name in such registration list or his or her
registration poll record or the computer generated registration list
does not show him or her to be enrolled in the party in which he or she
claims to be enrolled, a poll clerk or election inspector shall consult
a map, street finder or other description of all of the polling places
and election districts within the political subdivision in which said
election district is located and if necessary, contact the board of
elections to obtain the relevant information and advise the voter of the
correct polling place and election district for the residence address
provided by the voter to such poll clerk or election inspector.
Thereafter, such voter shall be permitted to vote in said election
district only as hereinafter provided:
(i) He or she may present a court order requiring that he or she be
permitted to vote. At a primary election, such a court order must
specify the party in which the voter is permitted to vote. The voter
shall be required to sign their full name on top of the first page of
such order, together with the voter's registration serial number, if
any, and the voter's name and the other entries required shall then be
entered without delay in the fourth section of the challenge report or
in the place provided in the computer generated registration list, or,
if such person's name appears on such registration list, the board of
elections may provide a place to make such entry next to his or her name
on such list. The voter shall then be permitted to vote in the manner
otherwise prescribed for voters whose registration poll records are
found in the ledger or whose names are found on the computer generated
registration list; or
(ii) They may swear to and subscribe an affidavit stating that they
have duly registered to vote, the address in such election district from
which they registered, that they remain a duly qualified voter in such
election district, that their registration poll record appears to be
lost or misplaced or that their name and/or their signature was omitted
from the computer generated registration list or such record indicates
the voter already voted when they did not do so or that they have moved
within New York state since they last registered, the address from which
they were previously registered and the address at which they currently
reside, and at a primary election, the party in which they are enrolled,
or that such voter is eligible to vote pursuant to section 8-604 of this
article. The inspectors of election shall offer such an affidavit to
each such voter whose residence address is in such election district.
Each such affidavit shall be in a form prescribed by the state board of
elections, shall be printed on an envelope of the size and quality used
* * *