New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 9-209: Canvass of early mail, absentee, military and special ballots, and ballots cast in affidavit envelopes
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 9. Canvass of Results
* * *
rejected. When the board of elections has issued a second ballot it
shall set aside the first ballot unopened to provide the voter time to
return the second ballot. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a ballot
envelope for a voter was previously reviewed and opened, then the
subsequently received ballot envelope shall be set aside unopened.
(c) If such person is found to be registered, the central board of
canvassers shall compare the signature, if any, on each ballot envelope
with the signature, if any, on the registration poll record, the
computer-generated list of registered voters, or the list of special
presidential voters, of the person of the same name who registered from
the same address. If the signatures are found to correspond, such
central board of canvassers shall certify thereto in a manner provided
by the state board of elections.
(d) If such person is found to be registered and has requested a
ballot, the ballot envelope shall be opened, the ballot or ballots
withdrawn, unfolded, stacked face down and deposited in a secure ballot
box or envelope. Upon such processing of the ballot, the voter's record
shall be updated with a notation that indicates that the voter has
already voted in such election. The board of elections shall adopt
procedures, consistent with regulations of the state board of elections,
to prevent voters from voting more than once and to secure ballots and
prevent public release of election results prior to election day. Such
procedures shall be filed with the state board of elections at least
ninety days before they shall be effective.
(e) In the case of a primary election, the ballot shall be deposited
in the box only if the ballot is of the party with which the voter is
enrolled according to the entry on the back of his or her registration
poll record or in the computer-generated registration list; if not, the
ballot shall be rejected without inspection or unfolding and shall be
returned to the ballot envelope which shall be endorsed "not enrolled".
(f) If the central board of canvassers determines that a person was
entitled to vote at such election it shall prepare such ballot to be
stacked face down and deposited in a secure ballot box or envelope
consistent with paragraph (d) of this subdivision if such board finds
that ministerial error by the board of elections or any of its employees
caused such ballot envelope not to be valid on its face.
(g) If the central board of canvassers splits as to whether a ballot
is valid, it shall prepare such ballot to be cast and canvassed pursuant
to this subdivision.
(h) As each ballot envelope is opened, if one or more of the different
kinds of ballots to be voted at the election are not found therein, the
central board of canvassers, shall make a memorandum showing what ballot
or ballots are missing. If a ballot envelope shall contain more than one
ballot for the same offices, all the ballots in such ballot envelope
* * *
shall state the time and place fixed by the board for such post-election
review.
(c) Each such candidate, political party, and independent body shall
be entitled to appoint such number of watchers to attend upon each
central board of canvassers as the candidate, political party, or inde-
pendent body was entitled to appoint at the election in any election
district for which the central board of canvassers is designated to act.
(d) Upon assembling at the time and place fixed for such meeting, each
central board of canvassers shall review the ballot envelopes determined
to be invalid and set aside in the review required by subdivision two of
this section, ballot envelopes that were returned as undeliverable, and
ballot envelopes containing one or more curable defects that have not
been timely cured.
(e) Each such candidate, political party, and independent body shall
be entitled to object to the board of elections' determination that a
ballot is invalid. Such ballots shall not be counted absent an order of
the court. In no event may a court order a ballot that has been counted
to be uncounted.
9. State board of elections; powers and duties for canvassing of early
mail, absentee, military, special and affidavit ballots. The state board
of elections shall promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the
implementation of the provisions of this section. Such rules and
regulations shall include, but not be limited to, provisions to (a)
ensure an efficient and fair review process that respects the privacy of
the voter, (b) ensure the security of the central count scanners used
before election day, and (c) ensure that ballots cast as provided in
this section are canvassed and counted as if cast on election day.