New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 9-209: Canvass of early mail, absentee, military and special ballots, and ballots cast in affidavit envelopes
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 9. Canvass of Results
  3. Title 2. Canvass By Board of Elections
§ 9-209. Canvass of early mail, absentee, military and special
ballots, and ballots cast in affidavit envelopes.
Before completing the canvass of votes cast in any primary, general,
special, or other election at which voters are required to sign their
registration poll records before voting, the board of elections shall
proceed in the manner hereinafter prescribed to review, cast and canvass
early mail, any absentee, military, special presidential, special
federal or other special ballots and any ballots cast in affidavit
envelopes, including ballots cast by voters pursuant to section 8-604 of
this chapter. Each such ballot shall be retained in the original
envelope containing the voter's affidavit and signature, in which it is
delivered to the board of elections until such time as it is to be
reviewed, in order to be cast and canvassed.
1. Central board of canvassers. Within four days of the receipt of an
early mail, absentee, military or special ballot, the board of elections
shall designate itself or such of its employees as it shall deem
appropriate as a set of poll clerks to review such ballot envelopes. The
board may designate additional sets of poll clerks and if it designates
more than one such set shall apportion among all such sets the election
districts from which such ballots have been received, provided that when
reviewing ballots, all ballots from a single election district shall be
assigned to a single set of clerks, and that each such set shall be
divided equally between representatives of the two major political
parties. Each such set of clerks shall be deemed a central board of
canvassers for purposes of this section.
2. Review of early mail, absentee, military and special ballot
envelopes. Within four days of the receipt of an early mail, absentee,
military or special ballot before the election, and within one day of
receipt on or after the election, each central board of canvassers shall
examine the ballot affirmation envelopes as nearly as practicable in the
following manner:
(a) If a person whose name is on a ballot envelope as a voter is not
on a registration poll record, the computer-generated list of registered
voters or the list of special presidential voters, or if there is no
name on the ballot envelope, or if the ballot envelope was not timely
postmarked or received, or if the ballot envelope is completely
unsealed, such ballot envelope shall be set aside unopened for review
pursuant to subdivision eight of this section with a relevant notation
indicated on the ballot envelope notwithstanding a split among the
central board of canvassers as to the invalidity of the ballot;
provided, however, if the ballot envelope is completely unsealed, such
voter shall receive notice pursuant to paragraph (h) of subdivision
three of this section.
(b) If there is more than one timely ballot envelope executed by the
same voter, the one bearing the later date of execution shall be
accepted and the other rejected. If it cannot be determined which ballot
envelope bears the later date, then all such ballot envelopes shall be
rejected. When the board of elections has issued a second ballot it
shall set aside the first ballot unopened to provide the voter time to
return the second ballot. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a ballot
envelope for a voter was previously reviewed and opened, then the
subsequently received ballot envelope shall be set aside unopened.
(c) If such person is found to be registered, the central board of
canvassers shall compare the signature, if any, on each ballot envelope
with the signature, if any, on the registration poll record, the
computer-generated list of registered voters, or the list of special
presidential voters, of the person of the same name who registered from
the same address. If the signatures are found to correspond, such
central board of canvassers shall certify thereto in a manner provided
by the state board of elections.
(d) If such person is found to be registered and has requested a
ballot, the ballot envelope shall be opened, the ballot or ballots
withdrawn, unfolded, stacked face down and deposited in a secure ballot
box or envelope. Upon such processing of the ballot, the voter's record
shall be updated with a notation that indicates that the voter has
already voted in such election. The board of elections shall adopt
procedures, consistent with regulations of the state board of elections,
to prevent voters from voting more than once and to secure ballots and
prevent public release of election results prior to election day. Such
procedures shall be filed with the state board of elections at least
ninety days before they shall be effective.
(e) In the case of a primary election, the ballot shall be deposited
in the box only if the ballot is of the party with which the voter is
enrolled according to the entry on the back of his or her registration
poll record or in the computer-generated registration list; if not, the
ballot shall be rejected without inspection or unfolding and shall be
returned to the ballot envelope which shall be endorsed "not enrolled".
(f) If the central board of canvassers determines that a person was
entitled to vote at such election it shall prepare such ballot to be
stacked face down and deposited in a secure ballot box or envelope
consistent with paragraph (d) of this subdivision if such board finds
that ministerial error by the board of elections or any of its employees
caused such ballot envelope not to be valid on its face.
(g) If the central board of canvassers splits as to whether a ballot
is valid, it shall prepare such ballot to be cast and canvassed pursuant
to this subdivision.
* * *