New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 9-209: Canvass of early mail, absentee, military and special ballots, and ballots cast in affidavit envelopes
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 9. Canvass of Results
* * *
1. Central board of canvassers. Within four days of the receipt of an
early mail, absentee, military or special ballot, the board of elections
shall designate itself or such of its employees as it shall deem
appropriate as a set of poll clerks to review such ballot envelopes. The
board may designate additional sets of poll clerks and if it designates
more than one such set shall apportion among all such sets the election
districts from which such ballots have been received, provided that when
reviewing ballots, all ballots from a single election district shall be
assigned to a single set of clerks, and that each such set shall be
divided equally between representatives of the two major political
parties. Each such set of clerks shall be deemed a central board of
canvassers for purposes of this section.
2. Review of early mail, absentee, military and special ballot
envelopes. Within four days of the receipt of an early mail, absentee,
military or special ballot before the election, and within one day of
receipt on or after the election, each central board of canvassers shall
examine the ballot affirmation envelopes as nearly as practicable in the
following manner:
(a) If a person whose name is on a ballot envelope as a voter is not
on a registration poll record, the computer-generated list of registered
voters or the list of special presidential voters, or if there is no
name on the ballot envelope, or if the ballot envelope was not timely
postmarked or received, or if the ballot envelope is completely
unsealed, such ballot envelope shall be set aside unopened for review
pursuant to subdivision eight of this section with a relevant notation
indicated on the ballot envelope notwithstanding a split among the
central board of canvassers as to the invalidity of the ballot;
provided, however, if the ballot envelope is completely unsealed, such
voter shall receive notice pursuant to paragraph (h) of subdivision
three of this section.
(b) If there is more than one timely ballot envelope executed by the
same voter, the one bearing the later date of execution shall be
accepted and the other rejected. If it cannot be determined which ballot
envelope bears the later date, then all such ballot envelopes shall be
rejected. When the board of elections has issued a second ballot it
shall set aside the first ballot unopened to provide the voter time to
return the second ballot. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a ballot
envelope for a voter was previously reviewed and opened, then the
subsequently received ballot envelope shall be set aside unopened.
(c) If such person is found to be registered, the central board of
* * *
ballot shall be rejected without inspection or unfolding and shall be
returned to the ballot envelope which shall be endorsed "not enrolled".
(f) If the central board of canvassers determines that a person was
entitled to vote at such election it shall prepare such ballot to be
stacked face down and deposited in a secure ballot box or envelope
consistent with paragraph (d) of this subdivision if such board finds
that ministerial error by the board of elections or any of its employees
caused such ballot envelope not to be valid on its face.
(g) If the central board of canvassers splits as to whether a ballot
is valid, it shall prepare such ballot to be cast and canvassed pursuant
to this subdivision.
(h) As each ballot envelope is opened, if one or more of the different
kinds of ballots to be voted at the election are not found therein, the
central board of canvassers, shall make a memorandum showing what ballot
or ballots are missing. If a ballot envelope shall contain more than one
ballot for the same offices, all the ballots in such ballot envelope
shall be rejected. When the review of such ballots shall have been
completed, the central board of canvassers shall ascertain the number of
such ballots of each kind which have been deposited in the ballot box by
deducting from the number of ballot envelopes opened with the number of
missing ballots, and shall make a return thereof. The number of voters'
ballots deposited in the ballot box shall be added to the number of
other ballots deposited in the ballot box, in order to determine the
number of all ballots of each kind to be accounted for in the ballot
box.
3. Curing ballots. (a) At the time a ballot affirmation envelope is
reviewed pursuant to subdivision two of this section, the board of
elections shall determine whether it has a curable defect.
(b) A curable defect includes instances where the ballot envelope: (i)
* * *